1st Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D2) |
Wrestling Dual Meet Event @ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, New York)
Tuesday, January 9, 2018
|
Canisteo-Greenwood Redskins
The Redskins are the 1st NYSPHSAA Section V Division II Dual Meet team champions. Shared by Canisteo-Greenwood Wrestling.
Album: General
Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY], Newark (#5) [NY], Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY], Wayne (#2) [NY] |
Team Standings |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
|
99 lbs:
|
Hunter Kurtz (Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY]) > Brandon LaDue (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
FALL 0:52 |
106 lbs:
|
Bryson Terwilliger (Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY]) > William Tennity (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Drew Schafer (Wayne (#2) [NY]) > Ethan Hosmer (Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY]),
FALL 0:36 |
120 lbs:
|
Christopher Graham (Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY]) > Nathen Wagner (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
FALL 0:41 |
126 lbs:
|
Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY]) > Nick Gabriel (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
FALL 0:50 |
132 lbs:
|
Thomas Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY]) > Jacob Gabriel (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
FALL 2:47 |
138 lbs:
|
Zach Flaitz (Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY]) > Joshua Jones (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
FALL 3:05 |
145 lbs:
|
John Davis (Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY]) > Jack LeStrange (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
FALL 2:15 |
152 lbs:
|
Reese Hackett (Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY]) > Devin LaDue (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
FALL 3:09 |
160 lbs:
|
Zander Sharp (Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY]) > Robert Billett (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
FALL 4:59 |
170 lbs:
|
Joshua Armstrong (Wayne (#2) [NY]) > Blake Ilges (Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Curtis Quick (Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY]) > Gabriel Crestuk (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
FALL 1:07 |
195 lbs:
|
Jonah Pullen (Wayne (#2) [NY]) > Collin Morgan (Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY]),
FALL 1:33 |
220 lbs:
|
Michael Carlotta (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Jacob Mullen (Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY]) > Aiden Harris (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
FALL 4:26 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
|
99 lbs:
|
Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY]) > Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Dominic Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY]) > Betty Cherry (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]),
FALL 1:50 |
113 lbs:
|
Quinn Bannister (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]) > Aiden Gales (Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY]),
FALL 3:45 |
120 lbs:
|
Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY]) > Gavin Schmidt (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]),
FALL 0:45 |
126 lbs:
|
Kyle Elmer (Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY]) > Kaden Marucci (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
132 lbs:
|
Noah Stachowiak (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]) > Gage Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY]),
FALL 0:53 |
138 lbs:
|
Cale Bartosch (Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Joe Kubik (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]) > Christian Wall (Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY]),
FALL 2:13 |
152 lbs:
|
Eddie Strzelec (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]) > Jake Pate (Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY]),
FALL 2:58 |
160 lbs:
|
Mason Compton (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]) > Tyler Beals (Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY]),
FALL 0:25 |
170 lbs:
|
Blake Pariso (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]) > Devin Brongo (Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY]),
FALL 3:35 |
182 lbs:
|
Zach Farver (Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY]),
FFT |
195 lbs:
|
Ethan Jennings (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]) > Riley Belanger (Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY]),
FALL 0:30 |
220 lbs:
|
Josh Shafer (Palmyra-Macedon (#4) [NY]) > Mason Hinze (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]),
FALL 1:24 |
285 lbs:
|
Josh Barber (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]),
FFT |
|
Championship Semifinals |
|
99 lbs:
|
Wyatt Kauffman (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]) > Brandon LaDue (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
106 lbs:
|
William Tennity (Wayne (#2) [NY]) > Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
113 lbs:
|
Drew Schafer (Wayne (#2) [NY]) > Nick Lamkin (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]),
FALL 0:34 |
120 lbs:
|
Nathen Wagner (Wayne (#2) [NY]) > Gavin Schmidt (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]),
FALL 3:00 |
126 lbs:
|
Kaden Marucci (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]) > Nick Gabriel (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Noah Stachowiak (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]) > Jacob Gabriel (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
SV 6-4 (1OT) |
138 lbs:
|
Jack LeStrange (Wayne (#2) [NY]) > Joe Kubik (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]),
FALL 1:44 |
145 lbs:
|
Eddie Strzelec (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]) > Devin LaDue (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Robert Billett (Wayne (#2) [NY]) > Jordan Armstrong (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]),
FALL 0:28 |
160 lbs:
|
Mason Compton (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]) > Matthew Sweeney (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
FALL 1:03 |
170 lbs:
|
Blake Pariso (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]) > Joshua Armstrong (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
182 lbs:
|
Ethan Jennings (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]) > Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Jonah Pullen (Wayne (#2) [NY]),
FFT |
220 lbs:
|
Michael Carlotta (Wayne (#2) [NY]) > Mason Hinze (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]),
FALL 1:20 |
285 lbs:
|
Josh Barber (Attica/Batavia (#3) [NY]),
FFT |
|
|
Individual results not reported. |
|
Championship Quarterfinals |
|
Individual results not reported. |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|