matBURN » Events » NCAA Division III Regional Wrestling Tournament
NCAA Division III Mideast Regional Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Ithaca College (Ithaca, New York)
Saturday-Sunday, February 24-25, 2018


Ithaca Bombers
Ithaca Bombers
The 2018 NCAA Division III Mideast Champions, YOUR ITHACA COLLEGE BOMBERS!!! Shared by Ithaca Wrestling.

Album: General

Ithaca Bombers

Varsity (Level: Collegiate, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Centenary University [NJ], College of Mount Saint Vincent [NY], Elizabethtown College [PA], Hunter College [NY], Ithaca College [NY], Keystone College [PA], Muhlenberg College [PA], Rochester Institute of Technology [NY], Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ], SUNY Brockport [NY], SUNY Cortland [NY], SUNY Oneonta [NY], SUNY Oswego [NY], The College of New Jersey [NJ], U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY], University of Scranton [PA], Ursinus College [PA]
Team Final
1. Ithaca College [NY]  145 points
2. Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]  116
3. Centenary University [NJ]  90.5
4. The College of New Jersey [NJ]  88
5. SUNY Brockport [NY]  87.5
6. SUNY Cortland [NY]  87
7. U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]  65.5
8. SUNY Oneonta [NY]  61
9. Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]  58
10. Elizabethtown College [PA]  54.5
11. SUNY Oswego [NY]  47.5
University of Scranton [PA]  47.5
13. Ursinus College [PA]  29.5
14. Muhlenberg College [PA]  21
15. Hunter College [NY]  12
16. Keystone College [PA]  5.5
17. College of Mount Saint Vincent [NY]  3.5
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Troy Stanich (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ], 133 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
125 lbs: Jonathan Haas (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Ferdinand Mase (Ithaca College [NY]), DEC 2-1
133 lbs: Troy Stanich (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]) > Austin Sisco (SUNY Oneonta [NY]), MD 9-1
141 lbs: Brett Kaliner (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]) > Ben Brisman (Ithaca College [NY]), DEC 8-3
149 lbs: Sean Peacock (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Christopher Muce (Centenary University [NJ]), MD 13-5
157 lbs: Zach Wilhelm (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]) > Kaidon Winters (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]), MD 12-3
165 lbs: Thomas Poklikuha (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]) > Nick Velez (Ithaca College [NY]), SV 6-4 (1OT)
174 lbs: Daniel Kilroy (The College of New Jersey [NJ]) > Jaison White (Ithaca College [NY]), FALL 5:30
184 lbs: Jake Ashcraft (Ithaca College [NY]) > Deuly Espinal (SUNY Cortland [NY]), FALL 4:26
197 lbs: Etiini Udott (Centenary University [NJ]) > Triston Engle (SUNY Brockport [NY]), SV 4-2 (1OT)
285 lbs: James Bethel (SUNY Oneonta [NY]) > Jake O'Brien (Ithaca College [NY]), DEC 3-2
Consolation Final (3rd)
125 lbs: Josh Anoine (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Yoseph Borai (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]), DEC 2-1
133 lbs: Tito Colom (Ithaca College [NY]) > James Goldschmidt (The College of New Jersey [NJ]), DEC 5-2
141 lbs: Joseph Ghione (Elizabethtown College [PA]) > Maxwell Nauta (Centenary University [NJ]), DEC 10-4
149 lbs: Dylan Van Sickell (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]) > Demetri D'Orsaneo (Ithaca College [NY]), DEC 5-4
157 lbs: Greg Chery (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Christopher Kummerer (Elizabethtown College [PA]), DEC 6-4
165 lbs: Zach Zupan (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Alex Herringshaw (SUNY Oswego [NY]), TB 3-1 (1OT)
174 lbs: Troy Seymour (SUNY Oswego [NY]) > Jordan Juliano (Centenary University [NJ]), DEC 2-0
184 lbs: Joe Cutugno (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Zachary D'Apolito (University of Scranton [PA]), DEC 7-4
197 lbs: Blake Bunce (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]) > Mike Beckwith (SUNY Cortland [NY]), TB 5-4 (2OT)
285 lbs: Connor Calkins (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Victor Raigoza (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]), DEC 3-2
Consolation Final (5th)
125 lbs: Christopher Tan (Ursinus College [PA]) > Tyreek Staton (Centenary University [NJ]), DEC 3-2
133 lbs: Nicholas DePierro (University of Scranton [PA]) > Dillon Stowell (SUNY Brockport [NY]), DEC 13-8
141 lbs: Robert Dinger (The College of New Jersey [NJ]) > Ahken Chu (SUNY Oneonta [NY]), FALL 1:51
149 lbs: Ryan Budzek (The College of New Jersey [NJ]) > Rocco Russo (SUNY Oswego [NY]), FFT 
157 lbs: Kieran Duggan (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]) > Austin Whitney (Ithaca College [NY]), FFT 
165 lbs: Luke Balina (The College of New Jersey [NJ]) > Dylan Schwartz (Muhlenberg College [PA]), DEC 6-4
174 lbs: Joshua Glantzman (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]) > Joseph Puca (SUNY Cortland [NY]), FFT 
184 lbs: Kurtis Hahn (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]) > Benjamin Maack (Ursinus College [PA]), DEC 7-4
197 lbs: Rocco Hladney (Elizabethtown College [PA]) > Daniel D'Agostini (University of Scranton [PA]), SV 6-4 (1OT)
285 lbs: Nick Rivera (Centenary University [NJ]) > Austin Dean (SUNY Brockport [NY]), MD 14-5



What's this?