NYSPHSAA Section VI 69th Annual Wrestling Championships and 56th Annual State Qualifier (D2) |
Wrestling Tournament @ Lake Shore High School (Angola, New York)
Saturday, February 9, 2019
|
Champions
The 2019 NYSPHSAA Section VI Division II Wrestling Champions. Photo shared by All Sports WNY.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Akron [NY], Albion [NY], Alden [NY], Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY], Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY], Chautauqua Lake [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Dunkirk [NY], East Aurora [NY], Eden [NY], Falconer [NY], Franklinville [NY], Fredonia [NY], Frewsburg [NY], Gowanda [NY], Iroquois [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Maryvale [NY], Medina [NY], Newfane [NY], Pioneer [NY], Portville [NY], Randolph [NY], Salamanca [NY], Southwestern [NY], Springville-Griffith [NY], Tonawanda [NY], Wilson [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Andrew Lucinski (Newfane [NY]) > Brayden Newman (Falconer [NY]),
FALL 5:04 |
106 lbs:
|
David Ball (Gowanda [NY]) > Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
113 lbs:
|
Alex Skowronski (East Aurora [NY]) > Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 10-8 |
120 lbs:
|
Josh Gill (Newfane [NY]) > Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Julian Martin (Lake Shore [NY]) > Mohamed Alshawi (Lackawanna [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Giovani Russo (Fredonia [NY]) > Austin Bourgeois (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Zach Braddell (Tonawanda [NY]) > Dalton Gardner (Fredonia [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Jimmy Kramer (Falconer [NY]) > Ryan Nugent (Newfane [NY]),
MD 11-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Johnny Putney (East Aurora [NY]) > Giovanni Schifano (Eden [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Cory Day (Iroquois [NY]) > Nick Saeger (Falconer [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
170 lbs:
|
Ceric Kristan (Fredonia [NY]) > Cleon Lawton (Franklinville [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Jason Frazer (Tonawanda [NY]) > Jacob Tomlinson (Maple Grove [NY]),
MD 15-5 |
195 lbs:
|
Robbie Penhollow (Falconer [NY]) > Millard Young (Akron [NY]),
MD 14-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Michael Rigerman (Pioneer [NY]) > Jake Skinner (Fredonia [NY]),
FALL 2:34 |
285 lbs:
|
Jaden Heers (Newfane [NY]) > Ben Szymanowski (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
FALL 3:58 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Nolan Skowronski (East Aurora [NY]) > RaShawn Bloom (Medina [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Nick Szortyka (Tonawanda [NY]) > Nagi Fadel (Lackawanna [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
113 lbs:
|
Michael Schiffhauer (Iroquois [NY]) > Trent Reid (Lewiston-Porter [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove [NY]) > Blake Colantino (Eden [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Colby Petrie (Medina [NY]) > Jacob Jozwiak (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Brendon Ramsey (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Jacob Vergien (Iroquois [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Ather Phommatha (Pioneer [NY]) > Dagon Bryant (Southwestern [NY]),
DEC 9-4 |
145 lbs:
|
Derek Ecklund (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Kameron Riordan (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Dakota Mascho (Portville [NY]) > Sam Grey (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
160 lbs:
|
Roland Thompson (Portville [NY]) > Colin Zientara (Tonawanda [NY]),
FALL 4:20 |
170 lbs:
|
Bryce Baglia (Falconer [NY]) > Austin Sliwinski (Cheektowaga [NY]),
SV 7-5 (1OT) |
182 lbs:
|
Hudson Johnson (Falconer [NY]) > Kyle Wittenrich (Franklinville [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Dontae Hoose (Southwestern [NY]) > Alex Christy (Fredonia [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
220 lbs:
|
Collin Beichner (Falconer [NY]) > Jacob Zachar (Randolph [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
285 lbs:
|
Ty Casinelli (Newfane [NY]) > Cody Wilson (Albion [NY]),
FALL 4:31 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Martin Ohlsson (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Austin Chase (Falconer [NY]),
FALL 0:43 |
106 lbs:
|
Adam Huntington (Newfane [NY]) > Trent Burchanowski (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Garrett Swan (Southwestern [NY]) > Peter Gaglio (Iroquois [NY]),
FALL 1:24 |
120 lbs:
|
Hunter Harris (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Trevor Ellis (Salamanca [NY]),
FALL 4:39 |
126 lbs:
|
Kyle Kilian (Lake Shore [NY]) > Brandon Wallace (Fredonia [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Tyler Le (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Tyler Barry (Iroquois [NY]),
FFT |
138 lbs:
|
Nik Voelker (Newfane [NY]) > Ciaran Edwards (Lewiston-Porter [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Hunter Larson (Fredonia [NY]) > Tony Fiasco (Falconer [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Ryan Current (Iroquois [NY]) > Mack Mikula (Falconer [NY]),
FALL 1:32 |
160 lbs:
|
Tatyn Bryant (Southwestern [NY]) > Andrew Schafer (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
170 lbs:
|
Nick Marsh (Frewsburg [NY]) > Brock Johnson (Falconer [NY]),
SV 7-5 (1OT) |
182 lbs:
|
Tyler Almeter (Iroquois [NY]) > Anthony Dispenza (Wilson [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Grant Cheney (Falconer [NY]) > Karson Grover (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
220 lbs:
|
Jamison Horch (Fredonia [NY]) > Charlie Paszk (Eden [NY]),
FALL 2:40 |
285 lbs:
|
Trevor Smith (Pioneer [NY]) > Mason Pagett (Randolph [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|