matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Avon High School (Avon, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 2-3, 2018


2018 NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Champions.
2018 NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Champions.
Shared by Cindy Cassada.


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Addison [NY], Avon-Geneseo [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], East Rochester [NY], Holley-Kendall [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Lyons (+Clyde-Savannah) [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Mynderse [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Red Creek [NY], Warsaw [NY], Wellsville [NY]
Team Final
1. Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]  290.5 points
2. Avon-Geneseo [NY]  164.5
3. Warsaw [NY]  149
4. Byron-Bergen [NY]  131.5
5. Marcus Whitman [NY]  129
6. Letchworth [NY]  124.5
7. Holley-Kendall [NY]  122
8. Le Roy [NY]  102.5
9. East Rochester [NY]  99
10. Addison [NY]  98.5
11. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  92
12. Caledonia-Mumford [NY]  72
13. Wellsville [NY]  65
14. Red Creek [NY]  58
15. Mynderse [NY]  55
16. Lyons (+Clyde-Savannah) [NY]  9
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Mason Gray (Warsaw [NY], 138 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Zander Sharp (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], 152 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Hunter Kurtz (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Cameron Green (Le Roy [NY]), MD 8-0
106 lbs: Isaac Crane (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Muskan Monger (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 7-6
113 lbs: Christopher Graham (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Tristyn Moyer (Holley-Kendall [NY]), FALL 0:43
120 lbs: Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]), DEC 7-0
126 lbs: Josh Englerth (Le Roy [NY]) > Noah Royce (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 5-1
132 lbs: Zach Flaitz (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Andrew Englerth (Le Roy [NY]), MD 9-1
138 lbs: Mason Gray (Warsaw [NY]) > Chase Runfola (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 11-7
145 lbs: John Davis (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Malachy Farrell (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), FALL 2:13
152 lbs: Zander Sharp (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Mario Vazquez (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 1-0
160 lbs: Sam Wolf (Warsaw [NY]) > John Chappelle (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 3:52
170 lbs: Dylan Spellan (Holley-Kendall [NY]) > Curtis Quick (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), FALL 3:36
182 lbs: Kaiden Davis (Letchworth [NY]) > Preston Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]), DEC 4-3
195 lbs: Nate Degroff (Warsaw [NY]) > Alex Eich (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 3:01
220 lbs: Jimmy Gross (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Paul McDermott (Byron-Bergen [NY]), FALL 0:40
285 lbs: Mike Khomitch (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Isaiah Chisom (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), FALL 4:28
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Chris Shearing (Letchworth [NY]) > Luke Kilmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), DEC 5-4
106 lbs: Bryson Terwilliger (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Joey Brennan (Le Roy [NY]), UTB 5-4
113 lbs: Brandon Manley (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Jason Taylor (East Rochester [NY]), FALL 1:43
120 lbs: Devon Rehberg (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Ethan Howe (Addison [NY]), FALL 2:06
126 lbs: Thomas Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Austin Freer (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FALL 2:12
132 lbs: Charlie Burgess (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Chet Robbins (Wellsville [NY]), MD 13-3
138 lbs: Anthony Stewart (Addison [NY]) > Zach Hannan (Byron-Bergen [NY]), DEC 7-0
145 lbs: Chad Toal (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Dalton English (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 2-0
152 lbs: Jeremy Browe (Holley-Kendall [NY]) > Trent Youngs (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 15-13
160 lbs: Jared Fregoe (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Jake Minier (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 6-1
170 lbs: Jackson Hauser (East Rochester [NY]) > Austin Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]), DEC 4-2
182 lbs: Michael Stanley (Red Creek [NY]) > Chad Batzel (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), MD 12-3
195 lbs: Jadyn Kurtz (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Ryan Neimi (Byron-Bergen [NY]), SV 2-1 (1OT)
220 lbs: Mike Raschiatore (East Rochester [NY]) > Jacob Hill (Marcus Whitman [NY]), DEC 1-0
285 lbs: Mason Major (Mynderse [NY]) > Danie Mcelwain (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]), FALL 0:30
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Noah Green (Addison [NY]) > Esther Levendusky (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), FALL 2:16
106 lbs: Connor Purdy (Warsaw [NY]) > Aidan Green (Addison [NY]), DEC 11-6
113 lbs: Justin Bachman (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Max Proskurnia (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 5-0
120 lbs: David Howe (Addison [NY]) > Cole Rauscher (Le Roy [NY]), FALL 4:27
126 lbs: Bradley Finn (East Rochester [NY]) > Jack Sims (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]), DEC 1-0
132 lbs: Logan Windnagle (Addison [NY]) > Nick Rivers (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), DEC 10-4
138 lbs: Daniel Baker-Herter (Letchworth [NY]) > Carter Brandes (Wellsville [NY]), DEC 3-2
145 lbs: Cade Aina (Holley-Kendall [NY]) > Jon Robinson (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), FALL 1:25
152 lbs: Dan Cook (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Cameron Brumsted (Byron-Bergen [NY]), SV 5-3 (1OT)
160 lbs: Reese Hackett (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 8-1
170 lbs: Blake Ilges (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Nick Hall (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), MD 12-2
182 lbs: Collin Morgan (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Kyle Kasper (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 6-4
195 lbs: Zach Crum (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Ezra Jones (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 1:27
220 lbs: Frank Flynn (Holley-Kendall [NY]) > Travis Middaugh (Wellsville [NY]), FALL 1:19
285 lbs: Mekha Dorrough (Wellsville [NY]) > Jacob House (East Rochester [NY]), FALL 1:57

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?