matBURN » Events » Medina Invitational Wrestling Tournament
Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Medina High School (Medina, New York)
Saturday, January 26, 2019


Blue Devils
Blue Devils
The powerful Attica/Batavia Blue Devils were without 12 starters yet still won the Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament. Shared by Alex Brasky.

Album: General

Blue Devils

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Albion [NY], Alexander [NY], Attica/Batavia [NY], Avon-Geneseo [NY], Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], Dansville/Keshequa [NY], Gilead [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Lockport [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Medina [NY], Wilson [NY]
Team Final
1. Attica/Batavia [NY]  171 points
2. Alexander [NY]  153.5
3. Churchville-Chili [NY]  152
4. Avon-Geneseo [NY]  142
5. Dansville/Keshequa [NY]  141
6. Albion [NY]  131.5
7. Medina [NY]  106.5
8. Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]  103
9. Lyndonville [NY]  100
10. Lewiston-Porter [NY]  87
11. Lockport [NY]  49
12. Gilead [NY]  26
13. Wilson [NY]  21
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Colby Petrie (Medina [NY], 126 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Andrew Schafer (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], 160 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Rashawn Bloom (Medina [NY]) > Caden Barrientos (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), DEC 5-0
106 lbs: Andrew Caudill (Gilead [NY]) > Trenton Chick (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 10-5
113 lbs: Trent Reid (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Connor Bell (Lyndonville [NY]), FALL 2:53
120 lbs: Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander [NY]) > Gavin Schmidt (Attica/Batavia [NY]), TF 18-0/time?
126 lbs: Colby Petrie (Medina [NY]) > Chase Stinson (Lyndonville [NY]), OTD 10-7 (1OT)
132 lbs: Gavin Hart (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Jeff Hayhurst (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), FALL 4:28
138 lbs: Noah Stachowiak (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Ciaran Edwards (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), FALL 0:52
145 lbs: Malachy Farrell (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Colby Hancock (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]), FALL 1:46
152 lbs: Ty Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Dan Cook (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), DEC 4-1
160 lbs: Andrew Schafer (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Rodney Davis (Lyndonville [NY]), FALL 5:04
170 lbs: Brennan Fingler (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Evan Farrell (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), DEC 8-3
182 lbs: Brandon Larkin (Lockport [NY]) > Nello Paolucci (Alexander [NY]), FALL 0:59
195 lbs: Karam Ali (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Karson Grover (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]), DEC 3-1
220 lbs: Shane Crandall (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Colin Page (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), DEC 6-0
285 lbs: Cody Wilson (Albion [NY]) > Daniel Preston (Churchville-Chili [NY]), FALL 3:54
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Benjamin Merrill (Alexander [NY]) > Cael Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 10-6
106 lbs: Kaden Lyons (Alexander [NY]) > Ayden Robinson (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), FALL 2:47
113 lbs: Nicholas Williams (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Ethan Perkins (Lockport [NY]), FALL 0:53
120 lbs: Ellwood Hafner (Albion [NY]) > Nolan Foley (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 0:53
126 lbs: Zeshawn Armstrong (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > K.J. Liverpool (Churchville-Chili [NY]), MD 20-11
132 lbs: Brennon Munn (Lyndonville [NY]) > Dillon Weber (Alexander [NY]), FFT 
138 lbs: Spencer Wuest (Alexander [NY]) > Addison Christ (Albion [NY]), FALL 2:38
145 lbs: Yaudiel Castillo (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Jeff Cherry (Attica/Batavia [NY]), SV 3-2 (1OT)
152 lbs: Levi Howe (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Chase Carleton (Albion [NY]), FALL 0:32
160 lbs: Mike Adams (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Dylan Cook (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), FALL 4:28
170 lbs: Jessy Cruz (Albion [NY]) > William Freeman (Albion [NY]), FALL 2:44
182 lbs: Ethan Heineman (Alexander [NY]) > Nick Hall (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), DEC 8-2
195 lbs: Lucas Preston (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Davon Shine (Medina [NY]), FALL 0:28
220 lbs: Alex Biehl (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Chase Weese (Medina [NY]), FALL 2:02
285 lbs: Robert Morehouse (Medina [NY]) > Avery Wilcox (Lyndonville [NY]), FALL 1:40
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Gage Wagner (Alexander [NY]) > Dakota Wagner (Wilson [NY]), DFLT time?
106 lbs: Kohl Courtwright (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Cameron King (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), DEC 5-2
113 lbs: Amilicar Morales (Albion [NY]) > Carter Havens (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 2:56
120 lbs: Gavin Brooks (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Betty Cherry (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 4:53
126 lbs: William Greenwood (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Allan Schultz (Wilson [NY]), FALL 3:23
132 lbs: Tyler Budziniack (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Josh Haley (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]), DEC 9-5
138 lbs: Ian Roelle (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Bryce Froman (Albion [NY]), FALL 1:36
145 lbs: Dillon Burt-hodgins (Lyndonville [NY]) > Dayne Aina (Albion [NY]), FALL 1:34
152 lbs: Sasha Childs (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Zach Hill (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]), FALL 2:23
160 lbs: Zackery Oliver (Medina [NY]) > Trent Kenny (Wilson [NY]), FALL 2:11
182 lbs: Garrett Szulewski (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Cameron Bell (Albion [NY]), FALL 2:18
195 lbs: Cole Spierdowis (Albion [NY]) > Cody Ball (Alexander [NY]), DEC 13-9
220 lbs: Evan Chesko (Lockport [NY]) > Andrew Hill (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]), FALL 3:47
285 lbs: Nicolas Cacique (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Adonis Guzman (Albion [NY]), DFLT time?

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?