44th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Bartels Hall, Cornell University (Ithaca, New York)
Saturday, November 17, 2012
|
Big Red
Team Champions, Cornell Big Red. Shared by Cornell Wrestling.
Varsity (Level: Collegiate, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alfred State College [NY], Binghamton University [NY], College of Mount Saint Vincent [NY], Columbia University [NY], Cornell University [NY], Hofstra University [NY], Hunter College [NY], Ithaca College [NY], Jamestown Community College [NY], New York University [NY], Niagara County Community College [NY], Rochester Institute of Technology [NY], SUNY Brockport [NY], SUNY Cortland [NY], SUNY Oneonta [NY], SUNY Oswego [NY], U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY], U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY], University at Buffalo [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
125 lbs:
|
Nahshon Garrett (Cornell University [NY]) > Steve Bonanno (Hofstra University [NY]),
DEC 13-9 |
133 lbs:
|
Derek Steeley (Binghamton University [NY]) > Dan Riggi (Binghamton University [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
141 lbs:
|
Mike Nevinger (Cornell University [NY]) > Andrew Schutt (University at Buffalo [NY]),
FALL 4:23 |
149 lbs:
|
Steve Santos (Columbia University [NY]) > Daniel Young (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
157 lbs:
|
Jake O'Hara (Columbia University [NY]) > Chris Dowdy (Cornell University [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
165 lbs:
|
Mark Lewandowski (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Paul Hancock (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
DEC 12-6 |
174 lbs:
|
Stephen West (Columbia University [NY]) > Jermaine John (Hofstra University [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
184 lbs:
|
Craig Scott (Cornell University [NY]) > Tyler Beckwith (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
197 lbs:
|
Jace Bennett (Cornell University [NY]) > Nicholas Mills (Columbia University [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Paul Snyder (Hofstra University [NY]) > Justin Heiserman (University at Buffalo [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
125 lbs:
|
Ricardo Gomez (Ithaca College [NY]) > Penn Gottfried (Columbia University [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
133 lbs:
|
Jamie Franco (Hofstra University [NY]) > Joe Moita (Columbia University [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
141 lbs:
|
Luke Vaith (Hofstra University [NY]) > Joe Stanzione (Cornell University [NY]),
MD 12-4 |
149 lbs:
|
Bob Dierna (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Brad Mayville (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
MD 17-7 |
157 lbs:
|
Wally Maziarz (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Irvin Buck (Niagara County Community College [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
165 lbs:
|
Josh Houldsworth (Columbia University [NY]) > Nick Terdick (Hofstra University [NY]),
DEC 11-4 |
174 lbs:
|
Jules Doliscar (Ithaca College [NY]) > Duke Pickett (Cornell University [NY]),
FALL 0:24 |
184 lbs:
|
Collin Wittmeyer (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Cody Reed (Binghamton University [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
197 lbs:
|
William George (Cornell University [NY]) > Jared Myhrberg (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Tyler Deuel (Binghamton University [NY]) > Corey James (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
FFT |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
125 lbs:
|
Max Soria (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Hunter Wood (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
TF 16-1/4:18 |
133 lbs:
|
Omar Santiago (SUNY Oswego [NY]) > Alex Gomez (Ithaca College [NY]),
FFT |
141 lbs:
|
Connor Hanafee (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Brian Bistis (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
FFT |
149 lbs:
|
Matt Spataro (Hofstra University [NY]) > Ryan Guynup (Jamestown Community College [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
157 lbs:
|
Troy Sterling (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Dan Graff (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
FFT |
165 lbs:
|
Jon Conroy (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > David Rice (New York University [NY]),
FFT |
174 lbs:
|
Ryan Tompkins (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Marshall Peppelman (Cornell University [NY]),
DEC 10-4 |
184 lbs:
|
Anthony Lock (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Drew Rebling (Columbia University [NY]),
MD 13-4 |
197 lbs:
|
Angelo Malvestuto (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Bryce Barnes (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
285 lbs:
|
John Wilkinson (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Stephen Snyder (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
125 lbs:
|
Jayden Rice (Hunter College [NY]) > Alexander Pugh (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
FALL 0:50 |
133 lbs:
|
Ben Mikac (SUNY Oneonta [NY]) > Bricker Dixon (Cornell University [NY]),
FFT |
141 lbs:
|
Tyler Pendergast (Binghamton University [NY]) > Jordan Dyer (SUNY Brockport [NY]),
SV 6-4 (1OT) |
149 lbs:
|
Dustin Jones (SUNY Oswego [NY]) > Brady Kwong (Hunter College [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
157 lbs:
|
Christopher Marchetti (U.S. Military Academy (Army) [NY]) > Sean Sercu (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
FFT |
165 lbs:
|
Kris Schimek (Niagara County Community College [NY]) > Shaun Gillen (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
MD 19-7 |
174 lbs:
|
John Paris (Binghamton University [NY]) > Lou Puca (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
DEC 11-7 |
184 lbs:
|
Will Parks (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Chad Obzud (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
DEC 10-8 |
197 lbs:
|
Tim Murphy (Hofstra University [NY]) > Sabino Galassi (New York University [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Chris Manna (Columbia University [NY]) > Nick Stewart (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
MD 17-6 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|