matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Dual Meet Wrestling Championships
2nd Annual NYSPHSAA Dual Meet Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Dual Meet Event
@ SRC Arena (Syracuse, New York)
Saturday, January 26, 2019


Hilton vs. Massapequa
Hilton vs. Massapequa
Massapequa's Marco Musso tests the flexibility of Hilton's Collin Burns at 285-lbs. of the Division I final. Photo by Bob Blair.

Album: General

Hilton vs. Massapequa NYSPHSAA Dual Meet Championships Opening Ceremonies Hilton Cadets

Varsity - Division I Championship (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Fulton (Sec. III) [NY], Hilton (Sec. V) [NY], Massapequa (Sec. XI) [NY], Niagara Wheatfield (Sec. VI) [NY]
Team Standings
1. Massapequa (Sec. XI) [NY], 5-0
2. Hilton (Sec. V) [NY], 4-1
Championship Final (1st)
Massapequa (Sec. XI) [NY] 41, Hilton (Sec. V) [NY] 29
Championship Semifinals
Massapequa (Sec. XI) [NY] 42, Fulton (Sec. III) [NY] 28
Hilton (Sec. V) [NY] 63, Niagara Wheatfield (Sec. VI) [NY] 23

Varsity - Division II Championship (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Central Valley (Sec. III) [NY], Falconer (Sec. VI) [NY], Mount Sinai (Sec. XI) [NY], Tioga (Sec. IV) [NY]
Team Standings
1. Mount Sinai (Sec. XI) [NY], 5-0
2. Central Valley (Sec. III) [NY], 4-1
Championship Final (1st)
Mount Sinai (Sec. XI) [NY] 37, Central Valley (Sec. III) [NY] 34
Championship Semifinals
Mount Sinai (Sec. XI) [NY] 31, Tioga (Sec. IV) [NY] 21
Central Valley (Sec. III) [NY] 48, Falconer (Sec. VI) [NY] 24

Varsity - Division I Mat #1 (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Massapequa (#1) [NY], Minisink Valley (#8) [NY], Sachem East [NY]
Team Standings
1. Massapequa (#1) [NY], 2-0
2. Minisink Valley (#8) [NY], 1-1
3. Sachem East [NY], 0-2
Round 1
Massapequa (#1) [NY] 45, Sachem East [NY] 23
Round 2
Minisink Valley (#8) [NY] 44, Sachem East [NY] 28
Round 3
Massapequa (#1) [NY] 42, Minisink Valley (#8) [NY] 27

Varsity - Division I Mat #2 (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Fulton (#5) [NY], Olean [NY], Spencerport (#4) [NY]
Team Standings
1. Fulton (#5) [NY], 2-0
2. Spencerport (#4) [NY], 1-1
3. Olean [NY], 0-2
Round 1
Spencerport (#4) [NY] 47, Olean [NY] 33
Round 2
Fulton (#5) [NY] 42, Olean [NY] 27
Round 3
Fulton (#5) [NY] 39, Spencerport (#4) [NY] 28

Varsity - Division I Mat #3 (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Hilton (#3) [NY], Horseheads (#6) [NY], Shenendehowa [NY]
Team Standings
1. Hilton (#3) [NY], 2-0
2. Horseheads (#6) [NY], 1-1
3. Shenendehowa [NY], 0-2
Round 1
Hilton (#3) [NY] 46, Shenendehowa [NY] 21
Round 2
Horseheads (#6) [NY] 40, Shenendehowa [NY] 36
Round 3
Hilton (#3) [NY] 65, Horseheads (#6) [NY] 12

Varsity - Division I Mat #4 (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Chenango Forks (#7) [NY], Fox Lane [NY], Niagara Wheatfield (#2) [NY]
Team Standings
1. Niagara Wheatfield (#2) [NY], 2-0
2. Chenango Forks (#7) [NY], 1-1
3. Fox Lane [NY], 0-2
Round 1
Niagara Wheatfield (#2) [NY] 50, Fox Lane [NY] 30
Round 2
Chenango Forks (#7) [NY] 46, Fox Lane [NY] 35
Round 3
Niagara Wheatfield (#2) [NY] 60, Chenango Forks (#7) [NY] 21

Varsity - Division II Mat #5 (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West [NY], Seaford (#8) [NY], Tioga (#1) [NY]
Team Standings
1. Tioga (#1) [NY], 2-0
2. Seaford (#8) [NY], 1-1
3. Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West [NY], 0-2
Round 1
Tioga (#1) [NY] 67, Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West [NY] 13
Round 2
Seaford (#8) [NY] 56, Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West [NY] 21
Round 3
Tioga (#1) [NY] 49, Seaford (#8) [NY] 19

Varsity - Division II Mat #6 (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Cold Spring Harbor [NY], Mount Sinai (#5) [NY], Pleasantville (#4) [NY]
Team Standings
1. Mount Sinai (#5) [NY], 2-0
2. Pleasantville (#4) [NY], 1-1
3. Cold Spring Harbor [NY], 0-2
Round 1
Pleasantville (#4) [NY] 42, Cold Spring Harbor [NY] 40
Round 2
Mount Sinai (#5) [NY] 47, Cold Spring Harbor [NY] 27
Round 3
Mount Sinai (#5) [NY] 57, Pleasantville (#4) [NY] 22

Varsity - Division II Mat #7 (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Central Valley (#6) [NY], Peru (#3) [NY]
Team Standings
1. Central Valley (#6) [NY], 2-0
2. Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], 1-1
3. Peru (#3) [NY], 0-2
Round 1
Canisteo-Greenwood [NY] 43, Peru (#3) [NY] 37
Round 2
Central Valley (#6) [NY] 47, Canisteo-Greenwood [NY] 30
Round 3
Central Valley (#6) [NY] 48, Peru (#3) [NY] 28

Varsity - Division II Mat #8 (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Falconer (#6) [NY], Saranac (#2) [NY], Warrensburg (#7) [NY]
Team Standings
1. Falconer (#6) [NY], 2-0
2. Saranac (#2) [NY], 1-1
3. Warrensburg (#7) [NY], 0-2
Round 1
Falconer (#6) [NY] 45, Saranac (#2) [NY] 27
Round 2
Falconer (#6) [NY] 47, Warrensburg (#7) [NY] 26
Round 3
Saranac (#2) [NY] 37, Warrensburg (#7) [NY] 35



What's this?