28th Annual Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 28-29, 2011
|
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Brockway [PA], Campbell-Savona [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY], Coudersport [PA], Erie Central Tech [PA], Falconer [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], Olean [NY], Oswayo Valley [PA], Pine Valley [NY], Pioneer [NY], Port Allegany [PA], Randolph [NY], Salamanca [NY], Seneca [PA], Venago Catholic [PA], Warsaw [NY], Williamson [PA], Youngsville [PA] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Randy Grey (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]) > Nate Hosmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
FALL 3:27 |
103 lbs:
|
Logan Everett (Williamson [PA]) > Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw [NY]),
TF 19-3/time? |
112 lbs:
|
Branden Muntz (Falconer [NY]) > Cyle Yaple (Seneca [PA]),
DEC 15-8 |
119 lbs:
|
Joel Rosko (Campbell-Savona [NY]) > Josh Griffith (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
125 lbs:
|
Kyle Bova (Coudersport [PA]) > Tyler Wiedemann (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
130 lbs:
|
Chet Tanner (Port Allegany [PA]) > Joe Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
MD 15-4 |
135 lbs:
|
Zach Marra (Olean [NY]) > Brandon Price (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
140 lbs:
|
Garret Smith (Seneca [PA]) > Jim Shuster (Williamson [PA]),
DEC 5-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Ben Haas (Salamanca [NY]) > Ryan Grey (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]),
TF 15-0/5:47 |
152 lbs:
|
Joe Hibler (Seneca [PA]) > Tyler Newton (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
FALL 5:44 |
160 lbs:
|
Jerrold Roosa (Randolph [NY]) > Nate Smith (Seneca [PA]),
SV 4-2 (1OT) |
171 lbs:
|
Tony Lock (Pioneer [NY]) > Brandon Mills (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
189 lbs:
|
Jake Kelly (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Luke Wilson (Oswayo Valley [PA]),
FALL 2:56 |
215 lbs:
|
Matt Mongera (Seneca [PA]) > Adam Donner (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Joel Yahner (Brockway [PA]) > Zach Manning (Port Allegany [PA]),
DEC 7-2 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Jared Price (Pioneer [NY]) > Kyle Blake (Falconer [NY]),
FALL 2:02 |
103 lbs:
|
Kyle Ross (Falconer [NY]) > Nick Hosmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
112 lbs:
|
Tyrus Hamlin (Williamson [PA]) > Trevor McWhorter (Williamson [PA]),
MD 11-3 |
119 lbs:
|
Ernesto Laureano (Erie Central Tech [PA]) > Dean Venturin (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
125 lbs:
|
Kevin Pier (Seneca [PA]) > Phil Mancuso (Erie Central Tech [PA]),
DEC 1-0 |
130 lbs:
|
Jake Baer (Olean [NY]) > Joe Ordway (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
135 lbs:
|
D.J. Forrest (Brockway [PA]) > Samuel Colebert (Oswayo Valley [PA]),
DEC 7-5 |
140 lbs:
|
Jesse Anderson (Falconer [NY]) > Brad Goddreau (Port Allegany [PA]),
FALL 2:48 |
145 lbs:
|
Nick Lucas (Youngsville [PA]) > Trevor Hartless (Brockway [PA]),
DEC 6-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Derrick Din (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Leighton Caskey (Maple Grove [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Corey Vail (Pioneer [NY]) > Khlique Harris (Erie Central Tech [PA]),
DFLT time? |
171 lbs:
|
Kristopher Schimek (Pine Valley [NY]) > Marcus Dwaileebe (Olean [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
189 lbs:
|
Nick Budd (Port Allegany [PA]) > Jaykup Durlin (Youngsville [PA]),
DEC 5-1 |
215 lbs:
|
Zach Brinkley (Brockway [PA]) > Macory Button (Williamson [PA]),
FALL 0:42 |
285 lbs:
|
Max Antone (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Ben Fluent (Randolph [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
96 lbs:
|
Jon Anderson (Maple Grove [NY]) > Ryan Ploetz (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FALL 4:58 |
103 lbs:
|
Gabe Grey (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]) > Devon Park (Brockway [PA]),
DEC 5-3 |
112 lbs:
|
Marcus Popp (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Matt Mondo (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
119 lbs:
|
Ricky Schweickhard (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Dominick Yacovoni (Olean [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
125 lbs:
|
Nick Yachetta (Falconer [NY]) > Alec Venturin (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
SV 5-3 (1OT) |
130 lbs:
|
Hunter Proctor (Youngsville [PA]) > James McLean (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
135 lbs:
|
John Schimek (Pine Valley [NY]) > Andy Rodman (Olean [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
140 lbs:
|
Devon Paul (Campbell-Savona [NY]) > Austin Baker (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Joe Davis (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Dyquain Rogers (Erie Central Tech [PA]),
FALL 1:41 |
152 lbs:
|
Alex Gular (Port Allegany [PA]) > Nathan Hartless (Brockway [PA]),
OTD 4-2 (1OT) |
160 lbs:
|
Ryan Kio (Port Allegany [PA]) > Colin Hosmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
171 lbs:
|
Trevor Beiter (Seneca [PA]) > Dustin Lewis (Salamanca [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
189 lbs:
|
Andrew Welton (Erie Central Tech [PA]) > Thomas Cornell (Randolph [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
215 lbs:
|
William Hackett (Salamanca [NY]) > Tim Suydan (Youngsville [PA]),
DEC 8-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Aaron Neimeyer (Youngsville [PA]) > Jon Dolling (Pine Valley [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|