NCAA Division III Mideast Regional Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Special Events Recreation Center, SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)
Saturday-Sunday, February 23-24, 2019
|
Kaidon Winters #1
RIT's Kaidon Winters won the 157-pound weight class at the 2019 NCAA Division III Wrestling Mideast Regional. Photo shared by TCNJ Wrestling.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Collegiate, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alfred State College [NY], Centenary College [NJ], College of Mount Saint Vincent [NY], Elizabethtown College [PA], Hunter College [NY], Ithaca College [NY], Keystone College [PA], Muhlenberg College [PA], Rochester Institute of Technology [NY], Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ], SUNY Brockport [NY], SUNY Cortland [NY], SUNY Oneonta [NY], SUNY Oswego [NY], The College of New Jersey [NJ], U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY], University of Scranton [PA], Ursinus College [PA] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
125 lbs:
|
Ferdinand Mase (Ithaca College [NY]) > Collin Wickramaratna (Ursinus College [PA]),
MD 12-2 |
133 lbs:
|
Jake Giordano (The College of New Jersey [NJ]) > Yoseph Borai (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]),
DEC 8-6 |
141 lbs:
|
Ben Brisman (Ithaca College [NY]) > Troy Stanich (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]),
FFT |
149 lbs:
|
Brett Kaliner (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]) > Ryan Budzek (The College of New Jersey [NJ]),
DEC 8-2 |
157 lbs:
|
Kaidon Winters (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Christopher Muce (Centenary College [NJ]),
DEC 4-0 |
165 lbs:
|
Austin Whitney (Ithaca College [NY]) > Dempsey King (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
FFT |
174 lbs:
|
Daniel Kilroy (The College of New Jersey [NJ]) > Jordan Juliano (Centenary College [NJ]),
DEC 6-1 |
184 lbs:
|
Jake Ashcraft (Ithaca College [NY]) > Joshua Glantzman (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
197 lbs:
|
Etiini Udott (Centenary College [NJ]) > Dan D'Agostini (University of Scranton [PA]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
285 lbs:
|
James Bethel (SUNY Oneonta [NY]) > Jake O'Brien (Ithaca College [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
125 lbs:
|
Matt Caccamise (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Dan Ortega (The College of New Jersey [NJ]),
DEC 8-4 |
133 lbs:
|
Taylor 'Kimo' Dial (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]) > Tito Colom (Ithaca College [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
141 lbs:
|
Robert Dinger (The College of New Jersey [NJ]) > Austin Sherman (Muhlenberg College [PA]),
DEC 7-6 |
149 lbs:
|
Ryan Snow (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Zach Stedeford (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
157 lbs:
|
J.T. Beirne (The College of New Jersey [NJ]) > Dylan Van Sickell (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]),
DEC 10-9 |
165 lbs:
|
Alec Donovan (Centenary College [NJ]) > John Garda (The College of New Jersey [NJ]),
DEC 9-5 |
174 lbs:
|
Chibueze Chukwuezi (Ithaca College [NY]) > Jimmy Fratantoni (Muhlenberg College [PA]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
184 lbs:
|
Michael Dooley (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]) > Anthony Cutrufello (Ursinus College [PA]),
DEC 3-1 |
197 lbs:
|
Dylan Dubuque (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Dalton Elias (Ithaca College [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
285 lbs:
|
Connor Calkins (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Blake Bunce (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
125 lbs:
|
Michael Smith (SUNY Oneonta [NY]) > Josh McLaughlin (Elizabethtown College [PA]),
DEC 8-4 |
133 lbs:
|
Colton Rex (Elizabethtown College [PA]) > Matt Maquet (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
FFT |
141 lbs:
|
Ahken Chu (SUNY Oneonta [NY]) > Bryan Coll (SUNY Oswego [NY]),
FFT |
149 lbs:
|
Tyler Brazinski (SUNY Oneonta [NY]) > Rocco Russo (SUNY Oswego [NY]),
FFT |
157 lbs:
|
Christian Gramuglia (SUNY Oswego [NY]) > Jawan Jones (Ithaca College [NY]),
TB 2-1 (2OT) |
165 lbs:
|
Dylan Schwartz (Muhlenberg College [PA]) > William Sims (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]),
TB 6-5 (2OT) |
174 lbs:
|
Troy Seymour (SUNY Oswego [NY]) > Robert Gennat (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]),
DEC 4-1 |
184 lbs:
|
Ryan Marszal (SUNY Oneonta [NY]) > Jeff Lombardi (SUNY Oswego [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
197 lbs:
|
Gennaro Cerminara (Muhlenberg College [PA]) > Peter Pjetri (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
FALL 1:08 |
285 lbs:
|
Keegan Connelly (University of Scranton [PA]) > Scott Schaeffer (Muhlenberg College [PA]),
DEC 11-4 |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
125 lbs:
|
Akhil Vega (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]) > Nickolas Karamoshos (Hunter College [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
133 lbs:
|
Donald McCoy (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Andrew Cota (Hunter College [NY]),
FFT |
141 lbs:
|
Alex D'Angelo (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Isaiah Ocasio (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
MD 10-0 |
149 lbs:
|
Josh Paisley (Elizabethtown College [PA]) > Chad Puglio (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]),
DEC 12-6 |
157 lbs:
|
Kyle Schaffer (University of Scranton [PA]) > Brian Jamison (Muhlenberg College [PA]),
DEC 7-3 |
165 lbs:
|
Jackson Bell (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Demitreus Henry (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
FFT |
174 lbs:
|
Dominick Esposito (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]) > Gianno Silba (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
FALL 3:38 |
184 lbs:
|
Daniel Surich (The College of New Jersey [NJ]) > Serjey Thomas (Hunter College [NY]),
FALL 2:51 |
197 lbs:
|
John Donohue (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Elijah Flasher (Elizabethtown College [PA]),
FALL 1:05 |
285 lbs:
|
Thomas Marretta (The College of New Jersey [NJ]) > Cam Smith (Keystone College [PA]),
MD 10-1 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|