5th Annual Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 31 - February 1, 1975
|
Champs
Here are the weight class winners in the annual Invitational Wrestling tournament. Provided by Olean Times Herald and Rick Fie.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alden [NY], Allegany [NY], Cattaraugus [NY], Dunkirk [NY], Eden [NY], Falconer [NY], Frontier [NY], Gowanda [NY], Iroquois [NY], Jamestown [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Medina [NY], Olean [NY], Pioneer [NY], Portville [NY], Salamanca [NY], Southwestern [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Warsaw [NY], Williamsville North [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
88 lbs:
|
Tim Feltz (Medina [NY]) > Leonard Woods (Lake Shore [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
98 lbs:
|
Doug Keenan (Pioneer [NY]) > Jim Diehl (Olean [NY]),
DEC 11-8 |
105 lbs:
|
Seth Becker (Maple Grove [NY]) > Steve Tripodi (Olean [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
112 lbs:
|
Vince Stirling (Williamsville North [NY]) > Dave Tundo (Frontier [NY]),
DEC 9-1 |
119 lbs:
|
Bruce Meyers (Olean [NY]) > John Caulfield (Williamsville North [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Dale Rogers (Pioneer [NY]) > David Butler (Maple Grove [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Doug Tingue (Pioneer [NY]) > Chris Leichtweis (Olean [NY]),
DEC 14-4 |
138 lbs:
|
Gene Tundo (Frontier [NY]) > Terry Miller (Portville [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Gary Devin (Pioneer [NY]) > Dave Izard (Sweet Home [NY]),
FALL 1:08 |
155 lbs:
|
Keith Stearns (Pioneer [NY]) > Dan Golando (Southwestern [NY]),
FALL 2:55 |
167 lbs:
|
Dennis Long (Dunkirk [NY]) > Dan Hackett (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
177 lbs:
|
Shahean Simon (Olean [NY]) > Bill Nice (Medina [NY]),
DEC 12-5 |
215 lbs:
|
Paul Stebbins (Lake Shore [NY]) > Don Schoonover (Allegany [NY]),
DEC 14-4 |
250 lbs:
|
Ron Taylor (Medina [NY]) > John Patt (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
88 lbs:
|
Bari Hallberg (Maple Grove [NY]) > Joe Birmingham (Eden [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
98 lbs:
|
Jim Bender (Williamsville North [NY]) > Rob Grandits (Sweet Home [NY]),
DFLT time? |
105 lbs:
|
Jim Payne (Portville [NY]) > Keith Floyd (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
112 lbs:
|
Mike Fuller (Warsaw [NY]) > Dave Crean (Olean [NY]),
FFT |
119 lbs:
|
Kyle Grunwald (Pioneer [NY]) > Rick Rothfuss (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Paul Kemmerer (Iroquois [NY]) > John Ognibene (Falconer [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Dan Heintzelman (Jamestown [NY]) > Jeff Winter (Eden [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Greg Wefing (Maple Grove [NY]) > Warren Bush (Warsaw [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Tim Prince (Maple Grove [NY]) > Tom Wheeler (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
155 lbs:
|
Pete Caldwell (Lake Shore [NY]) > Jeff Cotter (Medina [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
167 lbs:
|
Jim Gatto (Falconer [NY]) > Joe Bujalski (Medina [NY]),
FFT |
177 lbs:
|
Dave Golando (Southwestern [NY]) > Ron Schoonover (Allegany [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
215 lbs:
|
Kurt Linske (Southwestern [NY]) > Bob Darling (Jamestown [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
250 lbs:
|
Bryan Smith (Iroquois [NY]) > Brian McNamara (Sweet Home [NY]),
FALL 1:41 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|