4th Annual Perry Varsity Club Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Perry Elementary School (Perry, New York)
Saturday, January 25, 2020
|
Outstanding Wrestlers
Casper Stewart (Batavia) and Brock Conaway (Perry). Photo by Bob Blair.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alexander [NY], Arkport [NY], Attica/Batavia [NY], Avoca [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Dansville/Keshequa [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Morrisville-Eaton [NY], Pavilion/York [NY], Pembroke [NY], Perry [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Gavin Bob (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Noah Leitten (Perry [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
106 lbs:
|
Benjamin Merrill (Alexander [NY]) > Shawn Murray (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]),
FALL 2:21 |
113 lbs:
|
Casper Stewart (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Beau Zeh (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Gavin Kemp (Letchworth [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
126 lbs:
|
Joe Brennan (Le Roy [NY]) > Wyatt Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 0:54 |
132 lbs:
|
Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Nolan Foley (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 1:19 |
138 lbs:
|
Ryan Caudill (Pavilion/York [NY]) > Jonah Clare (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
TF 16-0/time? |
145 lbs:
|
Zeshawn Armstrong (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Cameron Russell (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]),
FALL 3:45 |
152 lbs:
|
Zach Hannan (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Nate Andrews (Le Roy [NY]),
MD 14-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Andrew Englerth (Le Roy [NY]) > Ryder Slayton (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 14-7 |
170 lbs:
|
Jared Davis (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Kolby Vanslyke (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 1:45 |
182 lbs:
|
Brock Conaway (Perry [NY]) > Kaul Runfola (Letchworth [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
195 lbs:
|
Phil Hahn (Le Roy [NY]) > Hunter Schramm (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 3:34 |
220 lbs:
|
Josh Barber (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Shane Crandall (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Jacob Mullen (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Lucas Sears (Perry [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Kyle Peavey (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]) > Holden Kelly (Perry [NY]),
FFT |
106 lbs:
|
Lucas Mason (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > J.C. Starowitz (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
FALL 4:27 |
113 lbs:
|
Colton Havens (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Matthew Bush (Perry [NY]),
FALL 3:45 |
120 lbs:
|
Efrain Altamirano (Perry [NY]) > Kyle Northrup (Le Roy [NY]),
FALL 5:50 |
126 lbs:
|
Trey Learn (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Luke Kilmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Tyler Uveino (Perry [NY]) > Dillon Weber (Alexander [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Ean Magill (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Dakota Hackett (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Cole Rauscher (Le Roy [NY]) > Gavin Hart (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]),
FALL 5:55 |
152 lbs:
|
Sterling Strain (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Kaden Marucci (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 2:45 |
160 lbs:
|
Michael Adams (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Joshua Theilen (Arkport [NY]),
FALL 0:50 |
170 lbs:
|
Alex Dean (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Nathan Lafaye (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Ethan Heineman (Alexander [NY]) > Eric Warner (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
195 lbs:
|
Riley Fogg (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]) > Joe Donnelly (Alexander [NY]),
FALL 1:27 |
220 lbs:
|
Landon Washburn (Perry [NY]) > Braden Zimmerman (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
FALL 0:50 |
285 lbs:
|
Alex Biehl (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Trent Oakes (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]),
FALL 1:43 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Jacob Hackett (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]) > Harry Brickwood (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
FALL 1:22 |
106 lbs:
|
Ian Deaton (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Michael Stidd (Gates Chili [NY]),
FALL 1:35 |
113 lbs:
|
Garrett Spychala (Gates Chili [NY]) > Cole Friedhaber (Le Roy [NY]),
MD 11-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Blake Perry (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]) > Clay Davis (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]),
FALL 1:40 |
126 lbs:
|
Jason Cook (Arkport [NY]) > Chris Shearing (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 3:40 |
132 lbs:
|
Patrick McCray (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Alano Carabello (Le Roy [NY]),
FALL 1:51 |
138 lbs:
|
Gavin Schmidt (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Dylan Palmer (Avoca [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Spencer Wuest (Alexander [NY]) > Ivan West (Perry [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
Jason Schlotzhauer (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]) > Ian Blanchard (Letchworth [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
160 lbs:
|
Donald Reinhart (Pavilion/York [NY]) > Holden Brinkman (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
FFT |
170 lbs:
|
Kendall Burno (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Gideon Rowley (Pavilion/York [NY]),
MD 19-6 |
182 lbs:
|
Gage Geens (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Jacob Evingham (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
FALL 1:16 |
195 lbs:
|
Joseph Saxman (Alexander [NY]) > Zachary Rosier (Perry [NY]),
FALL 3:05 |
220 lbs:
|
C.J. Battles (Pavilion/York [NY]),
NA |
285 lbs:
|
Jimmy Burns (Le Roy [NY]) > Connor Thompson (Alexander [NY]),
FALL 1:24 |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
99 lbs:
|
Daniels Dawson (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Aiden Wilmart (Arkport [NY]),
FALL 1:20 |
106 lbs:
|
Gabe Yonkin (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Jason Eck (Le Roy [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Ramsey Deanprince (Arkport [NY]) > Ian Hahn (Gates Chili [NY]),
FALL 0:23 |
120 lbs:
|
Evan Guck (Pavilion/York [NY]),
NA |
126 lbs:
|
Timothee Dale (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Gabriel Bucknam (Perry [NY]),
FALL 2:35 |
132 lbs:
|
Ayden Miller (Letchworth [NY]) > Troy Brayman (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]),
FALL 3:25 |
138 lbs:
|
Devin Royce (Perry [NY]) > Jack Duyssen (Le Roy [NY]),
FALL 0:31 |
145 lbs:
|
Nevin Davis (Avoca [NY]) > George Drake (Avoca [NY]),
FALL 1:50 |
152 lbs:
|
Richard Donlon-Bergeron (Letchworth [NY]) > Evan Pruonto (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
170 lbs:
|
Cody Adrian (Perry [NY]) > Owen Tones (Avoca [NY]),
FALL 1:57 |
182 lbs:
|
Zach Hammond (Avoca [NY]) > Zachary VanFleet (Arkport [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Donovan Hopkins (Perry [NY]) > Jacob Henshaw (Arkport [NY]),
FALL 1:02 |
285 lbs:
|
Silas Johnson (Gates Chili [NY]) > Kyle Cook (Pavilion/York [NY]),
FALL 0:37 |
|
Consolation Final (9th) |
|
What's this?
|