Best Dual Meet Rivalries - Coaching Hall of Fame View previous topic | View next topic


Page 1 of 1
Best Dual Meet Rivalries - Coaching Hall of Fame


grapple22
Joined: Feb 4, 2007
Posts: 83
Best Rivalries ? Add to the list and justify



80`s- Burnt Hills vs. Niskayuna ? Mt. Pleasant vs. Linton ? Qby vs. BHBL ? Qby vs Ballston?

90`s- BHBL vs. Nisky, Qby vs. Hudson Falls, AP vs Ballston Spa, Hoosick Falls vs. Mt. Anthony

2000-Current- Columbia vs. Shen, AP vs. Columbia, Hudson Falls vs. Qby, Colonie vs. Columbia / Shen


Coaching Hall of Fame (National, State, Section 2, District) add as needed (Coaches Only)

Joe Bena Duanesburgh & Niskayuna (National / State / Section)
Joe McCabe-Columbia & Maple Hill (National, Section & District)
Jack Labombard- Hadley Luzerne & Queensbury (National, Section) Retired
Ken Baker - Columbia, Hoosick Falls & Cambridge (State & Section) Retired / Deceased
Jim Sutton- LaSalle & Hoosick Falls (Section) Retired
Tim Koch-BHBL (Section) Retired
Larry Mulvany- MT. Pleasnt (Section) Retired
Anthony Bellai-Wrestler at Mt. Pleaseant & University of Oklahoma. Coach at Schenectady & Saratoga Coach / Retired (Section)
John DeMeo-Wrestler (Section) Bethlehem Central School AD and former assistant at Bethlehem
Matt Stein-Shen Wrestler @ Shen / Waterford & Colonie Coach (Shen District)
Anthony Servidone- Coach @ Columbia (EGCSD District)
Joe DeMeo-Former Coach Cornell University / Stanford University / SUNY Albany / US Olympic & World Teams (State)
Vince Johnson-Coach @ Ballston Spa / Retired (Section)
Jim McHugh-Coach @ Lansingburgh, Waterford & Columbia / Retired / (EG District)
Paul Diekel-Wrestler @ LeHigh / Coach @ Whitehall (Section)
Pat Popolizio-Wrestler @ Oklahoma State / Coach @ American, Army, Binghamton & Currently at NC State (Section)
Bill

Last edited by grapple22 on Aug 16, 2012; edited 1 time in total


grapple22
Joined: Feb 4, 2007
Posts: 83
Bill Smith-Retired Queensbury Assistant (National)


grapple22
Joined: Feb 4, 2007
Posts: 83
Need to Check on the following-

Greg Birbillis (Galway)
Lyons (MVille)
Vanderzee (Ravena)
Gallo (Mohn, LSI, Schalmont)
South Glens Falls ?
Stuhlmaker (Saratoga)
Mulligan (Saratoga)
Poplaski`s (Salem & Bethlehem)
Weeks (Shen)
Abbatiello (Averiil Park)


Bear2
Joined: Jan 30, 2008
Posts: 115
70's - Hoosick Falls vs. Salem - going way back, but these were two powerhouse teams that used to beat up on the large schools and when they got together each year it was always a very loud and fuill house that was rocking and rolling - with either team capable of winning.


adkgrappler
Joined: Nov 20, 2012
Posts: 18
noticibly absent from your list is of coaches is the current NYS wrestling chairman, NYS HOF member, national HOF member and former corinth hs coach with more than 300 coaching victories- Marty Sherman. as far as rivalries are concerned, the best small school rivalries dating back to from the 70's thru today has to be between salem, whitehall and corinth. these northern small school programs consistently turn out great wrestlers, and teams that compete with the big boys. and for those of you who have never seen a Qby vs HudF match... put it on the bucket list. great rivalries all around.


Bambam
Joined: Jan 30, 2012
Posts: 3
Coaching Hall of Fame (National, State, Section 2, District) add as needed (Coaches Only)

Joe Bena Duanesburgh & Niskayuna (National / State / Section)
Joe McCabe-Columbia & Maple Hill (National, Section & District)
Jack Labombard- Hadley Luzerne & Queensbury (National, Section) Retired
Ken Baker - Columbia, Hoosick Falls & Cambridge (State & Section) Retired / Deceased
Jim Sutton- LaSalle & Hoosick Falls (Section) Retired
Tim Koch-BHBL (Section) Retired
Larry Mulvany- MT. Pleasnt (Section) Retired
Anthony Bellai-Wrestler at Mt. Pleaseant & University of Oklahoma. Coach at Schenectady & Saratoga Coach / Retired (Section)
John DeMeo-Wrestler (Section) Bethlehem Central School AD and former assistant at Bethlehem
Matt Stein-Shen Wrestler @ Shen / Waterford & Colonie Coach (Shen District)
Anthony Servidone- Coach @ Columbia (EGCSD District)
Joe DeMeo-Former Coach Cornell University / Stanford University / SUNY Albany / US Olympic & World Teams (State)
Vince Johnson-Coach @ Ballston Spa / Retired (Section)
Jim McHugh-Coach @ Lansingburgh, Waterford & Columbia / Retired / (EG District)
Paul Diekel-Wrestler @ LeHigh / Coach @ Whitehall (Section)
Pat Popolizio-Wrestler @ Oklahoma State / Coach @ American, Army, Binghamton & Currently at NC State (Section)
Bill[/quote]

Thomas Chickanis - Hudson Falls (Section)
Robert Olcott - Albany Academy (Section)
George Chickanis - Hudson Falls (Section)
Ken Benton - Amsterdam (Section)
Frank Fronhofer - Salem (Section)
Pat Reilly - Amsterdam (Section)
Mike Poplaski - Salem (Section)
Marty Sherman - Corinth (Section)


132nomore
Joined: Jan 3, 2015
Posts: 47
Currently the best and most competitive dual rivals in section 11
Has to Rocky point and Hauppague
Have meet in the finals in 3 of the 5 dual meet championships
Rp has won the last 3 County duals 2 vs Hauppague (2016/2017) Hauppague (2015)
Some great matches decided by 5/6points
On the individual side the 2 teams have been crowned county champs for the past 3 years

2016 Hauppague
2017/2018 rocky point
Page 1 of 1
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum