7th Annual Perry Varsity Club Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Perry Elementary School (Perry, New York)
Saturday, January 6, 2024
|
Packed House at Perry
Le Roy's Colin Greene attempts to finish an inside single on Letchworth's Dylan Smith in the 101-pound final at the Perry Varsity Club wrestling tournament.
Varsity - Scramble (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Avoca/Prattsburgh (+Hammondsport) [NY], Avon-Geneseo [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Fillmore/Keshequa [NY], Greece [NY], Holley-Kendall [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Livonia [NY], Pavilion/York [NY], Perry [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
101 lbs:
|
Dylan Smith (Letchworth [NY]) > Colin Greene (Le Roy [NY]),
FALL 2:51 |
108 lbs:
|
Joe Scott (Letchworth [NY]) > Kaleb Beardsley (Pavilion/York [NY]),
MD 15-1 |
116 lbs:
|
Joseph Molica (Greece [NY]) > Justin Wise (Avoca/Prattsburgh (+Hammondsport) [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
124 lbs:
|
James Chase (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Devon Weber (Greece [NY]),
FALL 5:10 |
131 lbs:
|
Holden Kelly (Perry [NY]) > Derek Smith (Letchworth [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
138 lbs:
|
Brendin Galves (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Chase Mummey (Avoca/Prattsburgh (+Hammondsport) [NY]),
FALL 1:07 |
145 lbs:
|
Austin Pittman (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Solomon Smith (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
FALL 3:53 |
152 lbs:
|
Roman Smith (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > William Kruger (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Noah Leitten (Perry [NY]) > Gavin Kemp (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 1:47 |
170 lbs:
|
Reid Johnson (Greece [NY]) > Garret Thompson (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
190 lbs:
|
Malachi Smith (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Anthony Leach (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 2:40 |
215 lbs:
|
Blake Siewert (Perry [NY]) > Damon Linzy (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 4:57 |
285 lbs:
|
Hunter Jewell-Smith (Holley-Kendall [NY]) > Andrew Kelly (Perry [NY]),
FALL 1:51 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
101 lbs:
|
Connor Duyrea (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Connor McCumiskey (Fillmore/Keshequa [NY]),
FALL 0:41 |
108 lbs:
|
Justin Mann (Letchworth [NY]) > Jakob Bishop (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 2:59 |
116 lbs:
|
Dawson Wojtaszczyk (Le Roy [NY]) > Alan Gray (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 3:22 |
124 lbs:
|
Maddox Regatuso (Perry [NY]) > Nolan Kelly (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 7:56 |
131 lbs:
|
Simon Martin (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Daniel O'Dea (Greece [NY]),
FALL 1:38 |
138 lbs:
|
Zachary Boop (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Isaac Smith (Livonia [NY]),
FALL 1:09 |
145 lbs:
|
James Patanella (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Kyle Northrup (Pavilion/York [NY]),
DEC 12-11 |
152 lbs:
|
Gunner Kemp (Letchworth [NY]) > Myles Jarzyna (Livonia [NY]),
FALL 3:46 |
160 lbs:
|
Jackson Peet (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Giancarlo Pickering (Greece [NY]),
DFLT 0:14 |
170 lbs:
|
Hunter Rumfola (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > J.C. Starowitz (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
190 lbs:
|
Immanuel Cornell (Holley-Kendall [NY]) > Dawson Laraby (Perry [NY]),
FALL 4:49 |
215 lbs:
|
Ethan Clarke (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Carter Pricer (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 1:22 |
285 lbs:
|
Patrick Hanglow (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Drake Kritzberger (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:17 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
101 lbs:
|
Landon Feil (Livonia [NY]) > Colton Royce (Perry [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
108 lbs:
|
Orion Davis (Avoca/Prattsburgh (+Hammondsport) [NY]) > Noah Patten (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
FALL 1:34 |
116 lbs:
|
James Lamb (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Chayse Barrett (Livonia [NY]),
FALL 2:17 |
124 lbs:
|
Brenden Eichas (Holley-Kendall [NY]) > Hudson Cole (Avoca/Prattsburgh (+Hammondsport) [NY]),
FALL 5:58 |
131 lbs:
|
Ryan Vedder (Fillmore/Keshequa [NY]) > T.J. Thomas (Le Roy [NY]),
DFLT 4:20 |
138 lbs:
|
Colby Burns (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Jack Ackerman (Livonia [NY]),
FALL 0:37 |
145 lbs:
|
Kalen Beardsley (Fillmore/Keshequa [NY]) > Evan Connelly (Greece [NY]),
FALL 1:12 |
152 lbs:
|
Brady Kelly (Perry [NY]) > Joshua Pullen (Pavilion/York [NY]),
FALL 4:39 |
160 lbs:
|
Matthew Barrett (Livonia [NY]) > Evan Martin (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:21 |
170 lbs:
|
Matt Covert (Le Roy [NY]) > Kaden Searight (Greece [NY]),
DEC 10-9 |
190 lbs:
|
Brady Driscoll (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Gage Hartman (Fillmore/Keshequa [NY]),
FFT |
215 lbs:
|
Bradley Tatar (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Mikey Fortuna (Le Roy [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
285 lbs:
|
Ryan Gordon (Letchworth [NY]) > Chad Clemons (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 2:16 |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
101 lbs:
|
Isaac Bartlett (Holley-Kendall [NY]) > Racquel Hartman (Letchworth [NY]),
DEC 9-7 |
108 lbs:
|
Jose Pedraza (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Jules Cotton (Fillmore/Keshequa [NY]),
TF 16-1/time? |
116 lbs:
|
David Scott (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Alex Kuszlyk (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
FALL 1:04 |
124 lbs:
|
Parker Moore (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Alivia Cartwright (Fillmore/Keshequa [NY]),
FALL 5:30 |
131 lbs:
|
Carl Nicodemus (Greece [NY]) > Ayden Taylor (Pavilion/York [NY]),
FFT |
138 lbs:
|
Liam Ortiz (Le Roy [NY]) > John Handel (Avon-Geneseo [NY]),
FALL 2:44 |
145 lbs:
|
Zachary Yamin (Livonia [NY]) > Jacob Scott (Perry [NY]),
FALL 5:12 |
152 lbs:
|
Tristan Davis (Avoca/Prattsburgh (+Hammondsport) [NY]) > Caden Drozdowski (Le Roy [NY]),
FALL 1:57 |
160 lbs:
|
Caleb Schwartz (Pavilion/York [NY]) > Xavier Grover (Perry [NY]),
FALL 1:54 |
170 lbs:
|
Braiden Schroeder (Letchworth [NY]) > Cooper Monteleone (Perry [NY]),
FALL 1:07 |
215 lbs:
|
Brandon Shantz (Livonia [NY]),
NA |
285 lbs:
|
Matthew Kelly (Perry [NY]) > Daniel Murphy (Pavilion/York [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
|
Consolation Final (9th) |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|