NYSPHSAA Section VI Class C-D Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Eden Junior/Senior High School (Eden, New York)
Saturday, February 2, 2019
|
Finals
Photo shared by Michelle Gilbert.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Akron [NY], Alden [NY], Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY], Chautauqua Lake [NY], Eden [NY], Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY], Franklinville [NY], Frewsburg [NY], Gowanda [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Medina [NY], Portville [NY], Randolph [NY], Salamanca [NY], Southwestern [NY], Wilson [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Brayden Newman (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]) > Martin Ohlsson (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
MD 12-3 |
106 lbs:
|
David Ball (Gowanda [NY]) > Trent Burchanowski (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Garrett Swan (Southwestern [NY]) > Wyatt Meeder (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
TF 17-0/time? |
120 lbs:
|
Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove [NY]) > Hunter Harris (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
FALL 1:20 |
126 lbs:
|
Colby Petrie (Medina [NY]) > Joey Pillittieri (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]),
FALL 1:25 |
132 lbs:
|
Austin Bourgeois (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Brendon Ramsey (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Dagon Bryant (Southwestern [NY]) > Ethan Fort (Gowanda [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
145 lbs:
|
Jimmy Kramer (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]) > Derek Ecklund (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
152 lbs:
|
Giovanni Schifano (Eden [NY]) > Dakota Mascho (Portville [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Nick Saeger (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]) > Tatyn Bryant (Southwestern [NY]),
TB 9-8 (2OT) |
170 lbs:
|
Cleon Lawton (Franklinville [NY]) > Bryce Baglia (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Jacob Tomlinson (Maple Grove [NY]) > Hudson Johnson (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]),
DEC 13-7 |
195 lbs:
|
Robbie Penhollow (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]) > Millard Young (Akron [NY]),
FALL 1:07 |
220 lbs:
|
Jacob Zachar (Randolph [NY]) > Jarod Zenner (Portville [NY]),
FALL 3:34 |
285 lbs:
|
Ben Szymanowski (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Collin Mower (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Austin Chase (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]) > Maddox Browning (Gowanda [NY]),
SV 7-5 (1OT) |
106 lbs:
|
Lukas Baer (Maple Grove [NY]) > Colby Mann (Eden [NY]),
FALL 2:06 |
113 lbs:
|
Luke Atlas (Wilson [NY]) > Matthew Trim (Maple Grove [NY]),
MD 11-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Blake Colantino (Eden [NY]) > Josh Cummings (Akron [NY]),
RULE |
126 lbs:
|
Nolan Palmatier (Franklinville [NY]) > Brendon Rowe (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
MD 13-5 |
132 lbs:
|
Hunter Teboe (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]) > Tyler Learn (Franklinville [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Jaiden Slagle (Frewsburg [NY]) > Kirkland Hall (Portville [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Taige Jones (Maple Grove [NY]) > Dominik Rodriguez (Gowanda [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
152 lbs:
|
Sam Grey (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]) > Mack Mikula (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]),
TF 16-0/time? |
160 lbs:
|
Roland Thompson (Portville [NY]) > Trent Kenny (Wilson [NY]),
FALL 1:22 |
170 lbs:
|
Nick Marsh (Frewsburg [NY]) > Brock Johnson (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Kyle Wittenrich (Franklinville [NY]) > Jake Basinski (Eden [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
195 lbs:
|
Kyle Trim (Maple Grove [NY]) > Grant Cheney (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
220 lbs:
|
Collin Beichner (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]) > Charlie Paszk (Eden [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Mason Pagett (Randolph [NY]) > Robert Morehouse (Medina [NY]),
FALL 2:41 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
106 lbs:
|
Mario Pascucci (Portville [NY]) > Jack Bourgeois (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
113 lbs:
|
Corey Hall (Maple Grove [NY]) > Chase Wenke (Portville [NY]),
FALL 2:15 |
120 lbs:
|
Trevor Ellis (Salamanca [NY]) > Connor Gleason (Eden [NY]),
RULE |
126 lbs:
|
Michael Carnes (Southwestern [NY]) > Allan Schultz (Wilson [NY]),
DEC 11-4 |
132 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
138 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
145 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
152 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
160 lbs:
|
Brian Covell (Akron [NY]) > Ben Gibson (Frewsburg [NY]),
FALL 1:51 |
170 lbs:
|
Miska Young (Portville [NY]) > Jayden Lassiter (Portville [NY]),
FFT |
182 lbs:
|
Anthony Dispenza (Wilson [NY]) > Ian Connor (Frewsburg [NY]),
FALL 3:30 |
195 lbs:
|
Dontae Hoose (Southwestern [NY]) > Collin Genthner (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
FALL 0:58 |
220 lbs:
|
Alex Duncanson (Maple Grove [NY]) > Chase Weese (Medina [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Brandon Hughes (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]),
NA |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|