matBURN » Teams » Wayne » 2017-18
2017-18 Wayne Wrestling


2017-2018 Wayne Eagles Wrestling
2017-2018 Wayne Eagles Wrestling
Provided by Wayne CSD.

Season: 2017-18
Team Name: Wayne
Nickname: Eagles
Colors:
     Navy
     Gold
Head Coach: Brad Mayville
Assistant Varsity Coach: Tim Habecker
Assistant Coach: Chris Bourne
JV Coach: Gary Schojan
Attachments: Team Poster (high-resolution) (PDF)
 
Album: General

2017-2018 Wayne Eagles Wrestling
 
Schedule
Date Time Site Event Location Note(s)
Sat Nov 25 --- --- Newark JV Tournament Newark, NY ---
Thu Nov 30 --- --- vs. East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY] Ontario Center, NY ---
Sat Dec 02 --- --- Byron-Bergen Invitational Wrestling Tournament Bergen, NY ---
Thu Dec 07 --- --- vs. Geneva [NY] Ontario Center, NY ---
Sat Dec 09 --- --- Demeco-Trainor Memorial Tournament Churchville, NY ---
Fri Dec 15 --- --- vs. Williamson [NY] Ontario Center, NY ---
Thu Dec 21 --- --- vs. Midlakes [NY] Ontario Center, NY ---
Thu Dec 28 --- --- Teike/Bernabi Invitational Wrestling Tournament Spencerport, NY ---
Fri Dec 29 --- --- Spencerport, NY ---
Tue Jan 09 --- --- NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships Palmyra, NY ---
Wed Jan 10 --- --- vs. Newark [NY] Newark, NY ---
Fri Jan 12 --- --- Eastern States Classic Loch Sheldrake, NY ---
Sat Jan 13 --- --- Loch Sheldrake, NY ---
Tue Jan 16 --- --- vs. Marcus Whitman [NY] Rushville, NY ---
Fri Jan 19 --- --- Wayne-Finger Lakes League Tournament Waterloo, NY ---
Sat Jan 20 --- --- Waterloo, NY ---
Thu Jan 25 --- --- vs. Palmyra-Macedon [NY] Palmyra, NY ---
Sat Jan 27 --- --- Newark Invitational Tournament Newark, NY ---
Fri Feb 02 --- --- NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships Ontario Center, NY ---
Sat Feb 03 --- --- Ontario Center, NY ---
Fri Feb 09 --- --- NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships Brockport, NY ---
Sat Feb 10 --- --- Brockport, NY ---
Fri Feb 23 --- --- NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships Albany, NY ---
Sat Feb 24 --- --- Albany, NY ---

Roster
Weight (lbs) Name Hometown Year Matches
99-106 Brandon LaDue --- --- 12
106-113 William Tennity --- --- 13
113-126 Drew Schafer --- --- 13
120-132 Nick Gabriel --- --- 10
120-132 Nathen Wagner --- --- 12
126-132 Jacob Gabriel --- --- 9
138-145 Joshua Jones --- --- 8
138-145 Jack Lestrange --- --- 12
145-152 Devin LaDue --- --- 14
152-160 Robert Billett --- --- 14
152-160 Matthew Sweeney --- --- 2
160-170 Joshua Armstrong --- --- 10
160 Heath Hartgrove --- --- 1
160-182 Carmen Piccirilli --- --- 10
160-170 Dakota Tingue --- --- 2
170-182 Gabriel Crestuk --- --- 5
195-285 Jonah Pullen --- --- 11
220-285 Michael Carlotta --- --- 9
220-285 Caleb Crandall --- --- 7
285 Aiden Harris --- --- 4