The 20th Anniversary Eastern States Wrestling Classic |
Wrestling Tournament @ Sullivan County Community College (Loch Sheldrake, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 12-13, 2024
|
2024 Eastern States Classic Champions
Champions: 101 William Soto (Newburgh), 108 Dunia Sibomana (Long Beach), 116 Evin Gursoy (Midwood), 124 Gavin Mangano (Shoreham-Wading River), 131 Samson McKissick Staley (Pittsford), 138 Brayden Fahrbach (Mount Sinai), 145 Joseph Manfredi (Herricks), 152 Griffin LaPlante (St. Francis), 160 P.J. Duke (Minisink Valley), 170 Braidon Woodward (Palmyra-Macedon), 190 Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton), 215 Coy Raines (Churchville-Chili), 285 Stephan Monchery (Middletown). Photo shared by Pittsford Wrestling.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Addison [NY], Arlington [NY], Averill Park [NY], Ballston Spa [NY], Bayport-Blue Point [NY], Bellmore JFK [NY], Benedictine [OH], Bethlehem [NY], Brentsville [VA], Brentwood [NY], Brewster [NY], Brockport [NY], Brooklyn Tech [NY], Burnt Hills [NY], Byram Hills (+Briarcliff/Valhalla) [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Carmel [NY], Carthage [NY], Central Catholic [MA], Central Valley [NY], Chaminade [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], Clarence [NY], Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY], Cold Spring Harbor [NY], Collegiate [NY], Colonie [NY], Columbia [NY], Commack [NY], Comsewogue [NY], Cooperstown/Milford [NY], Cornwall [NY], Coxsackie-Athens [NY], Danbury [CT], Dansville (+Way-Co) [NY], Dolgeville [NY], Duanesburg/Schoharie [NY], Eagle [NY], East Meadow [NY], Edgemont [NY], Edward R. Murrow [NY], Fairfield Ludlowe [CT], Fairfield Prep [CT], Fairfield Warde [CT], Fairport [NY], Farmingdale [NY], Fayetteville-Manlius [NY], Fox Lane [NY], Franklin Academy (Malone) [NY], Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn) [NY], Franklin D. Roosevelt (Hyde Park) [NY], Freeport [NY], Frontier [NY], Fulton [NY], Garden City [NY], Goshen [NY], Gouverneur [NY], Grand Island [NY], Greenville [NY], Guilderland [NY], Hauppauge [NY], Haverhill [MA], Herricks [NY], Hewlett [NY], Hilton [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Horace Greeley [NY], Horace Mann [NY], Hudson Falls [NY], Ichabod Crane [NY], Indian River [NY], Iona Prep [NY], Islip [NY], Ithaca [NY], James Madison (Brooklyn) [NY], John Jay (Cross River) [NY], Johnson City [NY], Kellenberg [NY], Kings Park [NY], Lancaster [NY], Levittown Division [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Little Falls [NY], Locust Valley [NY], Long Beach [NY], Longwood [NY], Lowville [NY], Lynbrook [NY], MacArthur [NY], Mahopac [NY], Marcellus/Onondaga [NY], Marlboro [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Mepham [NY], Middletown [NY], Midwood [NY], Miller Place [NY], Minisink Valley [NY], Mohonasen [NY], Monroe-Woodbury [NY], Monsignor Farrell [NY], Mott Haven [NY], Mount Sinai [NY], New Canaan [CT], New Fairfield [CT], New Hartford/Sauquoit Valley [NY], Newburgh [NY], Newfane [NY], Newtown [CT], Noble [ME], Northport [NY], Nyack [NY], Oceanside [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Ossining [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Pearl River [NY], Pine Bush [NY], Pittsford [NY], Plainedge [NY], Poly Prep [NY], Ponaganset [RI], Port Jervis [NY], Putnam Valley [NY], Queensbury [NY], Ridgefield [CT], Rocky Point [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Sackets Harbor [NY], Sayville [NY], Scarsdale [NY], Shaker [NY], Shenendehowa [NY], Sherburne-Earlville [NY], Shoreham-Wading River [NY], Sleepy Hollow [NY], Smithtown West [NY], Somers/North Salem [NY], Southwestern [NY], Spencerport [NY], St. Francis [NY], St. Joseph's [NY], Stratford [CT], Tamarac [NY], Tottenville [NY], Valley Central [NY], Vernon-Verona-Sherrill [NY], Victor [NY], Wallkill [NY], Wantagh [NY], Ward Melville [NY], Warwick Valley [NY], Washingtonville [NY], West Seneca (West+East) [NY], Westbury [NY], William C. Bryant [NY], Williamsville North [NY], Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA], Xaverian Brothers [MA], Yonkers [NY], Yorktown [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
101 lbs:
|
William Soto (Newburgh [NY]) > Edward Vass (Valley Central [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
108 lbs:
|
Dunia Sibomana (Long Beach [NY]) > Cooper Merli (Newburgh [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
116 lbs:
|
Evin Gursoy (Midwood [NY]) > Finnegan O'Brien (Locust Valley [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
124 lbs:
|
Gavin Mangano (Shoreham-Wading River [NY]) > Matt Marlow (Northport [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
131 lbs:
|
Samson McKissick Staley (Pittsford [NY]) > Vincent Tripaldi (Iona Prep [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Brayden Fahrbach (Mount Sinai [NY]) > Justin Shay (Iona Prep [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Joseph Manfredi (Herricks [NY]) > Billy Tyler (Brentsville [VA]),
DEC 8-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Griffin LaPlante (St. Francis [NY]) > Jason Kwaak (Brentwood [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
160 lbs:
|
P.J. Duke (Minisink Valley [NY]) > Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Braidon Woodward (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Nate Blanchette (Central Catholic [MA]),
DEC 3-1 |
190 lbs:
|
Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]) > Tavio Hoose (Southwestern [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
215 lbs:
|
Coy Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Harrison Aquirre (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
285 lbs:
|
Stephan Monchery (Middletown [NY]) > Landon Andrade (Sherburne-Earlville [NY]),
FALL 1:58 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
101 lbs:
|
Ethan Andreula (Long Beach [NY]) > Vincent Orandello (MacArthur [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
108 lbs:
|
Ralph Keeney (Ballston Spa [NY]) > Connor Sheridan (Hauppauge [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
116 lbs:
|
Cristian Pote (Danbury [CT]) > Carlos Salazar (Hewlett [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
124 lbs:
|
Evan Sanati (Brentsville [VA]) > Luke Satriano (Valley Central [NY]),
DEC 9-5 |
131 lbs:
|
Joseph Clem (Wantagh [NY]) > Marcus Heck (Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA]),
DEC 4-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Luke Nieto (Plainedge [NY]) > Amir Avazov (James Madison (Brooklyn) [NY]),
DEC 9-5 |
145 lbs:
|
Mason Ketcham (Washingtonville [NY]) > Kieran Cullen (Greenville [NY]),
SV 8-6 (1OT) |
152 lbs:
|
Liam Carlin (Burnt Hills [NY]) > Luke Greiner (Minisink Valley [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Brent Nicolosi (Haverhill [MA]) > Dashiell Hort (Poly Prep [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Jonathan Hoffman (Kellenberg [NY]) > Gage LaPlante (St. Francis [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
190 lbs:
|
Greyson Meak (Cold Spring Harbor [NY]) > Ian Sutherland (Brewster [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
215 lbs:
|
Bryson Tibbs (Middletown [NY]) > Christopher Leggett (Newburgh [NY]),
FALL 2:35 |
285 lbs:
|
Jackson Schwab (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]) > Chris Belmonte (New Hartford/Sauquoit Valley [NY]),
UTB 2-1 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
101 lbs:
|
Cole Glynn (Central Catholic [MA]) > Nick Barber (Commack [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
108 lbs:
|
Cullen Edwards (St. Francis [NY]) > Tristan Levin (Tottenville [NY]),
MD 12-1 |
116 lbs:
|
Austin Zimmerman (St. Joseph's [NY]) > Ryan Cieslinski (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
124 lbs:
|
Anthony Clem (Wantagh [NY]) > Joe Mahoney (New Fairfield [CT]),
DEC 4-2 |
131 lbs:
|
Zukhriddin Madjidov (Poly Prep [NY]) > Philly Provenzano (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Aidan Gillings (Newfane [NY]) > Wyatt Boice (Minisink Valley [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Daniel Parker (Ithaca [NY]) > Victor Petkov (Ridgefield [CT]),
DEC 3-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Shane Moore (Levittown Division [NY]) > T.J. O'Connor (Cooperstown/Milford [NY]),
MD 17-7 |
160 lbs:
|
Vandavian Way (Gouverneur [NY]) > Timur Beksultan (Brooklyn Tech [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
170 lbs:
|
Christopher Maloney (Benedictine [OH]) > Johnathan Clohecy (Fulton [NY]),
FFT |
190 lbs:
|
Luke Vangorden (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Sean Kelly (Lowville [NY]),
FFT |
215 lbs:
|
Alex Berisha (Fox Lane [NY]) > Christian Solano (Eagle [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Rahmiere Bradley (Middletown [NY]) > Mike Welsh (Frontier [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
101 lbs:
|
Bennet Palmeri (Fairport [NY]) > Chase Phillips (Ward Melville [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
108 lbs:
|
Gino Manta (Hauppauge [NY]) > Vinny Augello (Commack [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
116 lbs:
|
Jake Strianese (Oceanside [NY]) > Aidan Donohue (Rocky Point [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
124 lbs:
|
Caden Barrientos (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Chris Colon (Shoreham-Wading River [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
131 lbs:
|
Dominick Spadaro (Fairfield Warde [CT]) > Justin Mullis (Hudson Falls [NY]),
FALL 2:26 |
138 lbs:
|
Leo Mongiello (Sayville [NY]) > Cade Sands (Addison [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Dylan Sherman (Fairfield Ludlowe [CT]) > Zach Gerby (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 12-10 |
152 lbs:
|
Konstantinos Koufalis (Iona Prep [NY]) > Eric Wolf (Farmingdale [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Brian Schreck (Miller Place [NY]) > Kyle Jacobs (Monsignor Farrell [NY]),
FFT |
170 lbs:
|
Matthew Rodriguez (East Meadow [NY]) > Charlie Foster (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill [NY]),
DQ 4:20 |
190 lbs:
|
Zachary Caldwell (St. Francis [NY]) > Jesse Mullis (Hudson Falls [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
215 lbs:
|
Thomas Kellas (Sleepy Hollow [NY]) > Matthew Harrold (Haverhill [MA]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Vincent Petzold (Plainedge [NY]) > Brandon Goldstein (Bellmore JFK [NY]),
FALL 2:05 |
|
What's this?
|