NYSPHSAA Section XI Division I Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier |
Wrestling Tournament @ Bay Shore High School (Bay Shore, New York)
Saturday-Sunday, February 12-13, 2022
|
Champions
The 2022 NYSPHSAA Section XI Division I Wrestling Champions. Shared by LIWA.
Album: General
Varsity - Top 3 advance to state tournament (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Bay Shore [NY], Bellport [NY], Brentwood [NY], Centereach [NY], Central Islip [NY], Commack [NY], Comsewogue [NY], Connetquot [NY], Copiague [NY], Deer Park [NY], East Hampton [NY], East Islip [NY], Eastport-South Manor [NY], Half Hollow Hills - East [NY], Half Hollow Hills - West [NY], Harborfields [NY], Hauppauge [NY], Huntington [NY], Islip [NY], Kings Park [NY], Lindenhurst [NY], Longwood [NY], Miller Place [NY], Mount Sinai [NY], Newfield [NY], North Babylon [NY], Northport [NY], Patchogue-Medford [NY], Riverhead [NY], Rocky Point [NY], Sachem East [NY], Sachem North [NY], Sayville [NY], Smithtown East [NY], Smithtown West [NY], Walt Whitman [NY], Ward Melville [NY], West Babylon [NY], West Islip [NY], Westhampton Beach [NY], William Floyd [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
102 lbs:
|
Mason Mangialino (Comsewogue [NY]) > Connor Sheridan (Hauppauge [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
110 lbs:
|
Mikey Manta (Hauppauge [NY]) > Jason Kwaak (Brentwood [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
118 lbs:
|
Matt Marlow (Northport [NY]) > Christian Lievano (Ward Melville [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Brayden Fahrbach (Mount Sinai [NY]) > Vincent Ziccardi (Kings Park [NY]),
FALL 6:40 |
132 lbs:
|
Nick LaMorte (Rocky Point [NY]) > Stephen Lukas (Eastport-South Manor [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Jared Weinhaus (Sachem East [NY]) > Zach Miller (Islip [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Justin Klein (Miller Place [NY]) > Christian Paredes (Connetquot [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Matt Hole-Lopez (Islip [NY]) > Gavin Cirolli (Miller Place [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
160 lbs:
|
Tom Andria (Islip [NY]) > Braden Ainslie (Sayville [NY]),
DEC 12-9 |
172 lbs:
|
Mack Murtha (Sayville [NY]) > Eric Wetherbee (Sachem North [NY]),
FALL 0:51 |
189 lbs:
|
Jabali Zoia (Longwood [NY]) > Jake Trovato (Lindenhurst [NY]),
FALL 2:51 |
215 lbs:
|
Robert Smith (Huntington [NY]) > Jaiden Green (Bellport [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
285 lbs:
|
Sebastian Regis (East Islip [NY]) > John Feramola (Connetquot [NY]),
FALL 5:17 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
102 lbs:
|
Jason Euceda (Brentwood [NY]) > Aidan Donohue (Rocky Point [NY]),
FALL 1:47 |
110 lbs:
|
Sean Campbell (Copiague [NY]) > Frank Kessner (Brentwood [NY]),
MD 15-2 |
118 lbs:
|
John Tietjen (Sachem East [NY]) > Robert Stone (Half Hollow Hills - West [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Michael Giugliano (Miller Place [NY]) > Jace Yannucciello (Ward Melville [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Devin Walker (Brentwood [NY]) > Kenneth Leverich (Smithtown West [NY]),
DEC 12-10 |
138 lbs:
|
Yirdaw Rivera (Sayville [NY]) > Troy Gentzel (Bellport [NY]),
MD 12-4 |
145 lbs:
|
Frankie Volpe (Hauppauge [NY]) > Christopher Massett (Patchogue-Medford [NY]),
FALL 2:47 |
152 lbs:
|
Jamisen Colongione (Sayville [NY]) > Christefar Mableton (Bay Shore [NY]),
DEC 9-7 |
160 lbs:
|
Robert Cunningham (Miller Place [NY]) > Rob Dombrowski (East Islip [NY]),
FALL 4:10 |
172 lbs:
|
Ion Boboc (Connetquot [NY]) > Jaimeson Shea (Centereach [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
189 lbs:
|
James Tomlinson (Patchogue-Medford [NY]) > Vincent Engel (Sachem North [NY]),
FALL 0:21 |
215 lbs:
|
Gabriel Willins (Brentwood [NY]) > Christ Camille (Comsewogue [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Cole Blatter (Comsewogue [NY]) > Juan Pantaleon (Islip [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
102 lbs:
|
Nick Barber (Commack [NY]) > Robert Walker (Sayville [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
110 lbs:
|
Lucas Cirlincione (Huntington [NY]) > Mason Jacobellis (Patchogue-Medford [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
118 lbs:
|
Kyle Walker (Brentwood [NY]) > Miguel Lozano (Connetquot [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Billy Colloca (West Babylon [NY]) > Vince Zaffarese (Smithtown West [NY]),
MD 12-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Ibrahim Khan (Half Hollow Hills - West [NY]) > Sean Garry (Smithtown East [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Anthony Avitabile (East Islip [NY]) > Jensen Offerman (Walt Whitman [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Giovanni LaSala (Connetquot [NY]) > Christian Campay (Lindenhurst [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Mason Rappold (Longwood [NY]) > Stephen Coleman (East Islip [NY]),
FALL 2:25 |
160 lbs:
|
Ryan Monahan (Connetquot [NY]) > Zachary Zboray (Huntington [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
172 lbs:
|
Anthony Bartolotto (Miller Place [NY]) > Amin Khwaja (Half Hollow Hills - East [NY]),
FFT |
189 lbs:
|
Michael Sanchez (Smithtown East [NY]) > Cody Lopresti (Sayville [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
215 lbs:
|
John Darrell (Commack [NY]) > Kevin Lazar (Sachem North [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Benjamin Katz (Patchogue-Medford [NY]) > Charles Iwanejko (Kings Park [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
|
What's this?
|