18th Annual Byron-Bergen Invitational Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, New York)
Saturday, December 7, 2013
|
2013 Byron-Bergen Invitational Tournament Champions
Photo by Bob Blair.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alexander [NY], Attica [NY], Brighton [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Chautauqua Lake (WRCL) [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], Dansville [NY], East Aurora [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Kendall [NY], Keshequa [NY], Letchworth [NY], Livonia [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Pioneer [NY], Sodus [NY], St. Joseph's [NY], Wellsville [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Dane Heberlein (Alexander [NY]) > Trey Wiedemann (Pioneer [NY]),
FALL 0:41 |
106 lbs:
|
Connor Wilkins (Livonia [NY]) > Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake (WRCL) [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
113 lbs:
|
Dominic Caruso (St. Joseph's [NY]) > Jordan Rodriguez (Sodus [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Jared Price (Pioneer [NY]) > Nick Gaiser (Alexander [NY]),
FALL 2:24 |
126 lbs:
|
Nick Hudson (Chautauqua Lake (WRCL) [NY]) > Matthew Gaiser (Alexander [NY]),
FALL 3:22 |
132 lbs:
|
Austin Acquard (Pioneer [NY]) > Stephen Strauchen (Attica [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Hunter Taylor (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Kale Gilbert (Chautauqua Lake (WRCL) [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Mason Requa (Kendall [NY]) > Wyatt Demarree (Sodus [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville [NY]) > Devan Marsteiner (Sodus [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Danny Khomitch (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Nick Scheer (East Aurora [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
170 lbs:
|
Dakota White (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Dakota Woolley (Letchworth [NY]),
DEC 9-4 |
182 lbs:
|
Phil Wilshire (Attica [NY]) > Richie Jones (St. Joseph's [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
195 lbs:
|
Tyler Furlow (Chautauqua Lake (WRCL) [NY]) > Skyler Tuper (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
FALL 3:45 |
220 lbs:
|
Sam Eagan (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Nick Cole (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
DEC 13-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Brendan Marsocci (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > D.J. Hamrick (Chautauqua Lake (WRCL) [NY]),
FALL 1:00 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Masin Schuster (Dansville [NY]) > Colton Davis (Keshequa [NY]),
FFT |
106 lbs:
|
Lance Todd (Keshequa [NY]) > Dylan Mason (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
113 lbs:
|
Jason Ellsworth (Attica [NY]) > Daymond Seeley (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
FALL 2:09 |
120 lbs:
|
Hans Schmieder (Alexander [NY]) > Zach Shove (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Mason Compton (Attica [NY]) > Tristan Aldinger (Alexander [NY]),
FFT |
132 lbs:
|
Mark Ecklund (Chautauqua Lake (WRCL) [NY]) > Matt Paolini (Attica [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Roger Williams (Chautauqua Lake (WRCL) [NY]) > Vince Pawlukewicz (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Gage Cole (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Connor McEvoy (Keshequa [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
Jordan Larue (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Mike Shanley (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
FFT |
160 lbs:
|
Zack Reyes (Chautauqua Lake (WRCL) [NY]) > Eesaa Abdur-Rahman (St. Joseph's [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
170 lbs:
|
Eric Foth (Wellsville [NY]) > Alton Rupp (Alexander [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
182 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
195 lbs:
|
Tyler Hall (East Aurora [NY]) > John Stockslader (Livonia [NY]),
FALL 1:48 |
220 lbs:
|
Brody Wood (Keshequa [NY]) > Darnell Clay-May (Pioneer [NY]),
FALL 3:23 |
285 lbs:
|
James McNeill (Wellsville [NY]) > Patrick Garvey (East Aurora [NY]),
FFT |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|