16th Annual Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Saturday, February 6, 1999
|
Hillbillies steal the show; Arena wins again
Salamanca's Joe Conlan wins Westfield's Ivan Torres in the 103 pound weight class 3rd and 4th place match during Saturday's Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament. SOURCE: The Salamanca Press, February 8, 1999.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Albion [NY], Allegany-Limestone [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Franklinville [NY], Fredonia [NY], Olean [NY], Oswayo Valley [PA], Panama [NY], Pine Valley [NY], Randolph [NY], Rocky Grove [PA], Salamanca [NY], Silver Creek [NY], Westfield [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Adam Phearsdorf (Allegany-Limestone [NY]) > Greg Torres (Westfield [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
103 lbs:
|
Josh Seward (Fredonia [NY]) > Matt Guiher (Pine Valley [NY]),
MD 14-5 |
112 lbs:
|
Josh Crisafulli (Allegany-Limestone [NY]) > John Perry (Fredonia [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
119 lbs:
|
Bob Russell (Panama [NY]) > Chris Reese (Westfield [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
125 lbs:
|
Vic Arena (Salamanca [NY]) > Ryan Yerico (Fredonia [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
130 lbs:
|
Bobby Parker (Fredonia [NY]) > Damon Logue (Franklinville [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
135 lbs:
|
Brad Rhoton (Fredonia [NY]) > Aaron Thorn (Franklinville [NY]),
FALL 2:37 |
140 lbs:
|
Ron Kavanaugh (Silver Creek [NY]) > Craig Greene (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Jesse Pennica (Fredonia [NY]) > Kevin Herman (Pine Valley [NY]),
DFLT time? |
152 lbs:
|
Josh Doner (Pine Valley [NY]) > Scott Kossman (Rocky Grove [PA]),
MD 11-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Ed Palchak (Panama [NY]) > Mike Pietkiewicz (Fredonia [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
171 lbs:
|
Chris Howard (Pine Valley [NY]) > Robert Truman (Allegany-Limestone [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
189 lbs:
|
Joe Vecchio (Fredonia [NY]) > Nate Genung (Silver Creek [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
215 lbs:
|
Marty Jacobson (Salamanca [NY]) > Dan Bellor (Albion [NY]),
FALL 2:52 |
275 lbs:
|
Andrew Fidurko (Olean [NY]) > Lenny Mead (Fredonia [NY]),
FALL 2:54 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Corey O'Neil (Salamanca [NY]) > Phil Kavanaugh (Silver Creek [NY]),
TF 16-0/time? |
103 lbs:
|
Joe Conlan (Salamanca [NY]) > Ivan Torres (Westfield [NY]),
FALL 2:40 |
112 lbs:
|
Dan Uderitz (Albion [NY]) > Lyle Milliman (Pine Valley [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
119 lbs:
|
Senneca Stone (Olean [NY]) > John Perry (Fredonia [NY]),
MD 12-0 |
125 lbs:
|
Ryan Marvin (Silver Creek [NY]) > Angelo Paoletto (Olean [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
130 lbs:
|
Mike Willis (Olean [NY]) > Pat Fitzsimmons (Albion [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
135 lbs:
|
Eli Pearson (Randolph [NY]) > Josh Gleason (Salamanca [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
140 lbs:
|
Michael Hagen (Allegany-Limestone [NY]) > Joe Lundy (Oswayo Valley [PA]),
FALL 3:54 |
145 lbs:
|
Nick Hagen (Allegany-Limestone [NY]) > Sean O'Connell (Franklinville [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
152 lbs:
|
Joey Levandoski (Fredonia [NY]) > Jason McCann (Allegany-Limestone [NY]),
OTD 3-1 (1OT) |
160 lbs:
|
Brett Cowen (Randolph [NY]) > Nate Faulkner (Olean [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
171 lbs:
|
Cliff Golembieski (Silver Creek [NY]) > Donnie Moore (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
189 lbs:
|
Chad Silleman (Pine Valley [NY]) > James Verhagen (Albion [NY]),
FALL 0:58 |
215 lbs:
|
Marty Jacobson (Salamanca [NY]) > Albert Dunn (Silver Creek [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
275 lbs:
|
Chris Troskosky (Allegany-Limestone [NY]) > Tony Baez (Silver Creek [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|