matBURN » Events » Southern Tier Wrestling Officials Association (STWOA) Tournament
32nd Annual STWOA Holiday Classic

Wrestling Tournament
@ Dunkirk High School (Dunkirk, New York)
Friday-Saturday, December 15-16, 2017


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Canisius [NY], Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY], Chautauqua Lake [NY], Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY], Eisenhower [PA], Falconer [NY], Franklinville [NY], Fredonia [NY], Gowanda [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Newfane [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], Portville [NY], Randolph [NY], Salamanca [NY], Southwestern [NY], Warren [PA]
Team Final
1. Falconer [NY]  205 points
2. Niagara Wheatfield [NY]  199
3. Eisenhower [PA]  193
4. Newfane [NY]  157
5. Chautauqua Lake [NY]  135
6. Randolph [NY]  131.5
7. Southwestern [NY]  128.5
8. Fredonia [NY]  103.5
9. Warren [PA]  100.5
10. Maple Grove [NY]  95
11. Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]  90
12. Canisius [NY]  83
13. Franklinville [NY]  60
14. Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY]  55
15. Gowanda [NY]  49.5
16. Portville [NY]  40.5
17. Salamanca [NY]  26
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake [NY], 160 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Andrew Lucinski (Newfane [NY]) > Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove [NY]), MD 13-2
106 lbs: Logan Hasely (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Nick Carro (Portville [NY]), MD 16-6
113 lbs: Logan Jaquay (Eisenhower [PA]) > Garrett Swan (Southwestern [NY]), FALL 1:54
120 lbs: Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove [NY]) > Ryan Nugent (Newfane [NY]), DEC 6-0
126 lbs: Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Dalton Gardner (Fredonia [NY]), DEC 8-2
132 lbs: Matt Evans (Randolph [NY]) > Nick Voelker (Newfane [NY]), FALL 0:32
138 lbs: Giovani Russo (Fredonia [NY]) > Jacob Dewolf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 9-7
145 lbs: Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Sam Grey (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]), MD 14-5
152 lbs: Dylan Ingrao (Falconer [NY]) > Spencer Head (Eisenhower [PA]), DEC 4-2
160 lbs: Brendon Rowe (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Dan Torres (Falconer [NY]), DEC 6-1
170 lbs: Robbie Penhollow (Falconer [NY]) > Thomas Blackwell (Canisius [NY]), FALL 1:01
182 lbs: Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern [NY]) > Julian Nixon (Newfane [NY]), MD 10-1
195 lbs: Zak Trim (Maple Grove [NY]) > Corey Keefe (Falconer [NY]), DEC 5-2
220 lbs: Ben Szymanowski (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Joe Bauer (Eisenhower [PA]), DEC 11-4
285 lbs: Nick Becker (Randolph [NY]) > Ty Casinelli (Newfane [NY]), FALL 3:30
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Brayden Newman (Falconer [NY]), FALL 1:41
106 lbs: Easton Hedman (Eisenhower [PA]) > Hunter Harris (Chautauqua Lake [NY]), FALL 0:31
113 lbs: Ryan Madigan (Warren [PA]) > Mark Lindquist (Randolph [NY]), DEC 2-1
120 lbs: Michael Carnes (Southwestern [NY]) > Brendon Rowe (Chautauqua Lake [NY]), DEC 9-6
126 lbs: Brendan Ramsey (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Alex Anderson (Warren [PA]), DEC 8-1
132 lbs: Bradley Yochum (Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY]) > Nate Holt (Eisenhower [PA]), DEC 6-2
138 lbs: Nick Saeger (Falconer [NY]) > Tim Abate (Canisius [NY]), FALL 3:55
145 lbs: Garrett Head (Eisenhower [PA]) > Derek Ecklund (Chautauqua Lake [NY]), DEC 7-0
152 lbs: Joshua Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Owen Balas (Warren [PA]), FALL 1:35
160 lbs: Dakota Crawford (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]) > Ceric Kristan (Fredonia [NY]), DEC 4-3
170 lbs: Omar Assaf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Liam Stevenson (Warren [PA]), DEC 4-1
182 lbs: Angel Caraballo (Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY]) > Dakota Olson (Franklinville [NY]), FALL 3:10
195 lbs: Matt Huling (Eisenhower [PA]) > Jacob Zachar (Randolph [NY]), FALL 0:57
220 lbs: Jake Skinner (Fredonia [NY]) > Collin Monteleone (Canisius [NY]), FALL 4:20
285 lbs: Vinny Pascarella (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]) > Collin Mower (Falconer [NY]), DEC 3-0
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: David Ball (Gowanda [NY]) > Adam Huntington (Newfane [NY]), DFLT 2:44
106 lbs: Kyle Keefe (Falconer [NY]) > Carson Redeye (Salamanca [NY]), FALL 4:22
113 lbs: Zachary Lloyd (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Clayton Frentz (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]), FALL 2:24
120 lbs: Wyatt Sluga (Randolph [NY]) > Jake Williams (Eisenhower [PA]), FALL 2:30
126 lbs: Ethan Fort (Gowanda [NY]) > Jacob Payne (Falconer [NY]), DEC 6-4
132 lbs: Mack Mikula (Falconer [NY]) > Tony Fiasco (Falconer [NY]), DEC 8-4
138 lbs: Sam Holt (Eisenhower [PA]) > Dagon Bryant (Southwestern [NY]), MD 10-1
145 lbs: Justin Gill (Canisius [NY]) > Jacob Peters (Franklinville [NY]), DEC 6-4
152 lbs: Bryce Baglia (Falconer [NY]) > Matt Baldwin (Canisius [NY]), DEC 9-7
160 lbs: James Essenburg (Newfane [NY]) > Brock Johnson (Falconer [NY]), MD 18-9
170 lbs: Cleon Lawton (Franklinville [NY]) > Jacob Tomlinson (Maple Grove [NY]), FALL 4:48
182 lbs: Dominic Caprino (Warren [PA]) > Justin Hagberg (Eisenhower [PA]), FALL 4:19
195 lbs: Dontae Hoose (Southwestern [NY]) > Joey Arnold (Warren [PA]), DEC 3-2
220 lbs: Seth Bennett (Southwestern [NY]) > Jayden Heers (Newfane [NY]), DEC 7-2
285 lbs: Yaniel Acevedo (Fredonia [NY]) > Jiyah Mentley-Peters (Gowanda [NY]), DEC 9-3

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?