Red Jacket Invitational Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Red Jacket High School (Shortsville, New York)
Saturday, January 7, 2023
|
Pal-Mac #1
The Red Raiders captured the team title at the Red Jacket Invitational on January 7th. Shared by Pal-Mac Wrestling.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alexander [NY], Avoca/Prattsburgh [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Geneva [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Lyons [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penfield [NY], Portville [NY], Red Jacket [NY], Wayne [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Williamson [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
102 lbs:
|
Jackson Harrison (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Declan Atkinson (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 0:57 |
110 lbs:
|
Kiernan Magee (Penfield [NY]) > Braiden Salter (Wayne [NY]),
FALL 0:41 |
118 lbs:
|
Robert Armstrong (Wayne [NY]) > Nathan Young (Avoca/Prattsburgh [NY]),
FALL 0:43 |
126 lbs:
|
Zachary Rooks (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Cael Lawson (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Steven Schulz (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Ryan Schaubroeck (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Cody Quick (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Braden Whitcomb (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 0:15 |
145 lbs:
|
Mateo Sloan (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Alan Aguilera-Rangel (Williamson [NY]),
MD 12-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Will Smith (Canandaigua [NY]) > Gage Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Luke VanGorden (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Avery Bustamante (Wayne [NY]),
FALL 0:02 |
172 lbs:
|
Antonio Pesante (Geneva [NY]) > Hayden Emley (Portville [NY]),
FALL 0:10 |
189 lbs:
|
Mason Depew (Canandaigua [NY]) > Brett Rooks (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
SV 4-2 (1OT) |
215 lbs:
|
Jared Haers (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Henry Chamberlain (Portville [NY]),
FALL 1:40 |
285 lbs:
|
Davis Damelio (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Luke Herendeen (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 4:09 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
102 lbs:
|
Peyton Allgood (Canandaigua [NY]) > Orion Davis (Avoca/Prattsburgh [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
110 lbs:
|
Liam Torpey (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Tristan Bellis (Red Jacket [NY]),
FFT |
118 lbs:
|
Joseph McDonald (Mynderse [NY]) > Mekhi Muhyee (Portville [NY]),
FALL 3:14 |
126 lbs:
|
Caden Stone (Newark [NY]) > Ryan Parton (Penfield [NY]),
FFT |
132 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
138 lbs:
|
Ethan Vazquez (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Vernon Jinks (Lyons [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
145 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
152 lbs:
|
John Cahill (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Aidan LeStrange (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Ian Pitt (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Gianni Velazquez (Geneva [NY]),
SV 3-2 (1OT) |
172 lbs:
|
Aldo Resendiz (Williamson [NY]) > Jayden Joseph (Lyons [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
189 lbs:
|
Justin Palmer (Avoca/Prattsburgh [NY]) > Morgan Miller (Newark [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
215 lbs:
|
Drake Hernandes (Newark [NY]) > Austin Rohr-Cimino (Irondequoit [NY]),
FALL 5:35 |
285 lbs:
|
Jack DeJonge (Midlakes [NY]) > Zachary Kuelling (Williamson [NY]),
DFLT 4:37 |
|
What's this?
|