matBURN » Events » New York State Association of Independent Schools (NYSAIS) Wrestling Championships
NYSAIS Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Long Island Lutheran HS (Brookville, New York)
Saturday, February 10, 2018


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Collegiate [NY], Dalton [NY], Hackley [NY], Horace Mann [NY], Long Island Lutheran [NY], Martin Luther [NY], Poly Prep [NY], Rye [NY], Trinity [NY]
Team Final
1. Poly Prep [NY]  184 points
2. Horace Mann [NY]  152.5
3. Rye [NY]  147
4. Hackley [NY]  127.5
5. Trinity [NY]  120
6. Dalton [NY]  118
7. Long Island Lutheran [NY]  98.5
8. Martin Luther [NY]  72.5
9. Collegiate [NY]  54
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Liam Harvey (Poly Prep [NY], 138 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Robert Horan (Hackley [NY]) > Henry White (Trinity [NY]), FALL 1:14
106 lbs: John McCann (Long Island Lutheran [NY]) > Tyler Wyman (Hackley [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
113 lbs: Jack Bosco (Hackley [NY]) > Jake Intrater (Dalton [NY]), DEC 11-7
120 lbs: Sal Jones (Long Island Lutheran [NY]) > Dove Bonjean-Alpart (Poly Prep [NY]), DEC 5-1
126 lbs: Luke Reich (Poly Prep [NY]) > Bernard Von (Horace Mann [NY]), FALL 1:05
132 lbs: David Berkovich (Poly Prep [NY]) > Jamie Berg (Horace Mann [NY]), FFT 
138 lbs: Liam Harvey (Poly Prep [NY]) > William Swett (Dalton [NY]), DEC 6-0
145 lbs: Charlie Barry (Poly Prep [NY]) > Georgi Verdelis (Horace Mann [NY]), MD 9-1
152 lbs: Ben Rapport (Trinity [NY]) > Jamaal Spence (Dalton [NY]), MD 16-8
160 lbs: David-paul Schulze (Martin Luther [NY]) > Stephen Andryc (Trinity [NY]), DEC 9-6
170 lbs: Noah Boyd (Collegiate [NY]) > Daniel Cales (Martin Luther [NY]), DEC 15-9
182 lbs: Victor Marzano (Poly Prep [NY]) > Giovanni Crispi (Hackley [NY]), FALL 0:39
195 lbs: Elie Farah (Dalton [NY]) > Noah Loscano (Trinity [NY]), FALL 0:56
220 lbs: Richard Antoine (Rye [NY]) > Cameron Coleman (Rye [NY]), DFLT time?
285 lbs: Charlie Moysak (Rye [NY]) > Will Schwing (Long Island Lutheran [NY]), FALL 1:47
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Nick Moreira (Horace Mann [NY]) > Jacob Schorsh (Horace Mann [NY]), DEC 6-2
106 lbs: Henry Morris (Poly Prep [NY]) > Michael Ortiz (Horace Mann [NY]), FALL 1:32
113 lbs: Dano Tyrell (Martin Luther [NY]) > Rhys Shepherd (Horace Mann [NY]), TF 18-3/time?
120 lbs: Jack Harris (Horace Mann [NY]) > Lara Schechter (Hackley [NY]), FALL 1:14
126 lbs: Colin Southwood (Trinity [NY]) > Jean Rossi (Martin Luther [NY]), FALL 5:36
132 lbs: Johnathon Ho (Collegiate [NY]) > Mark Imbert (Long Island Lutheran [NY]), FALL 5:54
138 lbs: Davis Parzick (Horace Mann [NY]) > Jimmy Jones (Hackley [NY]), MD 12-3
145 lbs: Max Mandell (Rye [NY]) > Jonah Ryan (Dalton [NY]), DEC 8-5
152 lbs: Emery Nelson (Poly Prep [NY]) > Liam Futterman (Horace Mann [NY]), FALL 1:17
160 lbs: Pierce Kim (Rye [NY]) > Brandon Sweeney (Long Island Lutheran [NY]), FALL 1:34
170 lbs: Brooks Sleeper (Rye [NY]) > Aidan Shepardson (Dalton [NY]), FALL 1:57
182 lbs: Ahmed Suliman (Rye [NY]) > Will Dunn (Rye [NY]), FALL 0:31
220 lbs: Dylan Baldwin (Trinity [NY]) > Simon Rhodes (Dalton [NY]), FALL 0:22
285 lbs: Travis Chu (Poly Prep [NY]), NA 
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Trevor Lai (Collegiate [NY]), NA 
106 lbs: Mason Lawson (Martin Luther [NY]), NA 
113 lbs: Ruben Gomez (Poly Prep [NY]), NA 
120 lbs: Saimon Khan (Trinity [NY]) > Caleb Lee (Collegiate [NY]), FALL 3:59
126 lbs: William Shabecoff (Rye [NY]) > Simone Straus (Hackley [NY]), FALL 0:45
132 lbs: Matt Bridger (Hackley [NY]), NA 
138 lbs: Robbie Fox (Rye [NY]) > Harry Sultan (Collegiate [NY]), DEC 17-10
145 lbs: Amani Kojo (Martin Luther [NY]), NA 
152 lbs: Will Knisley (Hackley [NY]) > Lance Sterling (Long Island Lutheran [NY]), FALL 3:25
170 lbs: Daniel Mallory (Long Island Lutheran [NY]), NA 
182 lbs: Alex Brown (Dalton [NY]), NA 
220 lbs: Niko Ramirez (Dalton [NY]), NA 

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?