matBURN » Events » ECIC Wrestling Championships
ECIC Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Eden Junior/Senior High School (Eden, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 17-18, 2020


Lancaster Legends
Lancaster Legends
The Legends won the top team trophy at the 2020 Erie County Interscholastic Conference Wrestling Championships. Shared by Lancaster Wrestling.

Album: General

Lancaster Legends

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Amherst [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Clarence [NY], Depew (+Alden) [NY], East Aurora [NY], Eden [NY], Frontier [NY], Hamburg [NY], Iroquois [NY], Jamestown [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Maryvale [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Pioneer [NY], Springville-Griffith [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Tonawanda [NY], West Seneca (East+West) [NY], Williamsville North (+East) [NY], Williamsville South [NY]
Team Final
1. Lancaster [NY]  246.5 points
2. Iroquois [NY]  185
3. Frontier [NY]  178.5
4. Clarence [NY]  174.5
5. Hamburg [NY]  150
6. Pioneer [NY]  137
7. Williamsville North (+East) [NY]  131
8. Orchard Park [NY]  118
9. Eden [NY]  107
10. Amherst [NY]  106.5
11. Starpoint [NY]  98
12. Lackawanna [NY]  74
13. Lake Shore [NY]  73
14. Depew (+Alden) [NY]  68.5
15. East Aurora [NY]  62
16. Tonawanda [NY]  61
17. Williamsville South [NY]  53
18. Sweet Home [NY]  40
19. West Seneca (East+West) [NY]  36
20. Maryvale [NY]  25.5
21. Jamestown [NY]  22
22. Springville-Griffith [NY]  20
23. Cheektowaga [NY]  7
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois [NY], 132 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Travis Browning (Frontier [NY]) > Gage LaPlante (Starpoint [NY]), DEC 6-4
106 lbs: Peter Gaglio (Iroquois [NY]) > Nolan Skowronski (East Aurora [NY]), DEC 8-4
113 lbs: Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer [NY]) > Myles Gronowski (Lancaster [NY]), MD 8-0
120 lbs: Carson Alberti (Depew (+Alden) [NY]) > Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 6-1
126 lbs: Mike Catanzaro (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Jacob Jozwiak (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 7-4
132 lbs: Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois [NY]) > Ryan Forrest (Hamburg [NY]), DEC 13-11
138 lbs: Hasan Dobbins (Amherst [NY]) > Trevor Sheehan (Lancaster [NY]), TF 17-2/time?
145 lbs: Aiden Rabideau (Clarence [NY]) > Devin Collins (Hamburg [NY]), DEC 6-1
152 lbs: Dylan Collins (Hamburg [NY]) > Axel Andrews (Sweet Home [NY]), FALL 1:01
160 lbs: Tyler Barry (Iroquois [NY]) > Jack Feltz (Clarence [NY]), DEC 5-4
170 lbs: Giovanni Schifano (Eden [NY]) > Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier [NY]), DEC 7-0
182 lbs: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster [NY]) > Mike Pataky (Orchard Park [NY]), FALL 2:56
195 lbs: Codie Scotland (Lancaster [NY]) > Dan Empfield (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 8-6
220 lbs: John Haberman (Hamburg [NY]) > Matt Wagner (Orchard Park [NY]), FALL 7:21
285 lbs: Ryan Bitka (Amherst [NY]) > Ayden Haley (Orchard Park [NY]), FALL 3:29
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: John Vicario (Eden [NY]) > Mohamed Fadel (Lackawanna [NY]), DEC 11-6
106 lbs: Carter Tadusz (Lancaster [NY]) > Brendan Dellinger (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]), FALL 3:36
113 lbs: Michael Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Dylan Lyness (Starpoint [NY]), DEC 5-2
120 lbs: Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Adam Kowalski (Frontier [NY]), DEC 9-6
126 lbs: Mike Alberti (Depew (+Alden) [NY]) > Blake Colantino (Eden [NY]), DEC 4-2
132 lbs: Julian Martin (Lake Shore [NY]) > Jon Palozzi (Clarence [NY]), DEC 6-0
138 lbs: Alex Miley (Pioneer [NY]) > Dylan Carns (Clarence [NY]), DEC 7-4
145 lbs: Kameron Riordan (Pioneer [NY]) > Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 2-0
152 lbs: Devin Jeffery (Lake Shore [NY]) > Joplin Hess (East Aurora [NY]), TB 3-0 (2OT)
160 lbs: Josh Jelonek (Lancaster [NY]) > Owen Weller (Frontier [NY]), DEC 8-1
170 lbs: Andriy Petrov (Frontier [NY]) > Jason Frazer (Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 5-3
182 lbs: Jonah Christakis (Amherst [NY]) > Ethan Tong (Williamsville South [NY]), FALL 1:45
195 lbs: Konrad Kryszton (Frontier [NY]) > Jon Bennett (Hamburg [NY]), DEC 13-10
220 lbs: Marquis Carns (Clarence [NY]) > Christian Miller (Lackawanna [NY]), FALL 4:07
285 lbs: Ryan Venohr (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Thomas Carlsen (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 1:40
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Xander Kirsch (Pioneer [NY]) > Simon Cuvelle (Orchard Park [NY]), FFT 
106 lbs: Blake Hageman (Lake Shore [NY]) > Salvatore Affronte (Frontier [NY]), DEC 11-6
113 lbs: Michael Schiffhauer (Iroquois [NY]) > Nagi Fadel (Lackawanna [NY]), FALL 2:51
120 lbs: Jaden Friel (Williamsville South [NY]) > Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 0:52
126 lbs: Mohamed Alshawi (Lackawanna [NY]) > Alex Skowronski (East Aurora [NY]), FFT 
132 lbs: Shane Walczyk (Eden [NY]) > Brady Heckathorn (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 9-3
138 lbs: Dwayne Hannold (Jamestown [NY]) > Tristan Degrace (Iroquois [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Nick Brown (Springville-Griffith [NY]) > Austin Sroda (Eden [NY]), FALL 3:54
152 lbs: Alex Millspaugh (Eden [NY]) > Leo Rivers (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]), DEC 8-4
160 lbs: Ben Buscaglia (Amherst [NY]) > Brett Santarelli (Orchard Park [NY]), DEC 11-4
170 lbs: Evan Brophy (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Camden Smith (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 8-4
182 lbs: Andrew Patterson (West Seneca (East+West) [NY]) > Ryan Current (Iroquois [NY]), FFT 
195 lbs: Dylan Wylie (Pioneer [NY]) > Owen Irby (Maryvale [NY]), FALL 2:58
220 lbs: Beckham Peehler (Starpoint [NY]) > R.J. Woolcott (Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 4:38
285 lbs: Austin Noel (Pioneer [NY]) > Angelo Bibbs (Amherst [NY]), FALL 0:34

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?