38th Annual Batavia Christmas Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Batavia High School (Batavia, New York)
Saturday, December 17, 2011
|
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alexander [NY], Batavia [NY], Elmira [NY], Fairport [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Kendall [NY], Keshequa [NY], Livonia [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Spencerport (B Team) [NY], Wellsville [NY], York [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Charlie Kennedy (Elmira [NY]) > Mike Wicks (Spencerport (B Team) [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
106 lbs:
|
Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport [NY]) > Michael Cenzi (Spencerport (B Team) [NY]),
FALL 1:43 |
113 lbs:
|
James Arao (Fairport [NY]) > Corey Farrell (York [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
120 lbs:
|
Andy Pieri (Fairport [NY]) > Cody McMichael (Spencerport (B Team) [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
126 lbs:
|
Jake Boice (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Derek Draper (York [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Curtis Grant (Elmira [NY]) > Jake Requa (Kendall [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
138 lbs:
|
John Vanslyke (York [NY]) > Zameer Azizi (Fairport [NY]),
FALL 2:23 |
145 lbs:
|
Anthony Bell (Fairport [NY]) > Josh Kane (York [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
152 lbs:
|
Jalen Pestillo (Batavia [NY]) > Josh Vogt (Kendall [NY]),
FALL 3:58 |
160 lbs:
|
Brad Haggerty (Wellsville [NY]) > Mitch McGowan (Elmira [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
170 lbs:
|
Matt Dunn (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Quentez Clark (Elmira [NY]),
FALL 3:50 |
182 lbs:
|
John Pestillo (Batavia [NY]) > Ed Garland (York [NY]),
DFLT 2:45 |
195 lbs:
|
Colton Kells (Fairport [NY]) > Jesse Gleason (York [NY]),
FALL 1:06 |
220 lbs:
|
Josh Lackey (Fairport [NY]) > Riley Andrews (York [NY]),
FALL 1:24 |
285 lbs:
|
Dan Ognibene (Alexander [NY]) > Sean McGinley (Elmira [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Sean Vogel (Fairport [NY]) > Leah Taylor (Alexander [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Averey Iqbal (Kendall [NY]) > Dylan Raffel (Alexander [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Matt Boyle (Batavia [NY]) > Hans Schmieder (Alexander [NY]),
FALL 1:24 |
120 lbs:
|
Alex Hadsell (Alexander [NY]) > Connor McEvoy (Keshequa [NY]),
FALL 2:18 |
126 lbs:
|
Aaron Bennett (Keshequa [NY]) > A.J. Pesce (Fairport [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Ken Cook (Batavia [NY]) > Leslie Brown (Fairport [NY]),
FALL 3:33 |
138 lbs:
|
Tyler Aldinger (Alexander [NY]) > Austin Prince (Keshequa [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Anthony Bell (Fairport [NY]) > Josh Kane (York [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
152 lbs:
|
Corey Easton (York [NY]) > Fritz Kaltenbach (Fairport [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Brendan Cook (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Andrew Melnik (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]),
FALL 4:46 |
170 lbs:
|
Jake Smith (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Steve Churchill (Livonia [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
182 lbs:
|
Zac Todd (Keshequa [NY]) > Jason Fanton (Wellsville [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
195 lbs:
|
Zach Haller (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Alex Gray (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]),
DEC 10-7 |
220 lbs:
|
Tom Garlock (Batavia [NY]) > Kelsey Patten (Alexander [NY]),
OTD 3-2 (1OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Jack Weldon (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Dakota Taylor (Fairport [NY]),
FALL 2:41 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Logan Sams (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Greg VanMaaren (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]),
FALL 3:26 |
106 lbs:
|
Rob Zickl (Batavia [NY]) > Thomas Cuozzo (York [NY]),
FALL 1:57 |
113 lbs:
|
Jeremy Boyle (Batavia [NY]) > Suleyman Serbetci (Spencerport (B Team) [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Kevin Dunne (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Cam Walker (Batavia [NY]),
OTD 2-1 (2OT) |
126 lbs:
|
Mason Requa (Kendall [NY]) > Justin Foth (Wellsville [NY]),
FALL 2:30 |
132 lbs:
|
Emra Serbetci (Spencerport (B Team) [NY]) > David Greening (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]),
OTD 2-1 (2OT) |
138 lbs:
|
Ryan Schirano (Spencerport (B Team) [NY]) > Connor Wilson (Elmira [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Louie Scafetta (Batavia [NY]) > Scotty McKay (Livonia [NY]),
MD 10-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Matt Burge (Elmira [NY]) > John Hernandez (Batavia [NY]),
FALL 2:08 |
152 lbs:
|
Will Burke (Alexander [NY]) > Brendan Caufield (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Alton Rupp (Alexander [NY]) > Matt Hierlwimmer (Livonia [NY]),
FALL 2:52 |
170 lbs:
|
Josh Anna (Fairport [NY]) > Steve Rheinheimer (Alexander [NY]),
FALL 0:34 |
182 lbs:
|
Dimitrius Bell (Batavia [NY]) > Austin Heberlein (Alexander [NY]),
DFLT time? |
195 lbs:
|
Schyler Kling (Wellsville [NY]) > John Bissel (Alexander [NY]),
FALL 0:42 |
220 lbs:
|
Tom Garlock (Batavia [NY]) > Kelsey Patten (Alexander [NY]),
OTD 3-2 (2OT) |
220 lbs:
|
Brody Wood (Keshequa [NY]) > Joe Lynch (Livonia [NY]),
FALL 2:50 |
285 lbs:
|
James McNeill (Wellsville [NY]),
NA |
|
Championship Semifinals |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|