NYSPHSAA Section IV Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier |
Wrestling Tournament @ Visions Veterans Memorial Arena (Binghamton, New York)
Saturday, February 11, 2023
|
Varsity - Division I - Champions advance to NYS tournament (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Binghamton [NY], Chenango Forks [NY], Corning [NY], Elmira [NY], Horseheads [NY], Ithaca [NY], Johnson City [NY], Union-Endicott [NY], Vestal [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
102 lbs:
|
Peyton Hubbard (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Joel Scibek (Horseheads [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
110 lbs:
|
Ryan Ferrara (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Gavin Hornsby (Horseheads [NY]),
FALL 1:31 |
118 lbs:
|
Dylan Mollo (Union-Endicott [NY]) > Quentin Getzin (Ithaca [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Cody Dale (Horseheads [NY]) > Joey Mastrantonio (Elmira [NY]),
FALL 3:29 |
132 lbs:
|
Tyler Ferrara (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Coleton Owen (Horseheads [NY]),
FFT |
138 lbs:
|
Ryan Massengale (Horseheads [NY]) > Donny Winslow (Vestal [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
145 lbs:
|
Daniel Parker (Ithaca [NY]) > Cael Owen (Horseheads [NY]),
MD 14-5 |
152 lbs:
|
Donavan Smith (Elmira [NY]) > Lucas Mosher (Horseheads [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
160 lbs:
|
Liam Levantovich (Horseheads [NY]) > Logan Bruce (Corning [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
172 lbs:
|
Dikota Hamilton (Ithaca [NY]) > Sam Brenen-Buseck (Elmira [NY]),
FALL 3:36 |
189 lbs:
|
Hunter Lavigne (Horseheads [NY]) > Zahkye Jenkins (Elmira [NY]),
FALL 1:47 |
215 lbs:
|
Jaylon Yearwood (Union-Endicott [NY]) > Ethan Hernandez (Elmira [NY]),
FALL 1:58 |
285 lbs:
|
Qymani Viera-Powell (Union-Endicott [NY]) > Ean Conti (Vestal [NY]),
FALL 4:53 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
102 lbs:
|
Ryder Depadua-Reese (Elmira [NY]) > Finn Kelly (Ithaca [NY]),
MD 12-0 |
110 lbs:
|
Dalton Webb (Corning [NY]) > Carmine Gross (Chenango Forks [NY]),
FALL 1:48 |
118 lbs:
|
Liam Ogden (Elmira [NY]) > Jonathan Guyette (Elmira [NY]),
DFLT 4:42 |
126 lbs:
|
William Ackley (Johnson City [NY]) > Michael Sacco (Vestal [NY]),
FALL 4:46 |
132 lbs:
|
Max Collins (Elmira [NY]) > Cornelius Gehring (Binghamton [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
138 lbs:
|
Tyler Farrand (Corning [NY]) > Dylan Collins (Union-Endicott [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Braden McMahon (Vestal [NY]) > Jaqwel Vaughn (Binghamton [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
152 lbs:
|
Zach Hibbard (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Logan Barnes (Union-Endicott [NY]),
FALL 2:47 |
160 lbs:
|
Clayton Smith (Corning [NY]) > Jayden Harding (Vestal [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
172 lbs:
|
William Lotocky (Horseheads [NY]) > Noah Kintner (Vestal [NY]),
FALL 3:33 |
189 lbs:
|
Santiago Perez (Vestal [NY]) > Nathan Fromme (Ithaca [NY]),
TF 17-2/time? |
215 lbs:
|
Jacob Bennett (Horseheads [NY]) > Donovan Donlin (Vestal [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
285 lbs:
|
Alex Mckerrow (Elmira [NY]) > Jack Segrue (Binghamton [NY]),
FALL 1:55 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
110 lbs:
|
Jim Sysen (Vestal [NY]) > Rasheed Scott (Binghamton [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
118 lbs:
|
Kaleb Chilson (Ithaca [NY]) > Zack Bennett (Horseheads [NY]),
FALL 0:32 |
126 lbs:
|
Amadou Kebe (Binghamton [NY]) > Ethan Scotchmer (Corning [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Thomas Russo (Vestal [NY]) > Ahmed Al-Aubaidy (Union-Endicott [NY]),
FALL 2:08 |
138 lbs:
|
Andreas Lloyd (Binghamton [NY]) > Brysen Fry (Chenango Forks [NY]),
FALL 0:39 |
145 lbs:
|
Rilee Parmelee (Johnson City [NY]) > John Volpe (Union-Endicott [NY]),
FALL 2:54 |
152 lbs:
|
Alex Kaminsky (Vestal [NY]) > Jaden Lankford (Binghamton [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Max Gazdik (Union-Endicott [NY]) > Mathew Brown (Elmira [NY]),
DEC 11-6 |
172 lbs:
|
Haroutune Kerjilian (Binghamton [NY]) > Michael Moody (Union-Endicott [NY]),
MD 13-4 |
189 lbs:
|
Lucas Broder (Union-Endicott [NY]) > Antonio Gardner (Binghamton [NY]),
FALL 4:51 |
215 lbs:
|
Carlos Morales-Gonzalez (Union-Endicott [NY]) > Michael Moppert (Chenango Forks [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Seamus Carroll (Horseheads [NY]) > Tye Jashan (Vestal [NY]),
FALL 1:54 |
|
Varsity - Division II - Top 3 advance to NYS tournament (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY], Chenango Valley [NY], Deposit/Hancock [NY], Dryden [NY], Groton [NY], Lansing [NY], Maine-Endwell [NY], Marathon [NY], Moravia [NY], Newark Valley [NY], Norwich [NY], Odessa-Montour/Watkins Glen [NY], Oneonta [NY], Owego [NY], Oxford/Greene [NY], Sidney [NY], Spencer-Van Etten (+Candor) [NY], Susquehanna Valley [NY], Thomas A. Edison [NY], Tioga [NY], Unatego (+Unadilla Valley) [NY], Walton/Delhi [NY], Waverly [NY], Whitney Point [NY], Windsor [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
102 lbs:
|
Maverick Beckwith (Norwich [NY]) > Owen Clark (Lansing [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
110 lbs:
|
Darren Florance (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]) > Caleb Cole (Unatego (+Unadilla Valley) [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
118 lbs:
|
Joey Florance (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]) > Jayden Duncanson (Tioga [NY]),
TB 5-4 (2OT) |
126 lbs:
|
Gianni Silvestri (Tioga [NY]) > Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley [NY]),
SV 4-2 (1OT) |
132 lbs:
|
Tyler Roe (Tioga [NY]) > Landen Estus (Deposit/Hancock [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Caden Bellis (Tioga [NY]) > Lucas Demott (Sidney [NY]),
FALL 1:58 |
145 lbs:
|
Drew Macumber (Tioga [NY]) > Owen Emmick (Lansing [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Anthony McMillen (Lansing [NY]) > Connor Stotler (Waverly [NY]),
FALL 0:59 |
160 lbs:
|
Ousmane Duncanson (Tioga [NY]) > Mason McCombs (Windsor [NY]),
DFLT time? |
172 lbs:
|
Mason Edwards (Norwich [NY]) > Isaac Allen (Groton [NY]),
FALL 1:25 |
189 lbs:
|
Mateo Goodhue (Oneonta [NY]) > Matthias Welles (Waverly [NY]),
FALL 5:00 |
215 lbs:
|
Garrett Bidwell (Windsor [NY]) > Jayden Zakala (Oneonta [NY]),
FALL 4:30 |
285 lbs:
|
Kam Hills (Waverly [NY]) > Logan Jamison (Marathon [NY]),
FALL 1:28 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
102 lbs:
|
Logan Bellis (Tioga [NY]) > Drayton Dekay (Waverly [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
110 lbs:
|
Aidan Shufelt (Groton [NY]) > Anthony Valls (Chenango Valley [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
118 lbs:
|
Connor Mika (Chenango Valley [NY]) > Hunter Boynton (Moravia [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Deakon Bailey (Tioga [NY]) > Jose Bivar (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]),
DEC 11-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Tim Boyce (Windsor [NY]) > Mark Moelder (Susquehanna Valley [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Wyatt Meade (Unatego (+Unadilla Valley) [NY]) > Braydon Homer (Marathon [NY]),
FALL 2:42 |
145 lbs:
|
Noah Sovocool (Walton/Delhi [NY]) > Abdeen Zaggout (Unatego (+Unadilla Valley) [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Yanni Drapaniotis (Norwich [NY]) > Levi Bellis (Tioga [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Braeden Hills (Waverly [NY]) > Bobby Struble (Owego [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
172 lbs:
|
Trevor Harrington (Sidney [NY]) > Dominick Weaver (Windsor [NY]),
FALL 3:47 |
189 lbs:
|
Hunter Page (Oxford/Greene [NY]) > Anthony Policare (Maine-Endwell [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
215 lbs:
|
Donovan Mitchell (Groton [NY]) > Seth Parker (Moravia [NY]),
FALL 1:10 |
285 lbs:
|
Troy Beeman (Waverly [NY]) > Robert Mcintyre (Norwich [NY]),
FALL 2:00 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
102 lbs:
|
Trevor Middendorf (Newark Valley [NY]) > Hayden Robinson (Walton/Delhi [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
110 lbs:
|
Gavin Nordberg (Unatego (+Unadilla Valley) [NY]) > Kaydin Cole (Tioga [NY]),
FALL 0:55 |
118 lbs:
|
Oscar Brotherton (Dryden [NY]) > Justin Somers (Walton/Delhi [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Abdul Zaggout (Unatego (+Unadilla Valley) [NY]) > Landyn Shaffer (Deposit/Hancock [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Brendan Gumaer (Marathon [NY]) > Josh Courtney (Waverly [NY]),
FALL 2:59 |
138 lbs:
|
Mathew Boyce (Windsor [NY]) > Cadin Creeley (Newark Valley [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
145 lbs:
|
Brittan Keller (Marathon [NY]) > Asaac Mead (Deposit/Hancock [NY]),
FALL 0:31 |
152 lbs:
|
Peyton Tweedie (Walton/Delhi [NY]) > Mark Winchell (Maine-Endwell [NY]),
TF score?/2:36 |
160 lbs:
|
Logan Mcguire (Maine-Endwell [NY]) > Cameron Card (Owego [NY]),
FALL 3:36 |
172 lbs:
|
Nick Caiati (Deposit/Hancock [NY]) > John Johnston (Spencer-Van Etten (+Candor) [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
189 lbs:
|
Kamrin Stanton (Walton/Delhi [NY]) > Braden Reid (Norwich [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
215 lbs:
|
Gabe Soundararaj (Windsor [NY]) > Ty Beeman (Waverly [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Jaycob Mann (Windsor [NY]) > Kaydin Hinckley (Dryden [NY]),
FALL 1:46 |
|
What's this?
|