48th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Barton Hall, Cornell University (Ithaca, New York)
Sunday, November 20, 2016
|
48th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
Program cover provided by Cornell University.
Varsity - Division A (Level: Collegiate, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Binghamton University [NY], College of Mount Saint Vincent [NY], Columbia University [NY], Cornell University [NY], Farmingdale State College [NY], Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY], Hofstra University [NY], Hunter College [NY], Ithaca College [NY], Jamestown Community College [NY], LIU Post [NY], Nassau Community College [NY], New York University [NY], Niagara County Community College [NY], Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute [NY], Rochester Institute of Technology [NY], Sullivan County Community College [NY], SUNY Brockport [NY], SUNY Cortland [NY], SUNY Cortland (Club) [NY], SUNY Oneonta [NY], SUNY Oswego [NY], SUNY Ulster [NY], U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY], U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY], U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY], University at Buffalo [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
125 lbs:
|
Noah Baughman (Cornell University [NY]) > Sean Badua (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
133 lbs:
|
Freddy Eckles (Niagara County Community College [NY]) > Vinny Vespa (Hofstra University [NY]),
FALL 6:57 |
141 lbs:
|
William Koll (Cornell University [NY]) > Joseph Russ (Binghamton University [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
149 lbs:
|
Colt Cotten (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Danny Reed (Columbia University [NY]),
MD 10-1 |
157 lbs:
|
Cael McCormick (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Taylor Simaz (Cornell University [NY]),
FALL 2:05 |
165 lbs:
|
Brandon Womack (Cornell University [NY]) > Dillon Artigliere (Cornell University [NY]),
FALL 1:06 |
174 lbs:
|
Austin Coniker (Columbia University [NY]) > Milik Dawkins (Cornell University [NY]),
FALL 1:03 |
184 lbs:
|
Gabe Dean (Cornell University [NY]) > Jake Ashcraft (Ithaca College [NY]),
FALL 5:20 |
197 lbs:
|
James Benjamin (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Nathanael Rose (University at Buffalo [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Garrett Ryan (Columbia University [NY]) > James Bethel (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
125 lbs:
|
Derek Spann (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Anthony Sparacio (LIU Post [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
133 lbs:
|
Alec Kelly (Columbia University [NY]) > Conner Ziegler (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
FALL 4:38 |
141 lbs:
|
Jacob Macololooy (Columbia University [NY]) > Nick Wahba (Ithaca College [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
149 lbs:
|
Ryan Burkert (Hofstra University [NY]) > T.J. Fabian (LIU Post [NY]),
MD 11-3 |
157 lbs:
|
Mark Marchetti (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Raymond Jazikoff (New York University [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
165 lbs:
|
Nick Velez (Ithaca College [NY]) > Tyrel White (Columbia University [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
174 lbs:
|
Jack Wedholm (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Muhamed McBryde (University at Buffalo [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
184 lbs:
|
Chris Morgan (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Brett Perry (University at Buffalo [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
197 lbs:
|
Benjamin Honis (Cornell University [NY]) > Jacob Anderson (Cornell University [NY]),
DEC 11-7 |
285 lbs:
|
Nolan Terrance (University at Buffalo [NY]) > David Farr (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
125 lbs:
|
Jacob Martin (Hofstra University [NY]) > James Kaishian (Ithaca College [NY]),
DFLT time? |
133 lbs:
|
Bryan Israel (Ithaca College [NY]) > Travis Passaro (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
141 lbs:
|
Evan Drill (New York University [NY]) > John Arceri (Nassau Community College [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
149 lbs:
|
Nate Skonieczny (Jamestown Community College [NY]) > Connor Muli (Hofstra University [NY]),
FALL 0:50 |
157 lbs:
|
Kobe Garrehy (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Jake Kaminsky (Hofstra University [NY]),
FALL 1:52 |
165 lbs:
|
Derek Holcomb (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Troy Keller (Niagara County Community College [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
174 lbs:
|
Sage Heller (Hofstra University [NY]) > Andrew Garcia (Cornell University [NY]),
FFT |
184 lbs:
|
Colin Barber (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Nicholas Greenquist (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
197 lbs:
|
Triston Engle (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Daniel Smith (SUNY Oswego [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Jake O'Brien (Ithaca College [NY]) > Victor Raigoza (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]),
DEC 13-6 |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
125 lbs:
|
Andrew Roden (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Zach Burke (Niagara County Community College [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
133 lbs:
|
Brett Brice (Nassau Community College [NY]) > Austin Sisco (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
TF 16-1/time? |
141 lbs:
|
Sean Lyons (New York University [NY]) > Vincent Turano (LIU Post [NY]),
FALL 5:30 |
149 lbs:
|
Brock Morgan (Columbia University [NY]) > Sean Miller (Nassau Community College [NY]),
MD 14-0 |
157 lbs:
|
Max Elling (Columbia University [NY]) > Jake Einbinder (Binghamton University [NY]),
FALL 3:22 |
165 lbs:
|
Troy Seymour (SUNY Oswego [NY]) > Brendan Dent (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
FFT |
174 lbs:
|
Graham Ratermann (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Joe Lupisella (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
MD 10-1 |
184 lbs:
|
Mike Oxley (Hofstra University [NY]) > Kurtis Hahn (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
197 lbs:
|
Jeremiah Imonode (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Carlos Toribio (Ithaca College [NY]),
DFLT time? |
285 lbs:
|
Francis Walter (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]) > Kade Andrews (SUNY Oswego [NY]),
SV 7-5 (1OT) |
|
Varsity - Division B (Open) (Level: Collegiate, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Binghamton University [NY], College of Mount Saint Vincent [NY], Columbia University [NY], Cornell University [NY], Farmingdale State College [NY], Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY], Hofstra University [NY], Hunter College [NY], Ithaca College [NY], Jamestown Community College [NY], LIU Post [NY], Nassau Community College [NY], New York University [NY], Niagara County Community College [NY], Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute [NY], Rochester Institute of Technology [NY], Sullivan County Community College [NY], SUNY Brockport [NY], SUNY Cortland [NY], SUNY Oneonta [NY], SUNY Oswego [NY], SUNY Ulster [NY], U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY], U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY], U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY], University at Buffalo [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
125 lbs:
|
Jonathan Haas (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Audey Ashkar (Binghamton University [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
133 lbs:
|
Lane Peters (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]) > Joe Rorick (Ithaca College [NY]),
FALL 2:22 |
141 lbs:
|
Trence Gillem (Cornell University [NY]) > Eli Bienstock (Cornell University [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
149 lbs:
|
Jonathan Furnas (Cornell University [NY]) > Matt Russo (Cornell University [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
157 lbs:
|
James Saylor (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]) > Ricky Stamm (Hofstra University [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
165 lbs:
|
Sam Williams (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Matthew Russo (Cornell University [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
174 lbs:
|
Ethan Tursini (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Donald Donnelly (Columbia University [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
184 lbs:
|
Max Dean (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]) > Noah Stewart (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
197 lbs:
|
Ben Darmstadt (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]) > Thomas Anania (Ithaca College [NY]),
FALL 0:14 |
285 lbs:
|
Mike Hughes (Hofstra University [NY]) > Zach Maxwell (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
TF 18-0/time? |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
125 lbs:
|
Josh Antoine (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Ryan Hetrick (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
133 lbs:
|
Brandon Gould (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Tyler Walsh (LIU Post [NY]),
FALL 3:32 |
141 lbs:
|
Griffin Higginbotham (Cornell University [NY]) > Ryan Peters (University at Buffalo [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
149 lbs:
|
Connor Lapresi (Unattached) > Sam Ward (Columbia University [NY]),
MD 15-4 |
157 lbs:
|
Tyler Zimmer (Columbia University [NY]) > Kyle Simaz (Cornell University [NY]),
DEC 14-7 |
165 lbs:
|
Nick Carr (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]) > Ryan Therrien (University at Buffalo [NY]),
DEC 9-4 |
174 lbs:
|
Nunzio Crowley (Binghamton University [NY]) > Michael Southwick (SUNY Oswego [NY]),
MD 13-3 |
184 lbs:
|
Parker Meytrott (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Alex Hopkins (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
FALL 1:42 |
197 lbs:
|
Gavin Berkley (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Bennett Paulson (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Ian James (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Bobby Heald (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
125 lbs:
|
Tito Colom (Ithaca College [NY]) > John Lauricella (SUNY Brockport [NY]),
FFT |
133 lbs:
|
Kevin Kelly (Binghamton University [NY]) > Bryan Damon (Hofstra University [NY]),
FFT |
141 lbs:
|
Noah Hanau (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Jacob Nicholson (Binghamton University [NY]),
FFT |
149 lbs:
|
Chris Schoenherr (Cornell University [NY]) > Derak Heyman (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
DFLT 1:28 |
157 lbs:
|
Laurence Kosoy (Columbia University [NY]) > Adam Santoro (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]),
FALL 1:24 |
165 lbs:
|
Nik Hansen (Ithaca College [NY]) > Anthony Oliveri (Hofstra University [NY]),
DFLT time? |
174 lbs:
|
Jacob George (Cornell University [NY]) > Foster Karmen (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]),
FFT |
184 lbs:
|
Jed Smith (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]) > Anthony Risaliti (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
FALL 1:08 |
197 lbs:
|
Freddy Vidal (LIU Post [NY]) > Michael Bulkin (Columbia University [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Zach Gifford (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Wyatt Morris (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
FFT |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
125 lbs:
|
Ferdinand Mase (Ithaca College [NY]) > Jason Javier (Binghamton University [NY]),
MD 15-1 |
133 lbs:
|
Connor Hay (College of Mount Saint Vincent [NY]) > Dean Raymond (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
FALL 3:24 |
141 lbs:
|
Max Pickett (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]) > Chris Meloni (Nassau Community College [NY]),
MD 13-4 |
149 lbs:
|
Ben Brisman (Ithaca College [NY]) > Colin Hopkins (New York University [NY]),
MD 14-3 |
157 lbs:
|
Beau Guffey (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]) > Rami Pellumbi (Cornell University [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
165 lbs:
|
Eric Fasnacht (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Casey Provost (SUNY Brockport [NY]),
FALL 0:30 |
174 lbs:
|
Cameron Caldarelli (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Nicholas Brutus (Hunter College [NY]),
SV 6-4 (1OT) |
184 lbs:
|
Luke Hodsden (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Robert Pease (LIU Post [NY]),
FFT |
197 lbs:
|
Tanner Nielsen (Ithaca College [NY]) > Dalton Shoop (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
SV 12-10 (1OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Brock Cvijanovich (Binghamton University [NY]) > Jed Middleton (Niagara County Community College [NY]),
FALL 1:34 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|