26th Annual Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Saturday, February 7, 2009
|
Josh Becker
Most Outstanding Wrestler winner Josh Becker won his 160 pound division. SOURCE: The Salamanca Press, February 12-18, 2009.
Album: General
Varsity Boys (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Bishop Kearney [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Brighton [NY], Campbell-Savona [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY], Chautauqua Lake [NY], Falconer [NY], Franklin [PA], Franklinville [NY], Frewsburg [NY], Girard [PA], Greece Athena [NY], Iroquois [PA], Kane [PA], Lyons [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Maryvale [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Pioneer [NY], Salamanca [NY], Silver Creek [NY], Tioga [NY], Westfield [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Branden Muntz (Falconer [NY]) > Andrew Lehman (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
FALL 1:17 |
103 lbs:
|
Brad Mayville (Bishop Kearney [NY]) > Jesse Anderson (Falconer [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
112 lbs:
|
Trevor Graham (Franklin [PA]) > Andrew Lindstrom (Westfield [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
119 lbs:
|
Cory Spires (Tioga [NY]) > Tyler Romanki (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
TF 22-5/time? |
125 lbs:
|
Ben Haas (Salamanca [NY]) > Kenny Manuel (Tioga [NY]),
FALL 3:16 |
130 lbs:
|
Derek Heyman (Tioga [NY]) > Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
135 lbs:
|
Tyler Newton (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Tyler Spires (Tioga [NY]),
DEC 9-8 |
140 lbs:
|
Josh Manuel (Tioga [NY]) > Andrew Pryhuber (Brighton [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
145 lbs:
|
Josh Micek (Maple Grove [NY]) > Mike Russin (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
MD 15-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Craig Scott (Lyons [NY]) > Brian Greenly (Franklin [PA]),
DEC 2-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Josh Becker (Salamanca [NY]) > Kris Reitz (Iroquois [PA]),
MD 15-3 |
171 lbs:
|
Tony Lock (Pioneer [NY]) > Dan Marlo (Franklin [PA]),
DEC 5-0 |
189 lbs:
|
Josh Dedter (Franklin [PA]) > Kyle Smith (Brighton [NY]),
MD 13-5 |
215 lbs:
|
Craig Amidon (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Kyle Colling (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Zach Brouse (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > James Barnum (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Morgan Beach (Pioneer [NY]) > Austin Minner (Salamanca [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
103 lbs:
|
Joel Rosko (Campbell-Savona [NY]) > Joe Ordway (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
112 lbs:
|
Tom Nevelizer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Austin Baker (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
119 lbs:
|
Ryan Grey (Falconer [NY]) > Matt Booth (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]),
FALL 4:58 |
125 lbs:
|
Craig Howard (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Devon Paul (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
130 lbs:
|
Tyler Jolley (Franklin [PA]) > Garrett Gibson (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
135 lbs:
|
Leighton Caskey (Maple Grove [NY]) > Brett Smith (Salamanca [NY]),
FALL 1:58 |
140 lbs:
|
Carmen Papa (Salamanca [NY]) > Thom Betts (Westfield [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
145 lbs:
|
Shawn Thomas (Tioga [NY]) > Nick Kimbel (Westfield [NY]),
FALL 1:26 |
152 lbs:
|
Mark Ahearn (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Zach Penhollow (Falconer [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Brandon Mills (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Josh Simons (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
FFT |
171 lbs:
|
Jimmy Martin (Falconer [NY]) > Zach Tome (Girard [PA]),
FALL 0:22 |
189 lbs:
|
Steve Jacobson (Salamanca [NY]) > Trent Ahearn (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
FALL 2:12 |
215 lbs:
|
Richard Bradshaw (Brighton [NY]) > Andrew McIlwain (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
FALL 0:59 |
285 lbs:
|
Marcus Kahoe (Franklin [PA]) > Steven Hanson (Silver Creek [NY]),
FFT |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|