NYSPHSAA Section IV Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier |
Wrestling Tournament @ Visions Veterans Memorial Arena (Binghamton, New York)
Saturday, February 12, 2022
|
Varsity - Division I - Top 1 advances to NYS tournament (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Chenango Forks [NY], Corning [NY], Elmira [NY], Horseheads [NY], Ithaca [NY], Johnson City [NY], Seton Catholic [NY], Union-Endicott [NY], Vestal [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
102 lbs:
|
Ryan Ferrara (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Quentin Getzin (Ithaca [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
110 lbs:
|
Kaeden Hubbard (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Max Collins (Elmira [NY]),
FALL 1:03 |
118 lbs:
|
Ryan Massengale (Horseheads [NY]) > Dylan Furman (Chenango Forks [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Tyler Ferrara (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Cody Dale (Horseheads [NY]),
FALL 3:27 |
132 lbs:
|
Cael Owen (Horseheads [NY]) > Drew Arnold (Elmira [NY]),
FALL 3:12 |
138 lbs:
|
George Oroudjov (Ithaca [NY]) > Zachary Evans (Horseheads [NY]),
FALL 1:07 |
145 lbs:
|
Daniel Parker (Ithaca [NY]) > Braden McMahon (Vestal [NY]),
FALL 2:43 |
152 lbs:
|
Charles Loucks (Corning [NY]) > Haroutune Kerjilian (Seton Catholic [NY]),
MD 19-7 |
160 lbs:
|
Ethan Hart (Corning [NY]) > Liam Levantovich (Horseheads [NY]),
MD 14-5 |
172 lbs:
|
Zander Arnold (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Sam Brenen-Buseck (Elmira [NY]),
FALL 1:16 |
189 lbs:
|
Tyler Keefe (Elmira [NY]) > Henry Miller (Seton Catholic [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
215 lbs:
|
Camden McConnel (Corning [NY]) > Louis Kennedy (Seton Catholic [NY]),
FALL 3:39 |
285 lbs:
|
Gannon Johnston (Horseheads [NY]) > Quamani Viera-Powell (Union-Endicott [NY]),
FALL 1:17 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
102 lbs:
|
Dalton Webb (Corning [NY]) > Liam Ogden (Elmira [NY]),
FALL 2:19 |
110 lbs:
|
Brian Park (Horseheads [NY]) > Carmine Gross (Chenango Forks [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
118 lbs:
|
William Ackley (Johnson City [NY]) > Jonathan Guyette (Elmira [NY]),
FALL 1:38 |
126 lbs:
|
Matthew Mahon (Corning [NY]) > Coleton Owen (Horseheads [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Logan Bruce (Corning [NY]) > Donny Winslow (Vestal [NY]),
FALL 4:08 |
138 lbs:
|
Clayton Smith (Corning [NY]) > Riley Walker (Corning [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
145 lbs:
|
Zach Hibbard (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Brody Wolfe (Corning [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Lucas Mosher (Horseheads [NY]) > Jaylon Yearwood (Union-Endicott [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Tristan Rosas (Vestal [NY]) > Nick Talbot (Ithaca [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
172 lbs:
|
Mike Moody (Union-Endicott [NY]) > Noah Kintner (Vestal [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
189 lbs:
|
Hunter Lavigne (Horseheads [NY]) > Santiago Perez (Vestal [NY]),
FALL 4:34 |
215 lbs:
|
Ean Conti (Vestal [NY]) > Ethan Hernandez (Elmira [NY]),
FALL 2:34 |
285 lbs:
|
Bennett Howell (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Alex Mckerrow (Elmira [NY]),
FALL 2:55 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
102 lbs:
|
Joel Scibek (Horseheads [NY]) > Kam Kelly (Union-Endicott [NY]),
FALL 1:47 |
110 lbs:
|
Kaleb Chilson (Ithaca [NY]) > Amadou Kebe (Seton Catholic [NY]),
FALL 1:39 |
118 lbs:
|
Aires Galbraith (Ithaca [NY]) > Freddie Clark (Corning [NY]),
FALL 4:06 |
126 lbs:
|
Michael Sacco (Vestal [NY]) > Jaqwel Vaughn (Seton Catholic [NY]),
DEC 10-4 |
132 lbs:
|
John Volpe (Union-Endicott [NY]) > Ariel Schwartz (Ithaca [NY]),
FALL 3:39 |
138 lbs:
|
Conner Osman (Vestal [NY]) > Josh Bronabend (Union-Endicott [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
145 lbs:
|
William Lotocky (Horseheads [NY]) > Logan Barnes (Union-Endicott [NY]),
FALL 2:18 |
160 lbs:
|
Kymani Blackman-richardson (Seton Catholic [NY]) > Carter Nichols (Union-Endicott [NY]),
FALL 0:53 |
172 lbs:
|
Benjamin Massengale (Horseheads [NY]) > Jordan Matthews (Corning [NY]),
DQ time? |
189 lbs:
|
Aidan Lynch (Union-Endicott [NY]) > Darius Scolaro (Seton Catholic [NY]),
FALL 3:58 |
215 lbs:
|
Carlos Morales (Union-Endicott [NY]) > Jacob Bennett (Horseheads [NY]),
FALL 4:17 |
285 lbs:
|
Jack Segrue (Seton Catholic [NY]) > Donovan Donlin (Vestal [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
|
Varsity - Division II - Top 3 advance to NYS tournament (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY], Chenango Valley [NY], Deposit/Hancock [NY], Dryden [NY], Groton [NY], Lansing [NY], Maine-Endwell [NY], Marathon [NY], Moravia [NY], Newark Valley [NY], Norwich [NY], Odessa-Montour [NY], Oneonta [NY], Owego [NY], Oxford/Greene [NY], Sidney [NY], Spencer-Van Etten (+Candor) [NY], Susquehanna Valley [NY], Thomas A. Edison [NY], Tioga [NY], Unatego (+Unadilla Valley) [NY], Walton/Delaware Academy [NY], Waverly [NY], Whitney Point [NY], Windsor [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
102 lbs:
|
Darren Florance (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]) > Lucas Hoffman (Odessa-Montour [NY]),
TF 17-0/time? |
110 lbs:
|
Jayden Duncanson (Tioga [NY]) > Caleb Cole (Unatego (+Unadilla Valley) [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
118 lbs:
|
Gianni Silvestri (Tioga [NY]) > Joey Florance (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Mason Welch (Tioga [NY]) > Tyler Roe (Tioga [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Caden Bellis (Tioga [NY]) > Aiden Marcin (Oxford/Greene [NY]),
FALL 3:52 |
138 lbs:
|
Nate Merwin (Walton/Delaware Academy [NY]) > Drew Macumber (Tioga [NY]),
FALL 3:35 |
145 lbs:
|
Donavan Smith (Tioga [NY]) > Brady Smith (Norwich [NY]),
MD 14-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Ousmane Duncanson (Tioga [NY]) > Ryan Kennedy (Windsor [NY]),
FALL 5:20 |
160 lbs:
|
Emmett Wood (Tioga [NY]) > Brady Buttice (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
172 lbs:
|
Hunter Page (Oxford/Greene [NY]) > Dominick Weaver (Windsor [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
189 lbs:
|
Gabriel Monroe (Windsor [NY]) > Devin Beach (Susquehanna Valley [NY]),
FALL 3:52 |
215 lbs:
|
Garrett Bidwell (Windsor [NY]) > Donovan Mitchell (Groton [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Kam Hills (Waverly [NY]) > John Hammond (Spencer-Van Etten (+Candor) [NY]),
FALL 0:35 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
102 lbs:
|
Anthony Valls (Chenango Valley [NY]) > Maverick Beckwith (Norwich [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
110 lbs:
|
Aidan Shufelt (Groton [NY]) > Connor Mika (Chenango Valley [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
118 lbs:
|
Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley [NY]) > Wyatt Meade (Unatego (+Unadilla Valley) [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
126 lbs:
|
Ethan Randis (Chenango Valley [NY]) > Jose Bivar (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Landen Estus (Deposit/Hancock [NY]) > Noah Sovocool (Walton/Delaware Academy [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Owen Emmick (Lansing [NY]) > Gairit Hodson (Owego [NY]),
FALL 1:58 |
145 lbs:
|
Josh Rowland (Dryden [NY]) > Josh Meade (Unatego (+Unadilla Valley) [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Anthony Mcmillen (Lansing [NY]) > Ethan Morrison (Marathon [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
160 lbs:
|
Mason McCombs (Windsor [NY]) > Ashton Jenkins (Norwich [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
172 lbs:
|
Trevor Harrington (Sidney [NY]) > Gage Tedesco (Waverly [NY]),
FALL 0:38 |
189 lbs:
|
Jarrett Thayer (Unatego (+Unadilla Valley) [NY]) > Mateo Goodhue (Oneonta [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
215 lbs:
|
Ty Beeman (Waverly [NY]) > Will Pettit (Walton/Delaware Academy [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Logan Jamison (Marathon [NY]) > Caleb Georgia (Lansing [NY]),
FALL 4:20 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
102 lbs:
|
Logan Bellis (Tioga [NY]) > Caden Ruben (Spencer-Van Etten (+Candor) [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
110 lbs:
|
Kaleb Soto (Spencer-Van Etten (+Candor) [NY]) > Kyle Whitmarsh (Chenango Valley [NY]),
FALL 2:49 |
118 lbs:
|
Brendan Gumaer (Marathon [NY]) > Jerry Harman (Maine-Endwell [NY]),
FALL 3:14 |
126 lbs:
|
Ryan Blackmon (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]) > Tim Boyce (Susquehanna Valley [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
132 lbs:
|
Connor Stotler (Waverly [NY]) > Matt Boyce (Susquehanna Valley [NY]),
FALL 2:44 |
138 lbs:
|
Brittan Keller (Marathon [NY]) > Ethan Dibble (Windsor [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Joe Rumola (Deposit/Hancock [NY]) > Jeter Neff (Groton [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
152 lbs:
|
Isaac Allen (Groton [NY]) > Nick Porosky (Deposit/Hancock [NY]),
FALL 1:42 |
160 lbs:
|
Lyric Libbey (Oxford/Greene [NY]) > Ardell Wellman (Oneonta [NY]),
MD 10-1 |
172 lbs:
|
Trent Browne (Tioga [NY]) > Darian Mitchell (Groton [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
189 lbs:
|
Trevor Hurlbert (Marathon [NY]) > Garrett Ellis (Maine-Endwell [NY]),
FALL 2:23 |
215 lbs:
|
Shamus McGuire (Maine-Endwell [NY]) > Josh Snell (Tioga [NY]),
FALL 1:29 |
285 lbs:
|
Robert Mcintyre (Norwich [NY]) > Elton Richards-Follette (Chenango Valley [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
|
What's this?
|