NYSPHSAA Section V Class A1 Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Fairport High School (Fairport, New York)
Saturday, February 4, 2023
|
Varsity - Top 6 advance to Division I state qualifier (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Brighton [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], Fairport [NY], Greece [NY], Hilton [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Victor [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
102 lbs:
|
Jonathan Testa (Hilton [NY]) > Jackson Harrison (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
110 lbs:
|
Kiernan Magee (Penfield [NY]) > Devon Weber (Greece [NY]),
FALL 6:00 |
118 lbs:
|
Trey LeChase (Fairport [NY]) > Yousef Allen (Brighton [NY]),
MD 10-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Samson McKissick Staley (Pittsford [NY]) > Tyler Simons (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Makhare Rogers (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Zach Gerby (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
138 lbs:
|
Fletcher Smith (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Rudy Antonucci (Pittsford [NY]),
FALL 4:40 |
145 lbs:
|
Jackson Koppers (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Philip Testa (Hilton [NY]),
MD 12-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Landon Lazarek (Hilton [NY]) > Daniel Barraclough-Tan (Brighton [NY]),
FALL 3:14 |
160 lbs:
|
Sam Ricci (Victor [NY]) > Ian Pitt (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
FALL 3:33 |
172 lbs:
|
Brady Unger (Fairport [NY]) > Max Morrison (Brighton [NY]),
FALL 0:33 |
189 lbs:
|
Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]) > Grady Mcelveney (Fairport [NY]),
TF 17-1/time? |
215 lbs:
|
Nathan Kasper (Hilton [NY]) > Tramell Parson (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 3:20 |
285 lbs:
|
Chris Fronczak (Hilton [NY]) > Jackson Nixon (Pittsford [NY]),
FALL 5:50 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
102 lbs:
|
Adam Gerby (Pittsford [NY]) > Bennet Palmeri (Fairport [NY]),
FALL 2:47 |
110 lbs:
|
Teague Wolcott (Fairport [NY]) > Liam Torpey (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
FALL 4:51 |
118 lbs:
|
Joseph Molica (Greece [NY]) > Angelo Attardi (Victor [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
126 lbs:
|
Philly Provenzano (Fairport [NY]) > Ryan Parton (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Tommy Gargan (Pittsford [NY]) > Ryan Schaubroeck (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
SV 4-2 (1OT) |
138 lbs:
|
Braydon Albro (Penfield [NY]) > Ethan Vazquez (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Maximus Taylor (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Ben Burrows (Pittsford [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Kenneth Blowers (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Gabriel D'Aiello (Victor [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Max Meagher (Hilton [NY]) > Tamar Jasper (Greece [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
172 lbs:
|
J.T. Hohman (Fairport [NY]) > Shane Kisielewski (Victor [NY]),
FALL 0:33 |
189 lbs:
|
Jaxon Bernas (Pittsford [NY]) > Jamison Riley (Victor [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
215 lbs:
|
Davian Tafoya (Fairport [NY]) > Cameron McCoy (Greece [NY]),
FALL 4:27 |
285 lbs:
|
Jeffrey Craddock (Fairport [NY]) > Ty Rader (Victor [NY]),
FALL 7:00 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
102 lbs:
|
Lukas Yeager (Hilton [NY]) > Nathan Wagner (Brighton [NY]),
MD 16-3 |
110 lbs:
|
Drew Aparo (Victor [NY]) > Connor Morris (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
118 lbs:
|
Daniel O'Dea (Greece [NY]) > Josh Jonason (Pittsford [NY]),
FALL 2:28 |
126 lbs:
|
Ryan Donnellan (Brighton [NY]) > Virgil Joseph (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
MD 12-1 |
132 lbs:
|
James Hargather (Hilton [NY]) > Brody Wolcott (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Alex Chirdo (Hilton [NY]) > David Santoli (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
MD 10-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Cristian Kuhn (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Jameson Ricigliano (Victor [NY]),
FALL 2:18 |
152 lbs:
|
Tramone Parson (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Samuel Renica (Pittsford [NY]),
FFT |
160 lbs:
|
Brayden Vallow (Penfield [NY]) > Tyler Stenzel (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
172 lbs:
|
Reid Johnson (Greece [NY]) > Nate Cilento (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 0:58 |
189 lbs:
|
Charles Messina (Brighton [NY]) > Jamison Mancari (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
215 lbs:
|
Samuel Mulligan (Penfield [NY]) > Mason Naple (Victor [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Jacob Sturgis (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Demauri Walker (East High (Rochester) [NY]),
FFT |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|