NYSPHSAA Section III Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier |
Wrestling Tournament @ SRC Arena (Syracuse, New York)
Saturday, February 12, 2022
|
Varsity - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Auburn [NY], Baldwinsville [NY], Carthage [NY], Central Square [NY], Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY], Cicero-North Syracuse [NY], East Syracuse-Minoa [NY], Fayetteville-Manlius [NY], Fulton [NY], Indian River [NY], Liverpool [NY], New Hartford [NY], Oswego [NY], Rome [NY], Syracuse [NY], Vernon-Verona-Sherrill [NY], Watertown [NY], West Genesee [NY], Whitesboro [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
102 lbs:
|
Frederick Pagan (Fulton [NY]) > Mike Boyhan (Auburn [NY]),
FALL 2:49 |
110 lbs:
|
Tomah Gummow (Indian River [NY]) > Aidan Cali (Baldwinsville [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
118 lbs:
|
Shay Sinitiere (Carthage [NY]) > Rocco DeGilormo (Liverpool [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Brogan Fielding (Carthage [NY]) > Ashton Thompson (Rome [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Alex Booth (Indian River [NY]) > William BeSeth (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]),
FALL 3:45 |
138 lbs:
|
Manuel Gonzales (Indian River [NY]) > Maxx Fesinger (West Genesee [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Charlie Foster (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill [NY]) > Jonah Geller (Liverpool [NY]),
FALL 5:03 |
152 lbs:
|
Gabe Lynch (Indian River [NY]) > Johnathan Clohecy (Fulton [NY]),
FALL 1:32 |
160 lbs:
|
Jack Clough (Watertown [NY]) > John Sherbourne (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]),
TF 17-0/time? |
172 lbs:
|
Dylan Firenze (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]) > Zach Overton (Central Square [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
189 lbs:
|
Kole Mulhauser (Central Square [NY]) > Trey Darmody-Latham (Syracuse [NY]),
FALL 1:33 |
215 lbs:
|
Cain Roberts (Watertown [NY]) > Rocky Files (Central Square [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
285 lbs:
|
Charles Tibbitts (New Hartford [NY]) > Sean Hunt (Syracuse [NY]),
FALL 4:26 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
102 lbs:
|
Matthew Dougherty (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Austin Fesinger (West Genesee [NY]),
FALL 0:31 |
110 lbs:
|
Jordyn Hill (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Landon Copley (Carthage [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
118 lbs:
|
Logan Munn (Carthage [NY]) > Logan Willis (West Genesee [NY]),
DEC 9-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Dylan Waldron (Fulton [NY]) > Kennedy Thomas (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]),
MD 11-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Chad Tennant (Rome [NY]) > Dominick Racht (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]),
FALL 2:04 |
138 lbs:
|
Brady Lynch (Indian River [NY]) > Mason Porter (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Walter Crofoot (Fulton [NY]) > Malik Egerton (Syracuse [NY]),
FALL 1:33 |
152 lbs:
|
Gerald Vielhauer (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Max Naples (Baldwinsville [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Colin McAvan (West Genesee [NY]) > Owen Atchie (Liverpool [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
172 lbs:
|
Jaiden Burdick (Central Square [NY]) > Connor Kral (Liverpool [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
189 lbs:
|
Logan Mathews (Oswego [NY]) > Aiden Scaringi (Fulton [NY]),
FALL 1:59 |
215 lbs:
|
Jake Whitmore (Indian River [NY]) > Kamdin Bembry (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]),
FALL 1:42 |
285 lbs:
|
Logan Murphy (Fulton [NY]) > Maximus Wunderlich (East Syracuse-Minoa [NY]),
FALL 4:42 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
102 lbs:
|
Gabriel Whiting (Indian River [NY]) > Sam Reikes (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]),
FALL 4:44 |
110 lbs:
|
Alex Klockowski (New Hartford [NY]) > Joe Dare (Whitesboro [NY]),
FALL 2:43 |
118 lbs:
|
Drew Baker (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]) > Jack Phillips (Fulton [NY]),
FALL 1:48 |
126 lbs:
|
Keagan Hayes (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Trent Gloo (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]),
FFT |
132 lbs:
|
Tyler Vivacqua (Liverpool [NY]) > Elias Reynolds (Fulton [NY]),
FALL 2:20 |
138 lbs:
|
Bailey Grubb (Fulton [NY]) > Jack Wade (West Genesee [NY]),
FALL 0:31 |
145 lbs:
|
Brandon Levin (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Garrett Williams (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Aaron Fredenburg (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Ethan Daly (New Hartford [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
160 lbs:
|
Dante Coppola (Central Square [NY]) > Judson Ferris (Baldwinsville [NY]),
FALL 2:39 |
172 lbs:
|
Leonardo Tallarico (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Troy Baker (Fulton [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
189 lbs:
|
Thomas Kennedy (Carthage [NY]) > Colin Zwiesler (East Syracuse-Minoa [NY]),
MD 14-4 |
215 lbs:
|
Ben Paul (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Jackson Schwab (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]),
SV 6-4 (1OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Davin Dewaine (Indian River [NY]) > Cameron Beecher (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
|
Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Adirondack [NY], Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY], Beaver River [NY], Camden [NY], Canastota [NY], Cazenovia [NY], Central Valley [NY], Chittenango [NY], Cooperstown [NY], Copenhagen [NY], Cortland [NY], Dolgeville [NY], General Brown [NY], Holland Patent [NY], Homer [NY], Jordan-Elbridge [NY], Little Falls [NY], Lowville [NY], Marcellus [NY], Mexico [NY], Morrisville-Eaton [NY], Mount Markham [NY], Phoenix [NY], Poland [NY], Sackets Harbor [NY], Sherburne-Earlville [NY], South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY], South Lewis [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
102 lbs:
|
Gene Edwards (Central Valley [NY]) > Evan Rutecki (Cazenovia [NY]),
FALL 1:41 |
110 lbs:
|
Talan Hubbard (Homer [NY]) > Trevor Waugh (Beaver River [NY]),
FALL 5:30 |
118 lbs:
|
Chase Nevills (Copenhagen [NY]) > Carl Santariello (Marcellus [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Trey Kimball (Camden [NY]) > Cooper Reed (Central Valley [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Tavian Camper (Copenhagen [NY]) > Culley Bellino (Canastota [NY]),
DEC 11-6 |
138 lbs:
|
Kace Cook (Central Valley [NY]) > David O'Neil (General Brown [NY]),
FALL 4:15 |
145 lbs:
|
Sixx Cook (Central Valley [NY]) > Aaron Briones-Cooper (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY]),
FALL 0:29 |
152 lbs:
|
Mason Rowley (Little Falls [NY]) > Nathan Snow (General Brown [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Evan Austerman (Canastota [NY]) > Isaac Svitavsky (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
172 lbs:
|
Adam Ortega (Copenhagen [NY]) > Jordan Koenig (Holland Patent [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
189 lbs:
|
Ethan Randall (Central Valley [NY]) > Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
215 lbs:
|
Sam Sorenson (Homer [NY]) > Casey Bixby (Canastota [NY]),
FALL 1:32 |
285 lbs:
|
Nick Rogers (General Brown [NY]) > Joshua Salsman (Camden [NY]),
FALL 2:27 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
102 lbs:
|
Brock Frederick (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY]) > Derek Walseman (Beaver River [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
110 lbs:
|
Dylan Nolan (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]) > Grayson Eggleston (Dolgeville [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
118 lbs:
|
Patrick Grimsey (Lowville [NY]) > Hunter Lines (Homer [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Colin Scherer (Marcellus [NY]) > Chase Lawton (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY]),
FALL 2:48 |
132 lbs:
|
Parker Allers (Phoenix [NY]) > Jack Lamson (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Dylan Petrie (Copenhagen [NY]) > Jack Smith (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Kayleb Martin (Sackets Harbor [NY]) > Jonah Mullin (Beaver River [NY]),
FALL 4:45 |
152 lbs:
|
Joey Reed (Mexico [NY]) > Travis Soucia (Canastota [NY]),
FALL 3:41 |
160 lbs:
|
Aydin DeForest (Mount Markham [NY]) > Aiden Highers (South Lewis [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
172 lbs:
|
Sean Kelly (Lowville [NY]) > Jason Schlotzhauer (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
189 lbs:
|
Andrew Bailey (Chittenango [NY]) > Colin White (Adirondack [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
215 lbs:
|
Dominic Jones (Mount Markham [NY]) > Blair Wakula (Homer [NY]),
FALL 4:36 |
285 lbs:
|
Andrew Morris (Holland Patent [NY]) > Tayvn Malchak (Homer [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
102 lbs:
|
Carson Mantelli (Camden [NY]) > Cole Croniser (Adirondack [NY]),
DEC 16-11 |
110 lbs:
|
Eli Doxstader (Holland Patent [NY]) > Donavan Fraher (Marcellus [NY]),
DFLT time? |
118 lbs:
|
Kolton Kelley (Camden [NY]) > Caleb Jolly (Phoenix [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
126 lbs:
|
Chase Waite (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY]) > Kyle Musachio (Canastota [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
132 lbs:
|
T.J. O'Connor (Cooperstown [NY]) > Aden Mead (Central Valley [NY]),
MD 14-4 |
138 lbs:
|
Santino Curley (Central Valley [NY]) > Avery Larobardiere (Phoenix [NY]),
DEC 9-4 |
145 lbs:
|
Cael Wellenstein (Mount Markham [NY]) > John Chamberlain (General Brown [NY]),
DEC 8-7 |
152 lbs:
|
Cole Wheet (Central Valley [NY]) > Isaac Gibson (South Lewis [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Connor Baylor (Little Falls [NY]) > Brad Burke (Mount Markham [NY]),
DFLT 0:16 |
172 lbs:
|
Conner Shaw (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]) > Owen Highers (South Lewis [NY]),
FALL 4:22 |
189 lbs:
|
Zander Johnson (Homer [NY]) > Keegan Crenshaw (Lowville [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
215 lbs:
|
Jonas Kaczor (Marcellus [NY]) > Steven Minor (Camden [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Domenic Malott (South Lewis [NY]) > Landon Andrade (Sherburne-Earlville [NY]),
FALL 0:11 |
|
What's this?
|