3rd Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D1) |
Wrestling Dual Meet Event @ Spencerport High School (Spencerport, New York)
Tuesday-Wednesday, January 7-8, 2020
|
Spencerport #1
The Rangers, coached by Dan Glover, are headed to Syracuse once again for the NYSPHSAA duals with convincing victories over Rush-Henrietta and Hilton at the Section V Division I state qualifier. Shared by Bob Blair.
Varsity - Division I FINAL FOUR Semis 5:30 p.m., Finals 7:00 p.m. Jan 8 @ Spencerport (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Hilton (#3) [NY], Pittsford (#2) [NY], Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY], Spencerport (#1) [NY] |
Team Standings |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
|
99 lbs:
|
Cal Russo (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Aiden Hinman (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL time? |
106 lbs:
|
Sean Cullen (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Tyler Simons (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL time? |
113 lbs:
|
Seth Russo (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Landon Lazarek (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL time? |
120 lbs:
|
Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FFT |
126 lbs:
|
Dominic Vinci (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Alex Perez (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL time? |
132 lbs:
|
Rocco Camillaci (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Aiden Conn (Spencerport (#1) [NY]),
TF 19-4/time? |
138 lbs:
|
Ryan Hinman (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport (#1) [NY]),
DEC 10-7 |
145 lbs:
|
Ryan Burgos (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Jacob Zimmerman (Spencerport (#1) [NY]),
FALL time? |
152 lbs:
|
Mason Wersinger (Spencerport (#1) [NY]),
FFT |
160 lbs:
|
Nathan Kasper (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Joe Marcello (Spencerport (#1) [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
170 lbs:
|
Jonathan Aina (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Ruvim Poplavskiy (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL time? |
182 lbs:
|
Jake Aina (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Alex Fronczak (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
TF 23-5/time? |
195 lbs:
|
Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Mike Marasco (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL time? |
220 lbs:
|
Anthony DelleFave (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Zach Grover (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL time? |
285 lbs:
|
Michael Nanna (Spencerport (#1) [NY]),
FFT |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
|
99 lbs:
|
Jackson Koppers (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Zach Gerby (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
MD 11-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Brandon Tanner (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Matthew Mulvehill (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Makhare Rogers (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Evan Smith (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
FALL time? |
120 lbs:
|
Daniel Riorden (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Scott Karpovich (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
FALL time? |
126 lbs:
|
Brandon Sweet (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Patrick Cowie (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
FALL time? |
132 lbs:
|
Ryan Sanko (Pittsford (#2) [NY]) > Mijid Refaai (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
FALL time? |
138 lbs:
|
Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Joe VanZandt (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
FALL time? |
145 lbs:
|
Elias Adler (Pittsford (#2) [NY]) > Shawn Hall (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
DEC 12-9 |
152 lbs:
|
Anthony Trinchinni (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Josh Robinson (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Nick Sanko (Pittsford (#2) [NY]) > Lance Johnson (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
FALL time? |
170 lbs:
|
Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
FFT |
182 lbs:
|
Jaden Hall (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Bobby Foltz (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
195 lbs:
|
Michael Watts (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Max Murphy (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
220 lbs:
|
Louis Rocca (Pittsford (#2) [NY]) > Joshua Rodriquez (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
FALL time? |
285 lbs:
|
Alec Murray (Pittsford (#2) [NY]) > Kyle Slough (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
FALL time? |
|
Championship Semifinals |
|
99 lbs:
|
Cal Russo (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Jackson Koppers (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
106 lbs:
|
Sean Cullen (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Brandon Tanner (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Seth Russo (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Daniel Riorden (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
TF 17-2/time? |
120 lbs:
|
Dominic Vinci (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Brandon Sweet (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Alex Burroughs (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Alec Lembaris (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
FALL 1:25 |
132 lbs:
|
Mijid Refaai (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Matthew Frisa (Spencerport (#1) [NY]),
MD 13-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport (#1) [NY]),
FALL 3:24 |
145 lbs:
|
Jacob Zimmerman (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Ben Trinchini (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Mason Wersinger (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Anthony Trinchinni (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
FALL 3:10 |
160 lbs:
|
Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Joe Marcello (Spencerport (#1) [NY]),
FALL 5:22 |
170 lbs:
|
Jonathan Aina (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Peyton Gagner (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Jake Aina (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Jaden Hall (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
DEC 9-8 |
195 lbs:
|
Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Michael Watts (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
FALL 1:18 |
220 lbs:
|
Anthony DelleFave (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Joshua Rodriquez (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
FALL 0:48 |
285 lbs:
|
Michael Nanna (Spencerport (#1) [NY]) > Kyle Slough (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
FALL 1:23 |
|
|
99 lbs:
|
Jackson Ciocca (Pittsford (#2) [NY]) > Aiden Hinman (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL 2:52 |
106 lbs:
|
Tyler Simons (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Matthew Mulvehill (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
MD 14-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Landon Lazarek (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Scott Karpovich (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
FALL 5:49 |
120 lbs:
|
Alex Perez (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Evan Smith (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
FALL 3:55 |
126 lbs:
|
Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Patrick Cowie (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
TF 19-4/time? |
132 lbs:
|
Rocco Camillaci (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FFT |
138 lbs:
|
Ryan Hinman (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Ryan Sanko (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
MD 21-7 |
145 lbs:
|
Ryan Burgos (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Elias Adler (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
FALL 2:29 |
152 lbs:
|
Nathan Kasper (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Josh Robinson (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
SV 7-5 (1OT) |
160 lbs:
|
Nick Sanko (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
FFT |
170 lbs:
|
Ruvim Poplavskiy (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Ivan Farmiga (Pittsford (#2) [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Bobby Foltz (Pittsford (#2) [NY]) > Alex Fronczak (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Max Murphy (Pittsford (#2) [NY]) > Jacob Cretelle (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
DFLT time? |
220 lbs:
|
Louis Rocca (Pittsford (#2) [NY]) > Mike Marasco (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL time? |
285 lbs:
|
Alec Murray (Pittsford (#2) [NY]) > Zach Grover (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL 1:14 |
|
Varsity - Division I Quarterfinals 6:30 p.m. Jan 7 @ Hilton (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY], Hilton (#3) [NY] |
Team Standings |
|
Championship Quarterfinals |
|
99 lbs:
|
Aiden Hinman (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Owen Strezlec (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]),
FALL time? |
106 lbs:
|
Tyler Simons (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Gabe Yonkin (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]),
FALL time? |
113 lbs:
|
Casper Stewart (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]) > Landon Lazarek (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL time? |
120 lbs:
|
Alex Perez (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Nick Lamkin (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]),
MD 14-5 |
126 lbs:
|
Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Wyatt Kauffman (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]),
FALL time? |
132 lbs:
|
Rocco Camillaci (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
138 lbs:
|
Ryan Hinman (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Gavin Schmidt (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]),
FALL 1:09 |
145 lbs:
|
Ryan Burgos (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Zeshawn Armstrong (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]),
FALL 0:17 |
152 lbs:
|
Sasha Childs (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]) > Nathan Kasper (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL time? |
160 lbs:
|
Kaden Marucci (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]) > Ruvim Poplavskiy (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL time? |
170 lbs:
|
Yaudiel Castillo (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]) > Elijah Loyd (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
182 lbs:
|
Mason Hinze (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]) > Jullian Suro (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL time? |
195 lbs:
|
Alex Fronczak (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Thomas McCabe (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]),
FALL time? |
220 lbs:
|
Jacob Cretelle (Hilton (#3) [NY]) > Hunter Schramm (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]),
FALL time? |
285 lbs:
|
Alex Biehl (Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]) > Zach Grover (Hilton (#3) [NY]),
FALL time? |
|
Varsity - Division I Quarterfinals 7:00 p.m. Jan 7 @ Brockport (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Brockport (#4) [NY], Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY] |
Team Standings |
|
Championship Quarterfinals |
|
99 lbs:
|
Jackson Koppers (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Paul Rose (Brockport (#4) [NY]),
FALL 2:52 |
106 lbs:
|
Dino Battisti (Brockport (#4) [NY]) > Brandon Tanner (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
113 lbs:
|
Jake Daly (Brockport (#4) [NY]) > Daniel Riorden (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
120 lbs:
|
Tyler Daly (Brockport (#4) [NY]) > Brandon Sweet (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Zack Nacco (Brockport (#4) [NY]) > Cameron Tripphahn (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
FALL 1:46 |
132 lbs:
|
Mijid Refaai (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Ryan Daly (Brockport (#4) [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Tevin Byfield (Brockport (#4) [NY]),
FALL 4:24 |
145 lbs:
|
Gabriel Horton (Brockport (#4) [NY]) > Shawn Hall (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport (#4) [NY]) > Anthony Trinchinni (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
MD 11-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Joshua Sigillo (Brockport (#4) [NY]),
FALL time? |
170 lbs:
|
Peyton Gagner (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Joshua Meyerhoefer (Brockport (#4) [NY]),
FALL time? |
182 lbs:
|
Jordan Walker (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
FFT |
195 lbs:
|
Jaden Hall (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]) > Sean Dowdell (Brockport (#4) [NY]),
FALL time? |
220 lbs:
|
Thomas Doty (Brockport (#4) [NY]) > Michael Watts (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Daniel Chatman (Brockport (#4) [NY]) > Kyle Slough (Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY]),
FALL time? |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|