28th Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic |
Wrestling Tournament @ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 4-5, 2008
|
Varsity Boys (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Akron [NY], Barker [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Depew [NY], East Aurora [NY], Eden [NY], Falconer [NY], Franklin [PA], Grand Island [NY], Greece Athena [NY], Hamburg [NY], Kenmore West [NY], La Salle Institute [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Lockport [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Maryvale [NY], Medina [NY], Newark [NY], Newfane [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Penfield [NY], Royalton-Hartland [NY], Salamanca [NY], Silver Creek [NY], Southwestern [NY], St. Francis [NY], St. Joseph's [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Warsaw [NY], Williamsville North [NY], Williamsville South [NY], Wilson [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Tim Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > James Montante (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
103 lbs:
|
Joe Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Connor Sutton (La Salle Institute [NY]),
DEC 12-8 |
112 lbs:
|
Matt Peters (East Aurora [NY]) > Matt Waldmiller (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
119 lbs:
|
Alex Marianetti (Greece Athena [NY]) > Jehad Ali (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
125 lbs:
|
Jared Messina (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Eric Velez (Medina [NY]),
DEC 10-4 |
130 lbs:
|
Matt Metzler (Salamanca [NY]) > Clint Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]),
MD 10-1 |
135 lbs:
|
Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster [NY]) > Matt McGuckin (Greece Athena [NY]),
MD 14-2 |
140 lbs:
|
Zach Clemente (La Salle Institute [NY]) > Nic Stella (Sweet Home [NY]),
DEC 11-4 |
145 lbs:
|
Clay Reeb (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Brian Greenlee (Franklin [PA]),
DEC 8-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Nick Czapla (Warsaw [NY]) > Tim Willson (St. Francis [NY]),
FALL 3:23 |
160 lbs:
|
P.J. Abbarno (Williamsville North [NY]) > Nick Joy (Medina [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
171 lbs:
|
Angelo Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Josh Deeter (Franklin [PA]),
DFLT time? |
189 lbs:
|
Neal Nelson (Falconer [NY]) > Richard Dawson (Medina [NY]),
OTD 3-1 (1OT) |
215 lbs:
|
Ken Altarac (La Salle Institute [NY]) > Dave Christopher (Maryvale [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Art Garvey (East Aurora [NY]) > Jim Donner (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Ben Haas (Salamanca [NY]) > Austin Keough (Warsaw [NY]),
FALL 5:10 |
103 lbs:
|
C.J. Canterbury (St. Francis [NY]) > Matt McCauley (Royalton-Hartland [NY]),
MD 12-0 |
112 lbs:
|
Lee Schuster (Grand Island [NY]) > David Raynor (Falconer [NY]),
FALL 5:28 |
119 lbs:
|
Ryan Baer (Depew [NY]) > David Miller (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
125 lbs:
|
Mike Uglinica (Starpoint [NY]) > Kevin Kot (East Aurora [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
130 lbs:
|
Dominic Montesanti (Medina [NY]) > Mike Green (Lyndonville [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
135 lbs:
|
Dylan Duncanson (Medina [NY]) > Tyler Daniels (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
140 lbs:
|
Josh Micek (Maple Grove [NY]) > Jeff Brigham (Royalton-Hartland [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Austin Spicer (Falconer [NY]) > Jeff Goff (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
152 lbs:
|
Josh Becker (Salamanca [NY]) > Jonah Messina (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
160 lbs:
|
Don Cotter (Silver Creek [NY]) > Mike Kiripolsky (Cheektowaga [NY]),
FALL 0:40 |
171 lbs:
|
Matt King (Wilson [NY]) > Andrew Jenkins (Southwestern [NY]),
TB 4-3 (3OT) |
189 lbs:
|
Eric Bloss (Penfield [NY]) > Matt Weigand (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
215 lbs:
|
Alex Smith (Maple Grove [NY]) > Nick Lopez (Lancaster [NY]),
FALL 3:26 |
285 lbs:
|
Chris Gonzalez (Newark [NY]) > Andy Miran (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
|
Round 1 |
|
Round 2 |
|
Consolation Round 2 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|