Mike Watson Invitational Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Watkins Glen High School (Watkins Glen, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 8-9, 2016
|
285-pound finals
Elmira's Zane Tucker and Way-Co's Brandon Sahrle face off in the 285-pound final of the 2016 Mike Watson Memorial Wrestling Tournament at Watkins Glen. Photo shared by Sick Photography.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Addison [NY], Avoca [NY], Binghamton [NY], Campbell-Savona/Bradford [NY], Corning [NY], Dryden [NY], Elmira [NY], Elmira (B Team) [NY], Horseheads [NY], Lansing [NY], Maine-Endwell [NY], Maine-Endwell (B Team) [NY], Odessa-Montour [NY], Sayre [PA], South Seneca [NY], Spencer-Van Etten [NY], Thomas A. Edison [NY], Vestal [NY], Watkins Glen [NY], Watkins Glen (B Team) [NY], Watkins Glen (C Team) [NY], Waverly [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Whitney Point [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Devin Woodworth (Horseheads [NY]) > Ethan Stotler (Waverly [NY]),
FALL 5:58 |
106 lbs:
|
A.J. Burkhart (Waverly [NY]) > Zayne Benedict (Vestal [NY]),
TF 17-2/5:00 |
113 lbs:
|
Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads [NY]) > Ethan Hall (Campbell-Savona/Bradford [NY]),
FALL 5:07 |
120 lbs:
|
Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten [NY]) > Noah Carpenter (Elmira [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Derek Osman (Vestal [NY]) > Micah Carpenter (Elmira [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen [NY]) > Dylan Kellar (Horseheads [NY]),
FALL 1:26 |
138 lbs:
|
Adam Wagner (South Seneca [NY]) > Victor Peterson (Avoca [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point [NY]) > John Topf (Campbell-Savona/Bradford [NY]),
FALL 3:00 |
152 lbs:
|
Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell [NY]) > Dakota Thomas (Campbell-Savona/Bradford [NY]),
FALL 0:36 |
160 lbs:
|
Charlie Mahon (Elmira [NY]) > Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell [NY]),
OTD 4-2 (1OT) |
170 lbs:
|
Geoff Hargrave (Campbell-Savona/Bradford [NY]) > Chris Eames (Horseheads [NY]),
FALL 5:12 |
182 lbs:
|
Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen [NY]) > Tommy Mackay (Elmira [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Luke Macintosh (South Seneca [NY]) > Sean Degroat (Vestal [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
220 lbs:
|
Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen [NY]) > Justin Hess (Vestal [NY]),
FALL 5:08 |
285 lbs:
|
Zane Tucker (Elmira [NY]) > Brandon Sahrle (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
FALL 3:59 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Jalen Mccarty (Waverly [NY]) > Drake Dille (Elmira (B Team) [NY]),
FALL 3:50 |
106 lbs:
|
Tim McCarthy (Horseheads [NY]) > Ryan Mahon (Elmira (B Team) [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
113 lbs:
|
Daniel Koll (Lansing [NY]) > Cheyenne Sisenstein (Maine-Endwell (B Team) [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Jacob Cardinale (Elmira (B Team) [NY]) > Anthony Stewart (Addison [NY]),
FALL 1:36 |
126 lbs:
|
Hunter Palmer (Avoca [NY]) > Jesse Johnson (Horseheads [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Zach Reyes (Vestal [NY]) > Kris Kelchner (Dryden [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Hunter Beck (Vestal [NY]) > Austin Sullivan (Maine-Endwell (B Team) [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Maxim Kilmer (Vestal [NY]) > Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Matthew Ingrassia (Sayre [PA]) > Skylar Rasmussen (South Seneca [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Damon Whipple (Sayre [PA]) > Codey Derick (Avoca [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point [NY]) > Caleb O'Brien (Vestal [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
182 lbs:
|
Shea Osovski (Maine-Endwell (B Team) [NY]) > Logan Wiland (Vestal [NY]),
DEC 8-7 |
195 lbs:
|
LaDarron Tutten (Horseheads [NY]) > Tyler Cornish (Avoca [NY]),
FALL 3:37 |
220 lbs:
|
Alex Repass (Odessa-Montour [NY]) > Bryan Ragusa (Campbell-Savona/Bradford [NY]),
FALL 1:06 |
285 lbs:
|
Caelan McMahon (Binghamton [NY]) > Jacob Mein (Spencer-Van Etten [NY]),
FALL 3:20 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
J.J. Smith (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Parker Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten [NY]),
MD 11-3 |
106 lbs:
|
Ryder Slayton (Avoca [NY]) > Colby Sindoni (Sayre [PA]),
DEC 6-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Jacob Scibek (Horseheads [NY]) > Max Temple (Elmira (B Team) [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Hunter Obinski (Lansing [NY]) > Samuel Dow (Dryden [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Colin Haag (Odessa-Montour [NY]) > Mark Sola (Vestal [NY]),
FFT |
132 lbs:
|
YaMeek Kendrick (Whitney Point [NY]) > Keagan Mawhir (Thomas A. Edison [NY]),
FALL 2:25 |
138 lbs:
|
Jake Gombas (Dryden [NY]) > Declan Daudelin (Corning [NY]),
FALL 2:52 |
145 lbs:
|
Gavin Lundy-McCutcheon (Sayre [PA]) > Bailey VanVleet (Corning [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Levi Struble (Maine-Endwell (B Team) [NY]) > Geoffrey Brunette (Vestal [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Cyrano Buda (Campbell-Savona/Bradford [NY]) > Devon Clark (Corning [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Richard Harper (Elmira (B Team) [NY]) > Daniel Minnier (Odessa-Montour [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
182 lbs:
|
Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca [NY]) > Austin Sanford (Campbell-Savona/Bradford [NY]),
FALL 1:40 |
195 lbs:
|
Curtis Edwards (Watkins Glen (C Team) [NY]) > Marshall Felt (Sayre [PA]),
FALL 1:27 |
220 lbs:
|
Andrew Panaski (Horseheads [NY]) > Nate Sherbert (Elmira (B Team) [NY]),
FALL 4:11 |
285 lbs:
|
Gopal Sudera (Vestal [NY]) > Tajman Singh (Elmira (B Team) [NY]),
FALL 0:29 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|