matBURN » Events » PSAL Girls Wrestling Invitational
3rd Annual PSAL Girls Wrestling Invitational and State Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Harry S. Truman High School (Bronx, New York)
Saturday, February 22, 2020


Varsity Girls (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Bay Shore [NY], Beacon [NY], Brooklyn Tech [NY], College of Staten Island/McCown [NY], Copiague [NY], Coxsackie-Athens [NY], East Islip [NY], Edgemont [NY], Eldred [NY], Flushing [NY], Forest Hills [NY], Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn) [NY], Greece [NY], Hackley [NY], Harry S. Truman [NY], Horace Greeley [NY], Horace Mann [NY], Inwood [NY], Liverpool [NY], Long Beach [NY], Martin Luther King [NY], Minisink Valley [NY], New Rochelle [NY], Newark [NY], Onteora [NY], Penfield [NY], Pine Bush [NY], Queens High School for the Sciences [NY], Riverdale-Kingsbridge [NY], Riverhead [NY], Rocky Point [NY], Rondout Valley [NY], Sachem East [NY], Seward Park [NY], Sidney [NY], South Glens Falls [NY], Stuyvesant [NY], Taft [NY], Tamarac [NY], Townsend Harris [NY], Warsaw [NY], William C. Bryant [NY], Wingate [NY]
Team Final
No team scores reported.
Placewinners
100 lbs: 8. Ava Capogna (Rocky Point [NY])
  8. Kaitlyn Potter (Eldred [NY])
139 lbs: 6. Hailey DeGroff (Warsaw [NY])
  6. Annika Mcwilliam (Seward Park [NY])
148 lbs: 6. Katrina Dydzuhn (Townsend Harris [NY])
  6. Sara Christie (Sachem East [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
100 lbs: Haley Delia (Liverpool [NY]) > Vivian Chen (Townsend Harris [NY]), DEC 12-5
105 lbs: Isabella Garcia (Horace Greeley [NY]) > Emily Frost (Tamarac [NY]), MD 12-2
112 lbs: Hinda Doucoure (Taft [NY]) > Lina Diamond (Long Beach [NY]), DEC 4-3
117 lbs: Nathaly Pichardo (Harry S. Truman [NY]) > Rachel Chai (Townsend Harris [NY]), DEC 6-4
122 lbs: Grace Pauls (Minisink Valley [NY]) > Lara Schechter (Hackley [NY]), FALL time?
128 lbs: Natalie Dunn (College of Staten Island/McCown [NY]) > Lily Rabine (South Glens Falls [NY]), FALL time?
139 lbs: Schyler Caringi (Coxsackie-Athens [NY]) > Jade Eldridge (Newark [NY]), FALL time?
148 lbs: Kiera Cawley (Stuyvesant [NY]) > Damiana Racciatti (Liverpool [NY]), FALL time?
159 lbs: Mckenzie Samuels (Harry S. Truman [NY]) > Jessica Kemgne (Inwood [NY]), DEC 4-2
172 lbs: Katie Moore (Riverhead [NY]) > Yoelis Gutierrez (Martin Luther King [NY]), MD 9-1
198 lbs: Joanna Jones (Wingate [NY]) > Rebecca Silber (Brooklyn Tech [NY]), FALL time?
285 lbs: Dominique Diaz (Seward Park [NY]) > Kyla Green (Greece [NY]), FALL time?
Consolation Final (3rd)
100 lbs: Mora Peterson (Bay Shore [NY]) > Emily Conlon (East Islip [NY]), DEC 6-4
105 lbs: Tiana Savino (Sidney [NY]) > Brooke Tarshis (Pine Bush [NY]), DEC 9-6
112 lbs: Destiny Gibson (Riverdale-Kingsbridge [NY]) > Savanna Eberhardt (Sachem East [NY]), FALL time?
117 lbs: Ragan Retell (Tamarac [NY]) > Ellanora Bode (Penfield [NY]), FALL time?
122 lbs: Beautiful Robinson (Martin Luther King [NY]) > Adrianna Aceytuno (Wingate [NY]), FALL time?
128 lbs: Gabrielle Baker (Bay Shore [NY]) > Yuayo Shi (Seward Park [NY]), FALL time?
139 lbs: Daija Cloud (Forest Hills [NY]) > Tays Pascual (Harry S. Truman [NY]), DEC 1-0
148 lbs: Adrianna Eberhardt (Sachem East [NY]) > Angel Zhang (Seward Park [NY]), DEC 9-3
159 lbs: Kai Poux (Brooklyn Tech [NY]) > Hadassah Henderson (Hackley [NY]), FALL time?
172 lbs: Kadesha Moussa (Harry S. Truman [NY]) > Mikayla Alvarez (Riverdale-Kingsbridge [NY]), FALL time?
198 lbs: Sujeydy Matos (Harry S. Truman [NY]) > Avery Taylor (Bay Shore [NY]), FALL time?
255 lbs: Shamil Tavarez (William C. Bryant [NY]) > Fiona Richards (College of Staten Island/McCown [NY]), TF 17-2/time?
Consolation Final (5th)
100 lbs: Katalina Vilallba (Bay Shore [NY]) > Iris Rodriguez (Harry S. Truman [NY]), FALL time?
105 lbs: Vikki Austin (Wingate [NY]) > Alexis Elson (Riverdale-Kingsbridge [NY]), FFT 
117 lbs: Katy Tanzer (Queens High School for the Sciences [NY]) > Emily Chan (Townsend Harris [NY]), MD 9-0
122 lbs: Destiny Walsh (Rondout Valley [NY]) > Kathryn Louie (Flushing [NY]), FALL time?
128 lbs: Jasmin Lin (Brooklyn Tech [NY]) > Paris Defreitas (Copiague [NY]), FALL time?
139 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
148 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
159 lbs: Eliyah Constant (Pine Bush [NY]) > Jhanae Ottey (Horace Mann [NY]), FALL time?
198 lbs: Kaela Mcleod (Bay Shore [NY]) > Sierra Long (Wingate [NY]), FFT 
255 lbs: Naila Mcbride (Bay Shore [NY]), NA 
Consolation Final (7th)
100 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
105 lbs: Maria Leyba (Townsend Harris [NY]) > Nidayja Stewart (Taft [NY]), DEC 3-2
117 lbs: Dorothea West (Martin Luther King [NY]) > Kayla Cauchi (Riverdale-Kingsbridge [NY]), FFT 
122 lbs: Kreetana Bhusal (Beacon [NY]) > Phillipa Pascale (Bay Shore [NY]), FFT 
128 lbs: Jessica Jordan (Riverdale-Kingsbridge [NY]) > Maria Quercia (Bay Shore [NY]), FALL time?
139 lbs: Stephanie Kornberg (Edgemont [NY]) > Joyce Zheng (Townsend Harris [NY]), FALL time?
148 lbs: Abigail Persons (Onteora [NY]) > Joelene Tineo (Copiague [NY]), FALL time?
159 lbs: Lin Fan (College of Staten Island/McCown [NY]) > Krystal Smith (Seward Park [NY]), DEC 8-4



What's this?