39th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Alumni Arena, University at Buffalo (Buffalo, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 18-19, 2008
|
Podium 165
Brockport State's Shaheim Bradshaw, voted Outstanding Wrestler, stands atop the 165-lb. award podium. Provided by Gale Sick.
Varsity Men (Level: Collegiate, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alfred State College [NY], Columbia University [NY], Cornell University [NY], Hunter College [NY], Ithaca College [NY], Jamestown Community College [NY], Morrisville State College [NY], Nassau Community College [NY], New York University [NY], Niagara County Community College [NY], Rochester Institute of Technology [NY], SUNY Brockport [NY], SUNY Cortland [NY], SUNY Oneonta [NY], SUNY Oswego [NY], U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY], University at Buffalo [NY], Wagner College [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
125 lbs:
|
Fernando Martinez (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Dan Bishop (University at Buffalo [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
133 lbs:
|
Chris Notte (Nassau Community College [NY]) > Whitt Dunning (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
141 lbs:
|
Matt Kyler (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Stephen Hult (New York University [NY]),
DEC 11-6 |
149 lbs:
|
Anthony Constantino (Columbia University [NY]) > Paul LeBlanc (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
OTD 3-1 (1OT) |
157 lbs:
|
Matt Dunn (Columbia University [NY]) > Sean Joyce (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
165 lbs:
|
Shaheim Bradshaw (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Mike Makie (Cornell University [NY]),
MD 12-4 |
174 lbs:
|
Joey Hooker (Cornell University [NY]) > Ryan Mergen (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
184 lbs:
|
Mickey Moran (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Nate Holley (Cornell University [NY]),
OTD 3-1 (1OT) |
197 lbs:
|
Nick Sommerfeld (Columbia University [NY]) > Jimmy Hamel (University at Buffalo [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
HWT:
|
Maliej Jochym (Cornell University [NY]) > Trevor Hiffa (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
FALL 4:47 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
125 lbs:
|
Frank Perrelli (Cornell University [NY]) > Kyle Christensen (New York University [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
133 lbs:
|
Dave Colagiovanni (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Joe Wilson (University at Buffalo [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
141 lbs:
|
Andrew Stella (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Willie Horwath (Ithaca College [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
149 lbs:
|
Pat Lloyd (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Casey Thome (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
157 lbs:
|
John Cummings (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Tyshaun Patrick (Nassau Community College [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
165 lbs:
|
Zack Bogardus (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Dan Daddino (Nassau Community College [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
174 lbs:
|
Mike Ragusa (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Cory Barber (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
TB 5-4 (2OT) |
184 lbs:
|
Justin Kerber (Cornell University [NY]) > Brett Giehl (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
MD 15-5 |
197 lbs:
|
Ben Bonaventura (Hunter College [NY]) > John Taylor (Niagara County Community College [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
HWT:
|
Nathan Thobaben (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Jeff Parker (University at Buffalo [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
125 lbs:
|
Silas Murray (Nassau Community College [NY]) > Brandon Kinney (Columbia University [NY]),
FFT |
133 lbs:
|
Chad Winowich (Ithaca College [NY]) > Joseph Ranzenbach (New York University [NY]),
MD 12-0 |
141 lbs:
|
Andre Harrison (Nassau Community College [NY]) > Mike Tutunjian (Wagner College [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
149 lbs:
|
John Paxos (Ithaca College [NY]) > D.J. Meagher (Cornell University [NY]),
FFT |
157 lbs:
|
Tyler Sick (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Greg Accetta (New York University [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
165 lbs:
|
Cameron Mills (SUNY Oswego [NY]) > Tyrell Riley (Niagara County Community College [NY]),
FFT |
174 lbs:
|
David Priest (Ithaca College [NY]) > Josh Wake (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
FALL 3:21 |
184 lbs:
|
Kenji Porter (Columbia University [NY]) > Patrick Smith (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
FALL 3:30 |
197 lbs:
|
Brian Scher (Hunter College [NY]) > Richard Starks (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
FFT |
HWT:
|
Jed Wade (Columbia University [NY]) > Brandon Williamson (Nassau Community College [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
125 lbs:
|
Shawn Hainey (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Peppy Cabrera (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
FFT |
133 lbs:
|
Aljamain Sterling (Morrisville State College [NY]) > Jerome Greco (Columbia University [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
141 lbs:
|
Luke Baum (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Nick Standish (Columbia University [NY]),
MD 11-0 |
149 lbs:
|
Eduardo Delgado (Nassau Community College [NY]) > Dale Debacco (Niagara County Community College [NY]),
FFT |
157 lbs:
|
Geoff Rosa (SUNY Oneonta [NY]) > Sean Quinn (Wagner College [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
165 lbs:
|
Scott Rendos (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Jason Wake (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
MD 10-1 |
174 lbs:
|
Michael Hamilton (SUNY Oneonta [NY]) > Craig Becker (SUNY Oswego [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
184 lbs:
|
Chris Gandolfi (Nassau Community College [NY]) > Jordan Hughson (Alfred State College [NY]),
MD 15-3 |
197 lbs:
|
Carl Landers (Cornell University [NY]) > David Sbriscia (Ithaca College [NY]),
SV 5-3 (1OT) |
HWT:
|
Jake Taylor (SUNY Oswego [NY]) > Joe Murphy (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
FALL 2:45 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|