4th Annual Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 25-26, 1974
|
Tournament Winners
The individual weight class winners at the Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament were led by Pioneer as the Panthers picked up six titles. SOURCE: Salamanca Republican-Press, Monday, January 28, 1974.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alden [NY], Allegany [NY], Cattaraugus [NY], Eden [NY], Falconer [NY], Gowanda [NY], Grand Island [NY], Iroquois [NY], Jamestown [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Medina [NY], Olean [NY], Pioneer [NY], Portville [NY], Salamanca [NY], Southwestern [NY], Warsaw [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
88 lbs:
|
Jim Diehl (Olean [NY]) > Bari Hallberg (Maple Grove [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
98 lbs:
|
Mike Ognibene (Falconer [NY]) > John Gillen (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 15-1 |
105 lbs:
|
Dave Crean (Olean [NY]) > Tom Birmingham (Eden [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
112 lbs:
|
Mike Arnold (Pioneer [NY]) > John Fitzgerald (Salamanca [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
119 lbs:
|
Bill Fuller (Pioneer [NY]) > Dan Shembeda (Olean [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Dale Rogers (Pioneer [NY]) > Bruce Johnson (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Phil Roblee (Pioneer [NY]) > Kim Richir (Falconer [NY]),
FALL 4:48 |
138 lbs:
|
Kirk Anderson (Olean [NY]) > Mike Clark (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 10-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Keith Stearns (Pioneer [NY]) > Duane Smith (Cattaraugus [NY]),
FALL 3:30 |
155 lbs:
|
Gary Devin (Pioneer [NY]) > Dan Golando (Southwestern [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
167 lbs:
|
Ed Sunderland (Warsaw [NY]) > Dan Hackett (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 9-1 |
177 lbs:
|
Richard Gernatt (Gowanda [NY]) > Jack Hager (Salamanca [NY]),
DEC 10-9 |
215 lbs:
|
Mark Sartori (Salamanca [NY]) > Bill Johnson (Southwestern [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
250 lbs:
|
John Hackemer (Warsaw [NY]) > Mark Taber (Iroquois [NY]),
FALL 1:21 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
88 lbs:
|
Gerry Christopher (Pioneer [NY]) > Tom Crawford (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 11-1 |
98 lbs:
|
Keith Miller (Cattaraugus [NY]) > Keith Floyd (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 27-19 |
105 lbs:
|
Kim Foucha (Iroquois [NY]) > Audie Plumley (Medina [NY]),
FFT |
112 lbs:
|
Bruce Meyers (Olean [NY]) > Curt Faulkner (Falconer [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
119 lbs:
|
Tim Murphy (Maple Grove [NY]) > Rick Rothfuss (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 17-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Joe Swanson (Portville [NY]) > Art Jacobsen (Salamanca [NY]),
FALL 5:04 |
132 lbs:
|
Al Grimes (Grand Island [NY]) > Greg Wefing (Maple Grove [NY]),
FALL 5:59 |
138 lbs:
|
Warren Bush (Warsaw [NY]) > Mark Boling (Alden [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Jim Faulkner (Portville [NY]) > Buddy Hesse (Eden [NY]),
FALL 4:16 |
155 lbs:
|
Brian Miller (Cattaraugus [NY]) > Glen Gese (Maple Grove [NY]),
FFT |
167 lbs:
|
Dave Denn (Southwestern [NY]) > Jeff Gross (Portville [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
177 lbs:
|
Bob Darling (Jamestown [NY]) > Bill Nice (Medina [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
215 lbs:
|
John Curtin (Medina [NY]) > Ron Schoonover (Allegany [NY]),
FFT |
250 lbs:
|
Mike Mentley (Gowanda [NY]) > Bill Mingle (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|